Komori
Earnings2173Hakuten CorporationInformation and Communications, Services and Others

Earnings Summary for the Fiscal Year Ended December 2025 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated)

2025年12月期は、売上高が23.8%増、営業利益が86.0%増となる大幅増収増益だった。一方、2026年12月期は売上高が小幅増の見込みで、営業利益は13.3%減を予想している。

Worth reading
55In focus
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Mixed performance
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
86
% (year-on-year change in operating income)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

Full year1 January 2025 to 31 December 2025ConsolidatedJapanese GAAP
Net Sales23,336¥ millionYear on year +23.8%Progress 98.3%
Operating profit2,592¥ millionYear on year +86.0%Progress 115.3%
Ordinary income2,581¥ millionYear on year +86.9%Progress 115.8%
Net income attributable to owners of the parent1,913¥ millionYear on year +91.6%

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.

Net income per share122円62銭
Operating Margin11.1%
Financial position at period-end
Total assets10,182¥ million
of which net assets 5,003 ¥ millionEquity ratio 49.1%vs. prior year-end +6.6pt

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.

Cash inflows and outflows
Operating+2,704
Investment-53
Financials-799
Net change+1,852

Stacked from zero: upward is an increase in cash, downward a decrease (in ¥ million).The net change represented by the dotted line is the total of three items, calculated from figures provided by the company.

Cash and cash equivalents at end of period¥4,495 million
Segment revenueExperience Marketing Business ¥23,336,351 thousand (YoY +123.8%)
Outlook and shareholder returns
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales¥23,750 million (YoY +1.8%)
Operating profit¥2,248 million (YoY -13.3%)
Ordinary income¥2,228 million (YoY -13.7%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥1,638 million (YoY -14.4%)
Annual Dividend Forecast30 yen and sen → 27 yen and sen(-10.0%)
Payout ratioActual results for the fiscal year ended December 2025 24.5 % / Forecast for the fiscal year ending December 2026 25.7 %
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

関西・大阪万博や世界陸上といった当事業年度固有の要因により業績が大きく伸長した。また、当社が磨いてきた『体験価値』が評価され、指名受注売上高が堅調に推移した。

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

None. The notes regarding the going concern assumption state, “There are no applicable matters.”

Change in accounting policy
基準改正に伴う変更 Yesそれ以外の変更 No見積りの変更 No修正再表示 No
Changes in the scope of consolidationAdded: 0 companies; excluded: 0 companies
Material subsequent eventsNo applicable matters.
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Gain on sale of non-current assets ¥775 thousand, Gain on business transfer ¥16,521 thousand, Loss on sale of fixed assets ¥711 thousand, Loss on Disposal of Fixed Assets ¥51 thousand
Depreciation and amortization¥147,439 thousand
Orders received and order backlogOrders received ¥23,655,646 thousand (YoY +116.1%) / Order backlog ¥7,682,349 thousand (YoY +104.3%)
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingWhether applicable Yes / Subject person For institutional and individual investors
Issued Shares at Period-End16,248,520 Shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End591,372 Shares
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationFull year
Accounting standardsJapanese GAAP
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Period Covered1 January 2025 to 31 December 2025
Net Sales¥23,336 million (YoY +23.8%)
Operating profit¥2,592 million (YoY +86.0%)
Ordinary income¥2,581 million (YoY +86.9%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥1,913 million (YoY +91.6%)
Net income per share122円62銭
Operating Margin11.1%
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 49.1 / End of previous period 42.5
Total assets¥10,182 million
Net assets¥5,003 million
Cash flows from operating activities¥2,704 million
Cash flows from investing activities¥-53 million
Cash flows from financing activities¥-799 million
Cash and cash equivalents at end of period¥4,495 million
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales ¥23,750 million (YoY +1.8%) / Operating profit ¥2,248 million (YoY -13.3%) / Ordinary income ¥2,228 million (YoY -13.7%) / Profit attributable to owners of the parent ¥1,638 million (YoY -14.4%)
Annual Dividend Forecast30 yen and sen → 27 yen and sen(-10.0%)
Payout ratioActual results for the fiscal year ended December 2025 24.5 % / Forecast for the fiscal year ending December 2026 25.7 %
Segment revenueExperience Marketing Business ¥23,336,351 thousand (YoY +123.8%)
Orders received and order backlogOrders received ¥23,655,646 thousand (YoY +116.1%) / Order backlog ¥7,682,349 thousand (YoY +104.3%)
Depreciation and amortization¥147,439 thousand
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Gain on sale of non-current assets ¥775 thousand, Gain on business transfer ¥16,521 thousand, Loss on sale of fixed assets ¥711 thousand, Loss on Disposal of Fixed Assets ¥51 thousand
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNone. The notes regarding the going concern assumption state, “There are no applicable matters.”
Change in accounting policyChanges due to revisions to standards Yes / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement No
Changes in the scope of consolidationAdded: 0 companies; excluded: 0 companies
Material subsequent eventsNo applicable matters.
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingWhether applicable Yes / Subject person For institutional and individual investors
Issued Shares at Period-End16,248,520 Shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End591,372 Shares
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance関西・大阪万博や世界陸上といった当事業年度固有の要因により業績が大きく伸長した。また、当社が磨いてきた『体験価値』が評価され、指名受注売上高が堅調に推移した。
Items this document does not state (5)
Revision to Earnings ForecastShareholder Return PolicySegment profitRegional salesImpairment loss

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

2025年12月期は、関西・大阪万博や世界陸上など当事業年度固有の要因に加え、同社が磨いてきた「体験価値」が評価され、指名受注売上高が堅調に推移したため業績が伸長したと説明している。

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Earnings Summary for the Fiscal Year Ended December 2025 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated) | Hakuten Corporation (2173) timely disclosure | Komori