Komori
Financial results presentation2173Hakuten CorporationInformation and Communications, Services and Others

Disclosure subject to correction

2025年12月期は、売上高・営業利益・当期純利益が大幅に伸び、売上高と利益が過去最高となった。2026年12月期は売上高の増加を見込む一方、投資を進めるため営業利益と親会社株主に帰属する当期純利益は減少する計画。

Worth reading
75Important
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Mixed performance
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
2592
百万円(2025年12月期営業利益)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Contents of this document

Financial results presentationFiscal year ending December 202512 items taken from the company’s own explanation
Financial Results Figures (The key points of this material are explained below)
Net Sales¥23,336 million+23.8%
Operating profit¥2,592 million+86.0%
Net income¥1,913 million+91.6%
Gross Profit Margin
Rate32.1%
Year on year against the same period last year+1.9 percentage points
Operating profit margin
Rate11.1%
Year on year against the same period last year+3.7 percentage points
Results for the three months of the current quarter
Net Sales
¥8,385 million+39.8%
Gross profit
¥2,546 million+39.7%
Operating profit
¥1,020 million+93.7%
Net income
¥850 million+100.9%
Full-year earnings forecast
Fiscal year ending December 2026
Net Sales
¥23,750 million
Operating profit
¥2,248 million
Net profit attributable to owners of the parent
¥1,638 million
Progress against full-year forecast 通期の予想に対して、いまどこまで進んだかの割合です。
2025年12月期計画対比
Net Sales103.7%
Operating profit120.6%
Net profit attributable to owners of the parent127.6%
What the company explained in this material
Self-assessment against the planThe company's self-assessment against its own plan.
中期経営計画は全期間で計画を達成。FY2025は計画を大きく上回った
Breakdown of Factors Affecting the ChangeReasons cited by the Company for the change in the figures.
Change in operating profit
FY2024営業利益1,393
Increase in gross profit from higher revenue (existing customers)339
Increase in gross profit from higher revenue (new and dormant customers)441
Improve the gross profit margin-36
Growth Investment-502
Investment in Human Resources-60
販管費他(増加)1,017
FY2025 operating profit2,592
New initiatives
  • 資源循環型イベントの受注拡大・実装推進
  • 株主向け体験コンテンツとしてHAKUTEN OPEN STUDIOツアーを開催
  • 2026年12月期に投資を進め、持続可能な成長基盤を構築
Key KPIsA metric the company considers important as a management benchmark.
  • Orders received¥23,655 million
    Year on year against the same period last year+16.1%
  • Order backlog¥7,682 million
    Year on year against the same period last year+4.3%
  • Revenue from nominated orders¥13,222 million
    Year on year against the same period last year+18.1%
  • Revenue from resource-circulating events¥12,894 million
    Year on year against the same period last year+102.0%
  • Number of resource-circulating event projects475 Engagements
    Year on year against the same period last year+165.4%
  • EPS¥122.6
    Year on year against the same period last year+58.1円
  • ROE45.8 %
    Year on year against the same period last year+12.5ポイント
Segment results
首都圏・B2Bマーケティング
Net Sales
¥7,739 million+6.8%
Gross profit
¥2,441 million+11.2%
首都圏・B2Cマーケティング
Net Sales
¥8,095 million+37.6%
Gross profit
¥2,461 million+55.5%
Chubu and western Japan business
Net Sales
¥2,308 million+11.2%
Gross profit
¥704 million+20.3%
Nationwide and small- and medium-sized exhibitions business
Net Sales
¥2,124 million+49.0%
Gross profit
¥592 million+55.1%
Commercial Environment Business
Net Sales
¥1,158 million+51.8%
Gross profit
¥314 million+38.9%
Other businesses and subsidiaries
Net Sales
¥1,909 million+31.6%
Gross profit
¥976 million+35.6%
Medium-term management plan targets
Net Sales
FY2023¥11,000 million
FY2024¥17,000 million
FY2025¥19,000 million
Operating profit
FY2023¥400 million
FY2024¥1,200 million
FY2025¥1,400 million
Net income for the current fiscal year
FY2023¥250 million
FY2024¥820 million
FY2025¥980 million
Comparison with actual resultsFY2025は売上高23,336百万円、営業利益2,592百万円、当期純利益1,913百万円
Financial targets
ROE
Actual results45.8 %
Equity ratio
Actual results49.1 %
Orders received and order backlog
Orders received
¥23,655 million
Order backlog
¥7,682 million
Number of stores and locations
Number of locations at period end5
Number of employees
Number of Employees586 People
End of periodEnd of December 2025
Annual Dividend
Annual¥30
Breakdown
Interim10
End of period16
Special dividend4
Payout ratio
Rate24.5 %
Target年間配当性向30.0%
Contents of this document
ItemDetails
Document typeFinancial results presentation
Fiscal Period CoveredFiscal year ending December 2025
