Komori
Revision of earnings forecasts2179SEIGAKUSHA CO.,LTD.Information and Communications, Services and Others

Notice Regarding Differences Between the Consolidated Earnings Forecast and Actual Results for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026

For the fiscal year ending March 2026, consolidated net sales were ¥43 million below the previous forecast, while operating profit, ordinary profit, and net income attributable to owners of the parent exceeded the forecasts. The upside in profit was attributable to personnel expenses, purchases of teaching materials and other items, and recruitment advertising expenses coming in below forecast.

Worth reading
51Recurring
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Mixed performance
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
35.9
%
Wording
Definitive
How definitive the wording is.

Revised forecast

Fiscal year ending March 2026 · Full yearPrevious forecast published 15 May 2025
Net Sales15,200→15,156million
-0.3%
Operating profit826→978million
+18.4%
Ordinary income805→965million
+19.9%
Profit attributable to owners of the parent429→583million
+35.9%
Net income per share77.44→105.23yen and sen
+35.9%

The bar length represents the relative magnitude of change, based on the item that changed the most in this document. The percentage change shown by the dotted line is calculated from the two reported figures because the company did not provide the rate.

Reason for the revision

Overall expenses came in below forecast because personnel expenses and purchases of teaching materials and other items were lower than expected, and recruitment advertising expenses were contained through the selective use of advertising media in the recruitment process.

Previous-period resultsNet sales: ¥14,287 million; operating profit: ¥778 million; ordinary profit: ¥758 million; net income attributable to owners of the parent: ¥461 million; net income per share: ¥83.18
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Revised forecast
ItemDetails
Net Sales¥15,200 million → ¥15,156 million(-0.3%)
Operating profit¥826 million → ¥978 million(+18.4%)
Ordinary income¥805 million → ¥965 million(+19.9%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥429 million → ¥583 million(+35.9%)
Net income per share77.44 yen and sen → 105.23 yen and sen
Fiscal Period CoveredFiscal year ending March 2026
Period CoveredFull year
Publication date of previous forecast15 May 2025
Previous-period resultsNet sales: ¥14,287 million; operating profit: ¥778 million; ordinary profit: ¥758 million; net income attributable to owners of the parent: ¥461 million; net income per share: ¥83.18
Reason for the revisionOverall expenses came in below forecast because personnel expenses and purchases of teaching materials and other items were lower than expected, and recruitment advertising expenses were contained through the selective use of advertising media in the recruitment process.
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Items this document does not state (2)
Details and amount of extraordinary lossDividend forecast revision

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

Overall expenses came in below forecast because personnel expenses and purchases of teaching materials and other items were lower than expected, and recruitment advertising expenses were contained through the selective use of advertising media in the recruitment process.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Notice Regarding Differences Between the Consolidated Earnings Forecast and Actual Results for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026 | SEIGAKUSHA CO.,LTD. (2179) timely disclosure | Komori