Komori
Earnings2181PERSOL HOLDINGS CO.,LTD.Information and Communications, Services and Others

Financial Results for the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending March 2027 (IFRS) (Consolidated)

In the first quarter, revenue increased 13.5% year on year and operating profit increased 22.6%, mainly due to the contribution from Gojob SAS and foreign exchange effects. Although the Career SBU reported lower revenue and operating profit, most other major SBUs recorded increases in both, and the full-year forecasts were left unchanged.

Worth reading
41Recurring
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Improvement
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
13.5
% (year-on-year change in revenue)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

First quarter1 April 2026 to 30 June 2026ConsolidatedIFRS
Net Sales424,017¥ millionYear on year +13.5%Progress 25.5%
Operating profit18,880¥ millionYear on year +22.6%Progress 26.6%
Ordinary income18,642¥ millionYear on year +22.1%Progress 26.4%
Net income attributable to owners of the parent12,190¥ millionYear on year +14.3%Progress 27.4%

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.

Net income per share¥5.54
Operating Margin4.5%
Financial position at period-end
Total assets626,972¥ million
of which net assets 240,875 ¥ millionEquity ratio 35.3%vs. prior year-end -0.1pt

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.

Cash inflows and outflows
Operating+20,448
Investment-6,037
Financials-17,191
Net change-2,780

Stacked from zero: upward is an increase in cash, downward a decrease (in ¥ million).The net change represented by the dotted line is the total of three items, calculated from figures provided by the company.

Cash and cash equivalents at end of period¥82,643 million
Segment revenueStaffing SBU ¥158,256 million (YoY +3.4%), BPO SBU ¥35,936 million (YoY +5.7%), Technology SBU ¥31,179 million (YoY +6.6%), Career SBU ¥38,678 million (YoY -1.7%), Asia Pacific SBU ¥145,441 million (YoY +26.0%)
Segment profitIndicator Adjusted EBITDA / List Staffing SBU ¥11,674 million (YoY +13.8%), BPO SBU ¥1,257 million (YoY -0.7%), Technology SBU ¥1,238 million (YoY +42.8%), Career SBU ¥9,351 million (YoY -10.5%), Asia Pacific SBU ¥4,121 million (YoY +96.0%)
Outlook and shareholder returns
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales¥1,665,000 million (YoY +7.0%)
Operating profit¥71,000 million (YoY +6.7%)
Ordinary income¥70,500 million (YoY +8.6%)
Net income¥44,500 million (YoY +4.2%)
Annual Dividend Forecast¥11.5 → ¥13
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

The factors included the contribution from Gojob SAS, foreign exchange effects, increases in the number of dispatched workers and billing rates, stronger outsourcing demand, an increase in the number of engineer employees, and the optimization of selling, general and administrative expenses and personnel costs. In the Career SBU, selective hiring, inadequate login access following the integration of the doda and doda X IDs, and higher costs associated with AI investment and the strengthening of the high-end market contributed to lower revenue and operating profit.

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

No applicable matters

Change in accounting policy
基準改正に伴う変更 Noそれ以外の変更 Yes (certain advertising expenses for recruiting registrants in the placement business were reclassified from cost of sales to selling, general and administrative expenses)見積りの変更 No修正再表示 Not disclosed
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew 0 / Excluded 0 / Company name None
Material subsequent eventsNo applicable matters.
Depreciation and amortization¥9,864 million
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingWhether applicable Yes / Subject person Analysts and institutional investors
Issued Shares at Period-End2,278,437,810
Treasury Shares at Period-End47,786,318
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationFirst quarter
Accounting standardsIFRS
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Period Covered1 April 2026 to 30 June 2026
Net Sales¥424,017 million (YoY +13.5%)
Operating profit¥18,880 million (YoY +22.6%)
Ordinary income¥18,642 million (YoY +22.1%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥12,190 million (YoY +14.3%)
Net income per share¥5.54
Operating Margin4.5%
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 35.3% / End of previous period 35.4%
Total assets¥626,972 million
Net assets¥240,875 million
Cash flows from operating activities¥20,448 million
Cash flows from investing activities¥-6,037 million
Cash flows from financing activities¥-17,191 million
Cash and cash equivalents at end of period¥82,643 million
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales ¥1,665,000 million (YoY +7.0%) / Operating profit ¥71,000 million (YoY +6.7%) / Ordinary income ¥70,500 million (YoY +8.6%) / Net income ¥44,500 million (YoY +4.2%)
Annual Dividend Forecast¥11.5 → ¥13
Segment revenueStaffing SBU ¥158,256 million (YoY +3.4%), BPO SBU ¥35,936 million (YoY +5.7%), Technology SBU ¥31,179 million (YoY +6.6%), Career SBU ¥38,678 million (YoY -1.7%), Asia Pacific SBU ¥145,441 million (YoY +26.0%)
Segment profitIndicator Adjusted EBITDA / List Staffing SBU ¥11,674 million (YoY +13.8%), BPO SBU ¥1,257 million (YoY -0.7%), Technology SBU ¥1,238 million (YoY +42.8%), Career SBU ¥9,351 million (YoY -10.5%), Asia Pacific SBU ¥4,121 million (YoY +96.0%)
Depreciation and amortization¥9,864 million
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNo applicable matters
Change in accounting policyChanges due to revisions to standards No / Other changes Yes (certain advertising expenses for recruiting registrants in the placement business were reclassified from cost of sales to selling, general and administrative expenses) / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement Not disclosed
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew 0 / Excluded 0 / Company name None
Material subsequent eventsNo applicable matters.
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingWhether applicable Yes / Subject person Analysts and institutional investors
Issued Shares at Period-End2,278,437,810
Treasury Shares at Period-End47,786,318
Factors Behind Changes in Business PerformanceThe factors included the contribution from Gojob SAS, foreign exchange effects, increases in the number of dispatched workers and billing rates, stronger outsourcing demand, an increase in the number of engineer employees, and the optimization of selling, general and administrative expenses and personnel costs. In the Career SBU, selective hiring, inadequate login access following the integration of the doda and doda X IDs, and higher costs associated with AI investment and the strengthening of the high-end market contributed to lower revenue and operating profit.
Items this document does not state (7)
Revision to Earnings ForecastPayout ratioShareholder Return PolicyRegional salesOrders received and order backlogImpairment lossBreakdown of extraordinary income (loss)

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

Revenue increased due to the contribution from Gojob SAS, acquired in October 2025, and foreign exchange effects. On the profit side, the factors cited included higher gross profit, optimization of selling, general and administrative expenses, the resolution of delays in intra-group projects that occurred in the same period of the previous year, and lower system renewal costs.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Financial Results for the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending March 2027 (IFRS) (Consolidated) | PERSOL HOLDINGS CO.,LTD. (2181) timely disclosure | Komori