Komori
Earnings2173Hakuten CorporationInformation and Communications, Services and Others

Summary of Financial Results for the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending December 2026 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated)

In the first quarter, net sales increased 13.5% year on year to ¥4,811 million, while operating profit fell 53.2% and net income attributable to owners of the parent fell 47.3%. The full-year earnings forecast remains unchanged, while the annual dividend forecast of ¥27 is below the previous fiscal year's actual dividend of ¥30.

Worth reading
41Recurring
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Mixed performance
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
—
Displayed only when the document provides numerical figures.
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

First quarter1 January 2026–31 March 2026ConsolidatedJapanese GAAP
Net Sales4,811¥ millionYear on year +13.5%Progress 20.3%
Operating profit138¥ millionYear on year -53.2%Progress 6.1%
Ordinary income140¥ millionYear on year -51.9%Progress 6.3%
Net income attributable to owners of the parent101¥ millionYear on year -47.3%Progress 6.2%

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.

Net income per share¥6.49
Financial position at period-end
Total assets8,516¥ million
of which net assets 4,785 ¥ millionEquity ratio 56.1%vs. prior year-end +7.0pt

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.

Segment revenueExperience Marketing Business ¥4,811.24 million (YoY +13.5%)
Outlook and shareholder returns
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales¥23,750 million (YoY +1.8%)
Operating profit¥2,248 million (YoY -13.3%)
Ordinary income¥2,228 million (YoY -13.7%)
Net income¥1,638 million (YoY -14.4%)
Annual Dividend Forecast¥30 → ¥27(-10.0%)
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

No specific reasons for the changes in performance are provided. The filing states: “As performance is generally progressing as planned, there is no change to the full-year earnings forecast from the forecast announced when the financial results were released on 16 February 2026.”

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

No applicable matters

Change in accounting policy
基準改正に伴う変更 Noそれ以外の変更 No見積りの変更 No修正再表示 No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew 0 companies / Excluded 0 companies / Company name Not disclosed
Material subsequent eventsNo applicable matters.
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income None for the current period / Extraordinary loss Loss on Disposal of Fixed Assets ¥4.17 million
Depreciation and amortization¥31.72 million
Orders received and order backlogOrders received ¥6,246.89 million (YoY +7.1%) / Order backlog ¥9,118.00 million (YoY +1.8%)
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingWhether applicable Yes / Subject person Institutional and individual investors
Issued Shares at Period-End16,248,520 Shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End591,372 Shares
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationFirst quarter
Accounting standardsJapanese GAAP
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Period Covered1 January 2026–31 March 2026
Net Sales¥4,811 million (YoY +13.5%)
Operating profit¥138 million (YoY -53.2%)
Ordinary income¥140 million (YoY -51.9%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥101 million (YoY -47.3%)
Net income per share¥6.49
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 56.1 / End of previous period 49.1
Total assets¥8,516 million
Net assets¥4,785 million
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales ¥23,750 million (YoY +1.8%) / Operating profit ¥2,248 million (YoY -13.3%) / Ordinary income ¥2,228 million (YoY -13.7%) / Net income ¥1,638 million (YoY -14.4%)
Annual Dividend Forecast¥30 → ¥27(-10.0%)
Segment revenueExperience Marketing Business ¥4,811.24 million (YoY +13.5%)
Orders received and order backlogOrders received ¥6,246.89 million (YoY +7.1%) / Order backlog ¥9,118.00 million (YoY +1.8%)
Depreciation and amortization¥31.72 million
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income None for the current period / Extraordinary loss Loss on Disposal of Fixed Assets ¥4.17 million
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNo applicable matters
Change in accounting policyChanges due to revisions to standards No / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew 0 companies / Excluded 0 companies / Company name Not disclosed
Material subsequent eventsNo applicable matters.
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingWhether applicable Yes / Subject person Institutional and individual investors
Issued Shares at Period-End16,248,520 Shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End591,372 Shares
Factors Behind Changes in Business PerformanceNo specific reasons for the changes in performance are provided. The filing states: “As performance is generally progressing as planned, there is no change to the full-year earnings forecast from the forecast announced when the financial results were released on 16 February 2026.”
Items this document does not state (11)
Operating MarginCash flows from operating activitiesCash flows from investing activitiesCash flows from financing activitiesCash and cash equivalents at end of periodRevision to Earnings ForecastPayout ratioShareholder Return PolicySegment profitRegional salesImpairment loss

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

No specific reasons for the changes in performance are provided. The company explains that the first-quarter results are generally progressing as planned and therefore the full-year earnings forecast remains unchanged.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Summary of Financial Results for the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending December 2026 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated) | Hakuten Corporation (2173) timely disclosure | Komori