Komori
Financial results presentation2173Hakuten CorporationInformation and Communications, Services and Others

Financial Results Presentation for the Second Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending December 2026

In the second quarter of the fiscal year ending December 2026, revenue exceeded the same period of the previous year, while operating income and net income declined. On a cumulative basis, changes in accounting treatment and investments in human resources weighed on earnings, but the full-year forecast remains unchanged.

Worth reading
83Important
Scored from 5 of 6 sections
Direction
Mixed performance
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
-199
Millions of yen (year-on-year change in operating income and cumulative second-quarter results)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Contents of this document

Financial results presentationSecond quarter of the fiscal year ending December 202612 items taken from the company’s own explanation
Financial Results Figures (The key points of this material are explained below)
Net Sales¥11,113 million+7.7%
Operating profit¥968 million-17.1%
Net income¥658 million-17.0%
Gross Profit Margin
Second-quarter period
Rate33.7%
Year on year against the same period last year+0.3 percentage points
2Q cumulative
Rate31.6%
Year on year against the same period last yearDown 1.5 percentage points
Operating profit margin
Second-quarter period
Rate13.2%
Year on year against the same period last yearDown 1.2 percentage points year on year
2Q cumulative
Rate8.7%
Year on year against the same period last yeardown 2.6 percentage points year on year
Results for the three months of the current quarter
Net Sales
¥6,301 million+3.7%
Gross profit
¥2,124 million+4.8%
Operating profit
¥830 million-4.8%
Net income
¥556 million-7.3%
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales
¥23,750 million
Operating profit
¥2,248 million
Profit attributable to owners of the parent
¥1,638 million
Annual Dividend
¥27
Progress against full-year forecast 通期の予想に対して、いまどこまで進んだかの割合です。
Net Sales46.8%
Operating profit43.1%
Profit attributable to owners of the parent40.2%
What the company explained in this material
Self-assessment against the planThe company's self-assessment against its own plan.
Revenue is tracking at the level projected in the medium-term management plan
Breakdown of Factors Affecting the ChangeReasons cited by the Company for the change in the figures.
  • Increase in gross profit from higher revenue (existing customers)¥216 million
  • Increase in gross profit from higher revenue (new and dormant customers)¥47 million
  • Decline in Gross Profit Margin¥-164 million
  • Growth Investment¥-18 million
  • Human resources investment (increase)¥-253 million
  • SG&A and other expenses¥-28 million
New initiatives
  • Expansion of support services starting with ongoing transactions with existing customers
  • Continued implementation of sustainability initiatives in events
  • Invitation of shareholders to HAKUTEN OPEN STUDIO
Key KPIsA metric the company considers important as a management benchmark.
  • Orders received¥12,518 million
    Year on year against the same period last year+9.6%
  • Order backlog¥9,087 million
    Year on year against the same period last year+7.3%
  • Revenue from nominated orders¥6,243 million
    Year on year against the same period last year△1.9%
  • Nominated-order rate (by number of projects, all customers)81.6%
  • Repeat-purchase rate81.7%
  • Equity ratio49.1%
  • Free cash flow¥2,651 million
Segment results
Temporary Structures: Tokyo Metropolitan Area Event Promotion and B2B Marketing Business
Net Sales
Second-quarter period
¥1,964 million-19.4%
2Q cumulative
¥3,201 million-15.9%
Gross profit
Second-quarter period
¥699 million
2Q cumulative
¥1,086 million
Tokyo metropolitan area and B2C marketing business
Net Sales
Second-quarter period
¥2,208 million+20.1%
2Q cumulative
¥3,929 million+25.6%
Gross profit
Second-quarter period
¥646 million
2Q cumulative
¥1,065 million
Chubu and western Japan business
Net Sales
Second-quarter period
¥582 million+35.3%
2Q cumulative
¥1,208 million+38.7%
Gross profit
Second-quarter period
¥151 million
2Q cumulative
¥284 million
Nationwide and small- and medium-sized exhibitions business
Net Sales
Second-quarter period
¥623 million+9.2%
2Q cumulative
¥1,046 million+18.2%
Gross profit
Second-quarter period
¥189 million
2Q cumulative
¥302 million
Commercial Environment Business
Net Sales
Second-quarter period
¥378 million+21.3%
2Q cumulative
¥783 million+5.0%
Gross profit
Second-quarter period
¥112 million
2Q cumulative
¥228 million
Other businesses and subsidiaries
Net Sales
Second-quarter period
¥544 million+11.9%
2Q cumulative
¥943 million+7.9%
Gross profit
Second-quarter period
¥324 million
2Q cumulative
¥540 million
Medium-term management plan targets
FY2026
Net Sales
¥23,750 million
Operating profit
¥2,248 million
Profit attributable to owners of the parent
¥1,638 million
FY2027
Net Sales
¥27,650 million
Operating profit
¥2,635 million
Profit attributable to owners of the parent
¥1,855 million
FY2028
Net Sales
¥31,000 million
Operating profit
¥3,000 million
Profit attributable to owners of the parent
¥2,080 million
Market Size / Share
Events
¥9,797 100 million
Display
¥17,900 100 million
Advertising
¥80,623 100 million
Experience Marketing sector
¥500 billion+
Orders received and order backlog
Orders received
¥12,518 million
Order backlog
¥9,087 million
Number of stores and locations
End of period5 Location
Number of employees
Number of Employees586 people
Reference dateEnd of December 2025
Annual Dividend
Annual
¥27
Interim
¥13
End of period
¥14
Payout ratio
Target30.0%
FY2026 forecast25.8%
Contents of this document
ItemDetails
Document typeFinancial results presentation
Fiscal Period CoveredSecond quarter of the fiscal year ending December 2026
Net Sales¥11,113 million (YoY +7.7%)
Operating profit¥968 million (YoY -17.1%)
