Komori
Earnings presentation2173Hakuten CorporationInformation and Communications, Services and Others

2025年12月期第1四半期 決算説明資料

2025年12月期第1四半期は、売上高が前年同期比5.0%減となった一方、好採算案件で売上総利益率が改善し、営業利益は3.5%増となった。通期計画に対する進捗率は、売上高20.3%、営業利益20.4%、純利益19.1%で、会社は達成状況を軟調と評価している。

Worth reading
64In focus
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Mixed performance
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
109
¥ million (year-on-year increase in gross profit)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Contents of this document

Earnings presentationFirst quarter of the fiscal year ended December 202512 items taken from the company’s own explanation
Financial Results Figures (The key points of this material are explained below)
Net Sales¥4,239 million-5.0%
Operating profit¥296 million+3.5%
Net income¥192 million+0.3%
Gross Profit Margin32.6%
Operating profit margin7.0%
Results for the three months of the current quarter
Net Sales4,239百万円
Gross profit¥1,380 million
Operating profit296百万円
Net income for the current fiscal year¥192 million
Period Covered1月-3月
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales
¥18,845 million
Operating profit
¥1,393 million
Annual Dividend
¥20
Progress against full-year forecast 通期の予想に対して、いまどこまで進んだかの割合です。
Net Sales20.3%
Operating profit20.4%
Net income for the current fiscal year19.1%
What the company explained in this material
Self-assessment against the planThe company's self-assessment against its own plan.
軟調な達成状況
Breakdown of Factors Affecting the ChangeReasons cited by the Company for the change in the figures.
  • FY24 1Q営業利益¥286 million
  • 売上高減による売上総利益減(既存顧客)¥-49 million
  • 売上高減による売上総利益減(新規/休眠顧客)¥-15 million
  • Improve the gross profit margin¥173 million
  • Growth Investment¥-19 million
  • Investment in Human Resources¥-90 million
  • 販管費他(減少)¥10 million
  • FY25 1Q営業利益¥296 million
New initiatives
  • ISO20121を2025年1月に取得
  • 資源循環型イベントの推進
  • Preparation for applying to change the market segment to the Standard Market
Key KPIsA metric the company considers important as a management benchmark.
  • Orders received¥5,833 million
    Year on year against the same period last year+28.6%
  • Order backlog¥8,957 million
    Year on year against the same period last year+51.7%
  • Revenue from nominated orders¥2,253 million
    Year on year against the same period last year+4.6%
  • Revenue from resource-circulating events¥2,038 million
    Year on year against the same period last year+36.1%
  • Number of resource-circulating event projects85 Engagements
    Year on year against the same period last year+97.7%
  • Customer Base740社超
  • 受注残高回転期間5.1 months
Segment results
  • Tokyo metropolitan area and B2B marketing business
    Net Sales
    FY24 ¥1,964 million / FY25 ¥1,372 million / yoy_pct ¥-30.1 million
    Gross profit
    FY24 ¥564 million / FY25 ¥435 million / yoy_pct ¥-22.9 million
  • Tokyo metropolitan area and B2C marketing business
    Net Sales
    FY24 ¥1,246 million / FY25 ¥1,288 million / yoy_pct ¥3.4 million
    Gross profit
    FY24 ¥303 million / FY25 ¥407 million / yoy_pct ¥34.3 million
  • Chubu and western Japan business
    Net Sales
    FY24 ¥595 million / FY25 ¥441 million / yoy_pct ¥-25.9 million
    Gross profit
    FY24 ¥158 million / FY25 ¥135 million / yoy_pct ¥-14.6 million
  • Nationwide and small- and medium-sized exhibitions business
    Net Sales
    FY24 ¥206 million / FY25 ¥314 million / yoy_pct ¥52.4 million
    Gross profit
    FY24 ¥56 million / FY25 ¥90 million / yoy_pct ¥60.7 million
  • Commercial Environment Business
    Net Sales
    FY24 Not disclosed / FY25 ¥434 million / yoy_pct Not disclosed
    Gross profit
    FY24 Not disclosed / FY25 ¥99 million / yoy_pct Not disclosed
  • Other businesses and subsidiaries
    Net Sales
    FY24 ¥449 million / FY25 ¥387 million / yoy_pct ¥-13.6 million
    Gross profit
    FY24 ¥187 million / FY25 ¥211 million / yoy_pct ¥12.8 million
Medium-term management plan targets
FY25
Net Sales¥20,900 million
Operating profit¥1,450 million
Net income for the current fiscal year¥1,010 million
Comparison with actual results
Net Sales計画20,900百万円、実績4,239百万円、達成率20.3%
Operating profit計画1,450百万円、実績296百万円、達成率20.4%
Net income for the current fiscal year計画1,010百万円、実績192百万円、達成率19.1%
Financial targets
ROEFY25目標 Not disclosed、FY25 1Q実績5.7%
Equity ratio42.5%
Orders received and order backlog
Orders received
¥5,833 million
Order backlog
¥8,957 million
Number of stores and locations
End of period5 Location
Number of employees
Number of Employees614 People
Record date1 April 2025
Annual Dividend
Annual20.0円(予想)
Interim¥10.0
End of period¥10.0
Payout ratio
30.7%(FY25予想)、年間配当性向30.0%を目標
Contents of this document
ItemDetails
Document typeEarnings presentation
Fiscal Period CoveredFirst quarter of the fiscal year ended December 2025
