Komori
Presentation materials on financial results2183Linical Co.,Ltd.Information and Communications, Services and Others

Financial Results Presentation Materials for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026

For the fiscal year ended March 2026, revenue declined significantly due to delays in the start of large projects in the US and Europe, while the operating loss and net loss widened. For the fiscal year ending March 2027, the company expects higher revenue and a return to profitability, assuming a recovery in the US and Europe and growth in Asia.

Worth reading
63In focus
Scored from 4 of 6 sections
Direction
Deterioration
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
-1771
Millions of yen (year-on-year change in net sales)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Contents of this document

Presentation materials on financial resultsFiscal year ending March 202610 items taken from the company’s own explanation
Financial Results Figures (The key points of this material are explained below)
Net Sales¥8,665 million-17.0%
Operating profit¥-2,073 million
Ordinary income¥-2,023 million
Net income¥-3,329 million
Selling, general and administrative expenses¥3,197 million
Gross Profit Marginnot disclosed (cost of sales ratio increased by 9.8 percentage points, from 77.2% to 87.0%)
Operating profit marginFiscal year ended March 2025: -5.6%; fiscal year ended March 2026: -23.9%; deteriorated by 18.3 percentage points year on year
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales
¥10,680 million
Operating profit
¥256 million
Ordinary income
¥250 million
Net income for the current fiscal year
¥180 million
Dividend per share
¥8
What the company explained in this material
Breakdown of Factors Affecting the ChangeReasons cited by the Company for the change in the figures.
  • Decrease in US revenue¥-2,063 million
  • Decrease in European revenue¥-26 million
  • Decrease in US operating profit¥-1,257 million
  • Decrease in European operating profit¥-566 million
  • Impairment loss on European goodwill¥829 million
New initiatives
  • Package offerings built around the drug discovery support business
  • Global one-stop CRO services and solutions tailored to customer needs
  • Growth investments to expand overseas operations
Key KPIsA metric the company considers important as a management benchmark.
  • Overseas revenue ratio59 %
  • Overseas employee ratio53 %
  • Order backlog¥13,015 million
    Year on year against the same period last year+10.9%
  • Number of employees632 People
Segment results
Japan
Net Sales
¥3,921 million+6.7%
Operating profit
¥-455 million
Ordinary income
¥-312 million
United States
Net Sales
¥2,726 million-43.1%
Operating profit
¥-632 million
Ordinary income
¥-610 million
Europe
Net Sales
¥3,062 million-0.9%
Operating profit
¥-604 million
Ordinary income
¥-713 million
South Korea
Net Sales
¥721 million-3.9%
Operating profit
¥-57 million
Ordinary income
¥-58 million
Taiwan
Net Sales
¥201 million+138.3%
Operating profit
¥23 million
Ordinary income
¥22 million
China
Net Sales
¥257 million+36.2%
Operating profit
¥52 million
Ordinary income
¥44 million
Consolidated adjustments
Net Sales
¥-2,223 million
Operating profit
¥-401 million
Ordinary income
¥-395 million
Financial targets
Equity ratio
Actual results
  • 41.6 %
    As ofFiscal year ended March 2022
  • 43.4 %
    As ofFiscal year ended March 2023
  • 44.4 %
    As ofFiscal year ended March 2024
  • 43.2 %
    As ofFiscal year ending March 2025
  • 33.1 %
    As ofFiscal year ending March 2026
Market Size / Share
2028 global pharmaceutical market size
2,238 US$ billion
2028 regional market share
United States45.1 %
EU13.2 %
China8.8 %
Japan3.3 %
Market Growth Rate6-9% annual average
Orders received and order backlog
Order backlog
  • ¥11,737 million
    As ofFiscal year ended March 2025
  • ¥11,673 million
    As ofEnd of fiscal year ending March 2026
  • ¥13,015 million
    As of22 May 2026
Number of employees
Number of Employees632 People
As ofEnd of March 2026
Annual Dividend
Annual dividend per share¥8
Payout ratio
Rate100.4 %
Contents of this document
ItemDetails
Document typePresentation materials on financial results
Fiscal Period CoveredFiscal year ending March 2026
Net Sales¥8,665 million (YoY -17.0%)
Operating profit¥-2,073 million
Ordinary income¥-2,023 million
Net income¥-3,329 million