Net income¥658 million (YoY -17.0%)
Gross Profit MarginSecond-quarter period Rate 33.7% / Year on year against the same period last year +0.3 percentage points / 2Q cumulative Rate 31.6% / Year on year against the same period last year Down 1.5 percentage points
Operating profit marginSecond-quarter period Rate 13.2% / Year on year against the same period last year Down 1.2 percentage points year on year / 2Q cumulative Rate 8.7% / Year on year against the same period last year down 2.6 percentage points year on year
Results for the three months of the current quarterNet Sales ¥6,301 million (YoY +3.7%) / Gross profit ¥2,124 million (YoY +4.8%) / Operating profit ¥830 million (YoY -4.8%) / Net income ¥556 million (YoY -7.3%)
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales ¥23,750 million / Operating profit ¥2,248 million / Profit attributable to owners of the parent ¥1,638 million / Annual Dividend ¥27
Progress against full-year forecastNet Sales 46.8% / Operating profit 43.1% / Profit attributable to owners of the parent 40.2%
Self-assessment against the planRevenue is tracking at the level projected in the medium-term management plan
Segment resultsTemporary Structures: Tokyo Metropolitan Area Event Promotion and B2B Marketing Business Net Sales Second-quarter period ¥1,964 million (YoY -19.4%) / 2Q cumulative ¥3,201 million (YoY -15.9%) / Gross profit Second-quarter period ¥699 million / 2Q cumulative ¥1,086 million / Tokyo metropolitan area and B2C marketing business Net Sales Second-quarter period ¥2,208 million (YoY +20.1%) / 2Q cumulative ¥3,929 million (YoY +25.6%) / Gross profit Second-quarter period ¥646 million / 2Q cumulative ¥1,065 million / Chubu and western Japan business Net Sales Second-quarter period ¥582 million (YoY +35.3%) / 2Q cumulative ¥1,208 million (YoY +38.7%) / Gross profit Second-quarter period ¥151 million / 2Q cumulative ¥284 million / Nationwide and small- and medium-sized exhibitions business Net Sales Second-quarter period ¥623 million (YoY +9.2%) / 2Q cumulative ¥1,046 million (YoY +18.2%) / Gross profit Second-quarter period ¥189 million / 2Q cumulative ¥302 million / Commercial Environment Business Net Sales Second-quarter period ¥378 million (YoY +21.3%) / 2Q cumulative ¥783 million (YoY +5.0%) / Gross profit Second-quarter period ¥112 million / 2Q cumulative ¥228 million / Other businesses and subsidiaries Net Sales Second-quarter period ¥544 million (YoY +11.9%) / 2Q cumulative ¥943 million (YoY +7.9%) / Gross profit Second-quarter period ¥324 million / 2Q cumulative ¥540 million
Breakdown of Factors Affecting the ChangeFactors Increase in gross profit from higher revenue (existing customers) / Amount ¥216 million, Factors Increase in gross profit from higher revenue (new and dormant customers) / Amount ¥47 million, Factors Decline in Gross Profit Margin / Amount ¥-164 million, Factors Growth Investment / Amount ¥-18 million, Factors Human resources investment (increase) / Amount ¥-253 million, Factors SG&A and other expenses / Amount ¥-28 million
Key KPIsIndicator name Orders received / Value ¥12,518 million / Year on year against the same period last year +9.6%, Indicator name Order backlog / Value ¥9,087 million / Year on year against the same period last year +7.3%, Indicator name Revenue from nominated orders / Value ¥6,243 million / Year on year against the same period last year △1.9%, Indicator name Nominated-order rate (by number of projects, all customers) / Value 81.6% / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed, Indicator name Repeat-purchase rate / Value 81.7% / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed, Indicator name Equity ratio / Value 49.1% / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed, Indicator name Free cash flow / Value ¥2,651 million / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed
Number of stores and locationsEnd of period 5 Location / Openings and closures during the period Not disclosed
Number of employeesNumber of Employees 586 people / Reference date End of December 2025
Medium-term management plan targetsFY2026 Net Sales ¥23,750 million / Operating profit ¥2,248 million / Profit attributable to owners of the parent ¥1,638 million / FY2027 Net Sales ¥27,650 million / Operating profit ¥2,635 million / Profit attributable to owners of the parent ¥1,855 million / FY2028 Net Sales ¥31,000 million / Operating profit ¥3,000 million / Profit attributable to owners of the parent ¥2,080 million
Annual DividendAnnual ¥27 / Interim ¥13 / End of period ¥14
Payout ratioTarget 30.0% / FY2026 forecast 25.8%
Orders received and order backlogOrders received ¥12,518 million / Order backlog ¥9,087 million
Market Size / ShareEvents ¥9,797 100 million / Display ¥17,900 100 million / Advertising ¥80,623 100 million / Experience Marketing sector ¥500 billion+
New initiativesExpansion of support services starting with ongoing transactions with existing customers, Continued implementation of sustainability initiatives in events, Invitation of shareholders to HAKUTEN OPEN STUDIO
Items this document does not state (9)
Ordinary incomeSelling, general and administrative expensesUnit price and quantity metricsAssumptions Underlying the Business OutlookRisk amount incorporated into the outlookFinancial targetsAcquisition of treasury sharesCapital expendituresKey points of the Q&A

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

Revenue increased after absorbing the decline following the Kansai-Osaka Expo-related projects, while cumulative operating income decreased due to the change in accounting treatment for bonus provisions, increased investment in human resources, a lower gross profit margin, growth investments and other factors.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Financial Results Presentation for the Second Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending December 2026 | Hakuten Corporation (2173) timely disclosure | Komori