Net Sales¥23,336 million (YoY +23.8%)
Operating profit¥2,592 million (YoY +86.0%)
Net income¥1,913 million (YoY +91.6%)
Gross Profit MarginRate 32.1% / Year on year against the same period last year +1.9 percentage points
Operating profit marginRate 11.1% / Year on year against the same period last year +3.7 percentage points
Results for the three months of the current quarterNet Sales ¥8,385 million (YoY +39.8%) / Gross profit ¥2,546 million (YoY +39.7%) / Operating profit ¥1,020 million (YoY +93.7%) / Net income ¥850 million (YoY +100.9%)
Full-year earnings forecastFiscal year ending December 2026 Net Sales ¥23,750 million / Operating profit ¥2,248 million / Net profit attributable to owners of the parent ¥1,638 million
Progress against full-year forecast2025年12月期計画対比 Net Sales 103.7% / Operating profit 120.6% / Net profit attributable to owners of the parent 127.6%
Self-assessment against the plan中期経営計画は全期間で計画を達成。FY2025は計画を大きく上回った
Segment results首都圏・B2Bマーケティング Net Sales ¥7,739 million (YoY +6.8%) / Gross profit ¥2,441 million (YoY +11.2%) / 首都圏・B2Cマーケティング Net Sales ¥8,095 million (YoY +37.6%) / Gross profit ¥2,461 million (YoY +55.5%) / Chubu and western Japan business Net Sales ¥2,308 million (YoY +11.2%) / Gross profit ¥704 million (YoY +20.3%) / Nationwide and small- and medium-sized exhibitions business Net Sales ¥2,124 million (YoY +49.0%) / Gross profit ¥592 million (YoY +55.1%) / Commercial Environment Business Net Sales ¥1,158 million (YoY +51.8%) / Gross profit ¥314 million (YoY +38.9%) / Other businesses and subsidiaries Net Sales ¥1,909 million (YoY +31.6%) / Gross profit ¥976 million (YoY +35.6%)
Breakdown of Factors Affecting the ChangeChange in operating profit FY2024営業利益 1,393 / Increase in gross profit from higher revenue (existing customers) 339 / Increase in gross profit from higher revenue (new and dormant customers) 441 / Improve the gross profit margin -36 / Growth Investment -502 / Investment in Human Resources -60 / 販管費他(増加) 1,017 / FY2025 operating profit 2,592
Key KPIsIndicator name Orders received / Value ¥23,655 million / Year on year against the same period last year +16.1%, Indicator name Order backlog / Value ¥7,682 million / Year on year against the same period last year +4.3%, Indicator name Revenue from nominated orders / Value ¥13,222 million / Year on year against the same period last year +18.1%, Indicator name Revenue from resource-circulating events / Value ¥12,894 million / Year on year against the same period last year +102.0%, Indicator name Number of resource-circulating event projects / Value 475 Engagements / Year on year against the same period last year +165.4%, Indicator name EPS / Value ¥122.6 / Year on year against the same period last year +58.1円, Indicator name ROE / Value 45.8 % / Year on year against the same period last year +12.5ポイント
Number of stores and locationsNumber of locations at period end 5 / Number of store openings and closures during the period Not disclosed
Number of employeesNumber of Employees 586 People / End of period End of December 2025
Medium-term management plan targetsNet Sales FY2023 ¥11,000 million / FY2024 ¥17,000 million / FY2025 ¥19,000 million / Operating profit FY2023 ¥400 million / FY2024 ¥1,200 million / FY2025 ¥1,400 million / Net income for the current fiscal year FY2023 ¥250 million / FY2024 ¥820 million / FY2025 ¥980 million / Comparison with actual results FY2025は売上高23,336百万円、営業利益2,592百万円、当期純利益1,913百万円
Financial targetsROE Actual results 45.8 % / Equity ratio Actual results 49.1 %
Annual DividendAnnual ¥30 / Breakdown Interim 10 / End of period 16 / Special dividend 4
Payout ratioRate 24.5 % / Target 年間配当性向30.0%
Orders received and order backlogOrders received ¥23,655 million / Order backlog ¥7,682 million
New initiatives資源循環型イベントの受注拡大・実装推進, 株主向け体験コンテンツとしてHAKUTEN OPEN STUDIOツアーを開催, 2026年12月期に投資を進め、持続可能な成長基盤を構築
Items this document does not state (9)
Ordinary incomeSelling, general and administrative expensesUnit price and quantity metricsAssumptions Underlying the Business OutlookRisk amount incorporated into the outlookAcquisition of treasury sharesCapital expendituresMarket Size / ShareKey points of the Q&A

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

Japan Mobility Show 2025など大型案件と10~12月開催イベント需要を取り込み、子会社業績も堅調に推移した。指名受注の堅調な推移、受注から納品までの採算管理、子会社業績が利益を押し上げた。2026年12月期は投資を進めながら持続可能な成長基盤の構築を目指すとしている。

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Disclosure subject to correction | Hakuten Corporation (2173) timely disclosure | Komori