Komori
Dividends2183Linical Co.,Ltd.Information and Communications, Services and Others

Notice Regarding Dividend of Surplus

The year-end dividend for the fiscal year ending March 2026 was set at ¥8 per share. This is in line with the latest forecast, but represents an ¥8 reduction from ¥16 in the previous fiscal year.

Worth reading
55In focus
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Deterioration
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
-8
Yen/share
Wording
Definitive
How definitive the wording is.

Dividend per share

Fiscal year ending March 2026
8YenRevised annual dividend per sharePrevious forecast ¥8, change ¥0(0.0%)
Previous-period resultsPrevious forecastAfter revision

Each vertical step represents one dividend payment, and the total height of the accumulated steps represents the annual dividend for the period. For periods showing only the annual amount, the payment breakdown is not provided, so only the end point is plotted.

Total dividendsTotal amount payable to all shareholders¥361.382 million→¥180.691 million
Whether Submission to the General Meeting of Shareholders Is RequiredBoard of directors resolution only
Record date31 March 2025 → 31 March 2026
Effective date11 June 2025 → 9 June 2026

The record date is the cutoff date for determining which persons listed in the shareholder register on that date are entitled to receive dividends.Payments begin on the effective date.

Source of dividendsRetained earnings → Retained earningsThe source of dividend payments. Depending on the type of surplus, the dividend may be paid from earned profits or may be closer to a return of capital.
Dividend policy

The company considers optimizing the balance between enhancing corporate value through medium- to long-term growth and returning profits to shareholders to be an important initiative. It will determine its dividend policy based on business performance and strive to provide stable returns.

Dividend per share
ItemDetails
Dividend per share¥8.00 → ¥8.00(0%)
Previous-period results (per share)Interim and year-end ¥0.00 / End of period ¥16.00 / Annual ¥16.00
Total dividends¥361.382 million → ¥180.691 million
Record date31 March 2025 → 31 March 2026
Effective date11 June 2025 → 9 June 2026
Source of dividendsRetained earnings → Retained earnings
Dividend policyThe company considers optimizing the balance between enhancing corporate value through medium- to long-term growth and returning profits to shareholders to be an important initiative. It will determine its dividend policy based on business performance and strive to provide stable returns.
Whether Submission to the General Meeting of Shareholders Is RequiredBoard of directors resolution only
Fiscal Period CoveredFiscal year ending March 2026
Items this document does not state (3)
Total Annual DividendsBreakdown of Regular, Commemorative and Special DividendsPayout ratio

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

The decision was made in line with the company's basic policy of balancing the enhancement of corporate value through medium- to long-term growth with the return of profits to shareholders, while taking business performance into account to provide stable returns. The company explained that the dividend will be funded primarily by retained earnings accumulated in prior fiscal years, and that it will prioritize restoring earning power and strengthening its cash-generation capacity going forward.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Notice Regarding Dividend of Surplus | Linical Co.,Ltd. (2183) timely disclosure | Komori