Komori
Earnings2204NAKAMURAYA CO.,LTD.Food

Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026 [Japanese GAAP] (Non-consolidated)

For the fiscal year ended March 2026, revenue was largely flat, while operating income, ordinary income and net income increased. For the fiscal year ending March 2027, the company expects higher revenue and higher profits.

Worth reading
46Recurring
Scored from 5 of 6 sections
Direction
Improvement
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
23.7
% (year-on-year increase in operating income)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

Full year1 April 2025–31 March 2026Non-consolidated (standalone)Japanese GAAP
Net Sales37,351¥ millionYear on year +0.3%Progress 99.1%
Operating profit1,324¥ millionYear on year +23.7%Progress 94.6%
Ordinary income1,599¥ millionYear on year +25.2%Progress 99.9%
Net income attributable to owners of the parent918¥ millionYear on year +3.7%Progress 96.6%

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.

Net income per share¥159.11
Operating Margin3.5%
Financial position at period-end
Total assets50,094¥ million
of which net assets 28,752 ¥ millionEquity ratio 57.4%vs. prior year-end -4.7pt

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.

Cash inflows and outflows
Operating+6,192
Investment-6,261
Financials+308
Net change+239

Stacked from zero: upward is an increase in cash, downward a decrease (in ¥ million).The net change represented by the dotted line is the total of three items, calculated from figures provided by the company.

Cash and cash equivalents at end of period¥2,854 million
Segment revenueConfectionery Business ¥26,219.92 million (YoY -2.3%), Food Business ¥10,218.69 million (YoY +7.6%), Real Estate Leasing Business ¥912.54 million (YoY -0.5%)
Segment profitConfectionery Business ¥2,673.36 million (YoY +5.0%), Food Business ¥644.39 million (YoY +42.1%), Real Estate Leasing Business ¥427.83 million (YoY -5.5%)
Outlook and shareholder returns
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales¥37,700 million (YoY +0.9%)
Operating profit¥1,400 million (YoY +5.8%)
Ordinary income¥1,600 million (YoY +0.1%)
Net income¥950 million (YoY +3.5%)
Annual Dividend Forecast¥70.00 → ¥75.00
Payout ratio47.1% (45.5% forecast for the fiscal year ending March 2027)
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

In addition to advancing product development, quality improvements, product-line strengthening and sales-channel proposals, the company reviewed raw-material procurement methods and prices and specifications, reduced manufacturing costs by narrowing the product range, and worked to level out factory utilization rates.

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

None. The notes regarding the going concern assumption state, “There are no applicable matters.”

Change in accounting policy
基準改正に伴う変更 Noそれ以外の変更 No見積りの変更 No修正再表示 No
Material subsequent eventsNot applicable.
Impairment loss¥6,456 thousand
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Gain on sale of non-current assets ¥5 thousand, Gain on sale of investment securities ¥233,985 thousand, Reversal of asset retirement obligations ¥93,185 thousand / Extraordinary loss Loss on sale of fixed assets ¥337 thousand, Loss on Disposal of Fixed Assets ¥7,721 thousand, Impairment Losses ¥6,456 thousand, Impairment Losses on Shares of Affiliates ¥405,035 thousand, Costs related to factory reorganization ¥21,199 thousand
Depreciation and amortization¥1,809,822 thousand
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingYes (no attendees specified)
Issued Shares at Period-End5,976,205 Shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End261,600 Shares
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationFull year
Accounting standardsJapanese GAAP
Consolidated / non-consolidatedNon-consolidated (standalone)
Period Covered1 April 2025–31 March 2026
Net Sales¥37,351 million (YoY +0.3%)
Operating profit¥1,324 million (YoY +23.7%)
Ordinary income¥1,599 million (YoY +25.2%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥918 million (YoY +3.7%)
Net income per share¥159.11
Operating Margin3.5%
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 57.4% / End of previous period 62.1%
Total assets¥50,094 million
Net assets¥28,752 million
Cash flows from operating activities¥6,192 million
Cash flows from investing activities¥-6,261 million
Cash flows from financing activities¥308 million
Cash and cash equivalents at end of period¥2,854 million
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales ¥37,700 million (YoY +0.9%) / Operating profit ¥1,400 million (YoY +5.8%) / Ordinary income ¥1,600 million (YoY +0.1%) / Net income ¥950 million (YoY +3.5%)
Annual Dividend Forecast¥70.00 → ¥75.00
Payout ratio47.1% (45.5% forecast for the fiscal year ending March 2027)
Segment revenueConfectionery Business ¥26,219.92 million (YoY -2.3%), Food Business ¥10,218.69 million (YoY +7.6%), Real Estate Leasing Business ¥912.54 million (YoY -0.5%)
Segment profitConfectionery Business ¥2,673.36 million (YoY +5.0%), Food Business ¥644.39 million (YoY +42.1%), Real Estate Leasing Business ¥427.83 million (YoY -5.5%)
Depreciation and amortization¥1,809,822 thousand
Impairment loss¥6,456 thousand
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Gain on sale of non-current assets ¥5 thousand, Gain on sale of investment securities ¥233,985 thousand, Reversal of asset retirement obligations ¥93,185 thousand / Extraordinary loss Loss on sale of fixed assets ¥337 thousand, Loss on Disposal of Fixed Assets ¥7,721 thousand, Impairment Losses ¥6,456 thousand, Impairment Losses on Shares of Affiliates ¥405,035 thousand, Costs related to factory reorganization ¥21,199 thousand
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNone. The notes regarding the going concern assumption state, “There are no applicable matters.”
Change in accounting policyChanges due to revisions to standards No / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement No
Material subsequent eventsNot applicable.
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingYes (no attendees specified)
Issued Shares at Period-End5,976,205 Shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End261,600 Shares
Factors Behind Changes in Business PerformanceIn addition to advancing product development, quality improvements, product-line strengthening and sales-channel proposals, the company reviewed raw-material procurement methods and prices and specifications, reduced manufacturing costs by narrowing the product range, and worked to level out factory utilization rates.
Items this document does not state (5)
Revision to Earnings ForecastShareholder Return PolicyRegional salesOrders received and order backlogChanges in the scope of consolidation

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

The company worked to sell steamed buns year-round, improve the quality and strengthen the product lineup of confectionery products, develop retort foods and cooking sauces for Chinese cuisine, and strengthen proposals to foodservice distribution channels. In addition, it reviewed raw-material procurement methods and product prices and specifications, reduced manufacturing costs by narrowing the product range, and worked to level out factory utilization rates.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026 [Japanese GAAP] (Non-consolidated) | NAKAMURAYA CO.,LTD. (2204) timely disclosure | Komori