Details of issuance or disposal
Disposal of treasury shares as stock compensation
132,800 common shares (treasury shares)
The lower thin line represents the existing number of shares to which these shares will be added.
¥333,792,800
0.02% of the total number of issued shares and 0.16% of the total number of voting rights
The dilution rate shows what proportion the newly issued shares represent of the existing shares. The higher the proportion, the more the value and voting rights per share are diluted.
| Item | Details |
|---|---|
| Type of issuance or disposal | Disposal of treasury shares as stock compensation |
| Number of shares to be issued or disposed of | 132,800 common shares (treasury shares) |
| Issue price and disposal price | ¥2,513.5 per share |
| Total issue value | ¥333,792,800 |
| Payment date | 26 August 2026 |
| Intended allottee | The Master Trust Bank of Japan, Ltd. (Executive Compensation BIP Trust Account), 132,800 shares |
| Intended allottee's holding policy | Under the plan, the shares will be delivered to directors and other officers in accordance with the share delivery rules. The shares are not expected to be released onto the stock market all at once before delivery. |
| Dilution Rate | 0.02% of the total number of issued shares and 0.16% of the total number of voting rights |
| Total number of issued shares | 86,111,638 shares → Not disclosed |
| Basis for determining the amount to be paid | The closing price on the TSE on 5 August 2026 was ¥2,513.5. This represented 94.03% of the average price of ¥2,673 for the preceding one-month period (6 July 2026 to 5 August 2026), 97.27% of the average price of ¥2,584 for the preceding three-month period (6 May 2026 to 5 August 2026), and 94.24% of the average price of ¥2,667 for the preceding six-month period (6 February 2026 to 5 August 2026). |
| Categories and Number of Persons Covered | The number of eligible directors and other officers (directors and senior executive officers, excluding outside directors, non-residents of Japan, and senior executive officers who concurrently serve as directors) and the number of shares allocated are Not disclosed |
| Procedures under the Corporate Code of Conduct | As the dilution rate is less than 25% and there will be no change in the controlling shareholder, obtaining an opinion from an independent third party and conducting procedures to confirm shareholders' intent are not required. All 4 audit & supervisory board members, including 3 outside audit & supervisory board members, expressed the opinion that the disposal price was reasonable and not particularly favorable. |
| Most recent equity financing | 11 May 2018: Introduction of the performance-linked stock compensation plan for directors and executive officers (specific amount Not disclosed), 25 May 2026: Partial revision of the performance-linked stock compensation plan for directors and executive officers (specific amount Not disclosed) |
| Impact on Business Performance | The impact on the stock market will be minor. The impact on business performance is Not disclosed |
Items this document does not state (14)
These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.
The reasons the company gives
The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.To support directors and other officers in taking on ambitious challenges, promote their ownership of the company's shares, and further align their interests with those of shareholders.