Gross Profit Marginnot disclosed (cost of sales ratio increased by 9.8 percentage points, from 77.2% to 87.0%)
Operating profit marginFiscal year ended March 2025: -5.6%; fiscal year ended March 2026: -23.9%; deteriorated by 18.3 percentage points year on year
Selling, general and administrative expenses¥3,197 million
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales ¥10,680 million / Operating profit ¥256 million / Ordinary income ¥250 million / Net income for the current fiscal year ¥180 million / Dividend per share ¥8
Segment resultsJapan Net Sales ¥3,921 million (YoY +6.7%) / Operating profit ¥-455 million / Ordinary income ¥-312 million / United States Net Sales ¥2,726 million (YoY -43.1%) / Operating profit ¥-632 million / Ordinary income ¥-610 million / Europe Net Sales ¥3,062 million (YoY -0.9%) / Operating profit ¥-604 million / Ordinary income ¥-713 million / South Korea Net Sales ¥721 million (YoY -3.9%) / Operating profit ¥-57 million / Ordinary income ¥-58 million / Taiwan Net Sales ¥201 million (YoY +138.3%) / Operating profit ¥23 million / Ordinary income ¥22 million / China Net Sales ¥257 million (YoY +36.2%) / Operating profit ¥52 million / Ordinary income ¥44 million / Consolidated adjustments Net Sales ¥-2,223 million / Operating profit ¥-401 million / Ordinary income ¥-395 million
Breakdown of Factors Affecting the ChangeFactors Decrease in US revenue / Amount ¥-2,063 million, Factors Decrease in European revenue / Amount ¥-26 million, Factors Decrease in US operating profit / Amount ¥-1,257 million, Factors Decrease in European operating profit / Amount ¥-566 million, Factors Impairment loss on European goodwill / Amount ¥829 million
Key KPIsIndicator name Overseas revenue ratio / Value 59 % / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed, Indicator name Overseas employee ratio / Value 53 % / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed, Indicator name Order backlog / Value ¥13,015 million / Year on year against the same period last year ¥10.9 million, Indicator name Number of employees / Value 632 People / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed
Number of employeesNumber of Employees 632 People / As of End of March 2026 / Changes during the period and hiring plan Not disclosed
Financial targetsEquity ratio Actual results As of Fiscal year ended March 2022 / Value 41.6 %, As of Fiscal year ended March 2023 / Value 43.4 %, As of Fiscal year ended March 2024 / Value 44.4 %, As of Fiscal year ending March 2025 / Value 43.2 %, As of Fiscal year ending March 2026 / Value 33.1 % / Target Not disclosed
Annual DividendAnnual dividend per share ¥8 / Interim and Year-End Breakdown Not disclosed
Payout ratioRate 100.4 %
Orders received and order backlogOrders received Not disclosed / Order backlog As of Fiscal year ended March 2025 / Value ¥11,737 million, As of End of fiscal year ending March 2026 / Value ¥11,673 million, As of 22 May 2026 / Value ¥13,015 million
Market Size / Share2028 global pharmaceutical market size 2,238 US$ billion / 2028 regional market share United States 45.1 % / EU 13.2 % / China 8.8 % / Japan 3.3 % / Market Growth Rate 6-9% annual average
New initiativesPackage offerings built around the drug discovery support business, Global one-stop CRO services and solutions tailored to customer needs, Growth investments to expand overseas operations
Items this document does not state (11)
Results for the three months of the current quarterProgress against full-year forecastSelf-assessment against the planUnit price and quantity metricsNumber of stores and locationsAssumptions Underlying the Business OutlookRisk amount incorporated into the outlookMedium-term management plan targetsAcquisition of treasury sharesCapital expendituresKey points of the Q&A

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

Revenue declined due to delays in the start of large projects in the US and Europe, among other factors, and operating profit was affected by lower revenue in the US and Europe. Net income deteriorated due to the recognition of impairment losses on goodwill related to the European business and fixed assets related to the Japanese business.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Financial Results Presentation Materials for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026 | Linical Co.,Ltd. (2183) timely disclosure | Komori