Net Sales¥4,239 million (YoY -5.0%)
Operating profit¥296 million (YoY +3.5%)
Net income¥192 million (YoY +0.3%)
Gross Profit Margin32.6%
Operating profit margin7.0%
Results for the three months of the current quarterNet Sales 4,239百万円 / Gross profit ¥1,380 million / Operating profit 296百万円 / Net income for the current fiscal year ¥192 million / Period Covered 1月-3月
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales ¥18,845 million / Operating profit ¥1,393 million / Annual Dividend ¥20
Progress against full-year forecastNet Sales 20.3% / Operating profit 20.4% / Net income for the current fiscal year 19.1%
Self-assessment against the plan軟調な達成状況
Segment resultsSegment Tokyo metropolitan area and B2B marketing business / Net Sales FY24 ¥1,964 million / FY25 ¥1,372 million / yoy_pct ¥-30.1 million / Gross profit FY24 ¥564 million / FY25 ¥435 million / yoy_pct ¥-22.9 million, Segment Tokyo metropolitan area and B2C marketing business / Net Sales FY24 ¥1,246 million / FY25 ¥1,288 million / yoy_pct ¥3.4 million / Gross profit FY24 ¥303 million / FY25 ¥407 million / yoy_pct ¥34.3 million, Segment Chubu and western Japan business / Net Sales FY24 ¥595 million / FY25 ¥441 million / yoy_pct ¥-25.9 million / Gross profit FY24 ¥158 million / FY25 ¥135 million / yoy_pct ¥-14.6 million, Segment Nationwide and small- and medium-sized exhibitions business / Net Sales FY24 ¥206 million / FY25 ¥314 million / yoy_pct ¥52.4 million / Gross profit FY24 ¥56 million / FY25 ¥90 million / yoy_pct ¥60.7 million, Segment Commercial Environment Business / Net Sales FY24 Not disclosed / FY25 ¥434 million / yoy_pct Not disclosed / Gross profit FY24 Not disclosed / FY25 ¥99 million / yoy_pct Not disclosed, Segment Other businesses and subsidiaries / Net Sales FY24 ¥449 million / FY25 ¥387 million / yoy_pct ¥-13.6 million / Gross profit FY24 ¥187 million / FY25 ¥211 million / yoy_pct ¥12.8 million
Breakdown of Factors Affecting the ChangeFactors FY24 1Q営業利益 / Amount ¥286 million, Factors 売上高減による売上総利益減(既存顧客) / Amount ¥-49 million, Factors 売上高減による売上総利益減(新規/休眠顧客) / Amount ¥-15 million, Factors Improve the gross profit margin / Amount ¥173 million, Factors Growth Investment / Amount ¥-19 million, Factors Investment in Human Resources / Amount ¥-90 million, Factors 販管費他(減少) / Amount ¥10 million, Factors FY25 1Q営業利益 / Amount ¥296 million
Key KPIsIndicator name Orders received / Value ¥5,833 million / Year on year against the same period last year +28.6%, Indicator name Order backlog / Value ¥8,957 million / Year on year against the same period last year +51.7%, Indicator name Revenue from nominated orders / Value ¥2,253 million / Year on year against the same period last year +4.6%, Indicator name Revenue from resource-circulating events / Value ¥2,038 million / Year on year against the same period last year +36.1%, Indicator name Number of resource-circulating event projects / Value 85 Engagements / Year on year against the same period last year +97.7%, Indicator name Customer Base / Value 740社超 / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed, Indicator name 受注残高回転期間 / Value 5.1 months / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed
Number of stores and locationsEnd of period 5 Location / Number of store openings and closures during the period Not disclosed
Number of employeesNumber of Employees 614 People / Record date 1 April 2025 / Change during the period Not disclosed
Medium-term management plan targetsFY25 Net Sales ¥20,900 million / Operating profit ¥1,450 million / Net income for the current fiscal year ¥1,010 million / Comparison with actual results Net Sales 計画20,900百万円、実績4,239百万円、達成率20.3% / Operating profit 計画1,450百万円、実績296百万円、達成率20.4% / Net income for the current fiscal year 計画1,010百万円、実績192百万円、達成率19.1%
Financial targetsROE FY25目標 Not disclosed、FY25 1Q実績5.7% / Equity ratio 42.5% / ROIC Not disclosed / Debt-to-equity ratio Not disclosed
Annual DividendAnnual 20.0円(予想) / Interim ¥10.0 / End of period ¥10.0
Payout ratio30.7%(FY25予想)、年間配当性向30.0%を目標
Orders received and order backlogOrders received ¥5,833 million / Order backlog ¥8,957 million
New initiativesISO20121を2025年1月に取得, 資源循環型イベントの推進, Preparation for applying to change the market segment to the Standard Market
Items this document does not state (9)
Ordinary incomeSelling, general and administrative expensesUnit price and quantity metricsAssumptions Underlying the Business OutlookRisk amount incorporated into the outlookAcquisition of treasury sharesCapital expendituresMarket Size / ShareKey points of the Q&A

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

売上高の減少で売上総利益が減少し、人材投資による費用増もあったが、好採算案件の寄与で売上総利益率が改善した。

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
2025年12月期第1四半期 決算説明資料 | Hakuten Corporation (2173) timely disclosure | Komori