Komori
Earnings2173Hakuten CorporationInformation and Communications, Services and Others

Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ended December 2024 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated)

2024年12月期は売上高188億45百万円、営業利益13億93百万円となり、2025年12月期は売上高209億円、営業利益14億50百万円を見込んでいます。なお、前期は9か月の変則決算のため、前年同期比は示されていません。

Worth reading
45Recurring
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Improvement
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
10.9
%
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

Full year1 January 2024–31 December 2024ConsolidatedJapanese GAAP
Net Sales18,845¥ millionProgress 90.2%
Operating profit1,393¥ millionProgress 96.1%
Ordinary income1,381¥ millionProgress 95.9%
Net income attributable to owners of the parent999¥ millionProgress 98.9%

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.

Net income per share64円54銭
Operating MarginCurrent fiscal year 7.4 % / Previous period 7.8 %
Financial position at period-end
Total assets7,901¥ million
of which net assets 3,360 ¥ millionEquity ratio 42.5%vs. prior year-end +8.0pt

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.

Cash inflows and outflows
Operating+1,100
Investment-169
Financials-816
Net change+115

Stacked from zero: upward is an increase in cash, downward a decrease (in ¥ million).The net change represented by the dotted line is the total of three items, calculated from figures provided by the company.

Cash and cash equivalents at end of period¥2,642 million
Segment revenueExperience Marketing Business ¥18,845.44 thousand
Outlook and shareholder returns
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales¥20,900 million (YoY +10.9%)
Operating profit¥1,450 million (YoY +4.0%)
Ordinary income¥1,440 million (YoY +4.3%)
Net income¥1,010 million (YoY +1.1%)
Annual Dividend Forecast¥19 → ¥20(+5.3%)
Payout ratioFiscal year ended December 2024 29.4 % / 2025年12月期予想 30.7 %
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

リアルな「体験」へのニーズが堅調に推移し、体験を軸としたソリューションがお客様から高く評価されたことで、業績は堅調に推移した。

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

No applicable matters

Change in accounting policy
基準改正に伴う変更 Noそれ以外の変更 No見積りの変更 No修正再表示 No
Changes in the scope of consolidation新規 -社、除外 -社(社名 -)
Material subsequent eventsNo applicable matters.
Impairment lossNone recorded for the current fiscal year (the extraordinary loss section is marked “—”)
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Gain on sale of non-current assets ¥0.43 million / Extraordinary loss Loss on sale of fixed assets ¥0.78 million / Loss on Disposal of Fixed Assets ¥0.05 million
Depreciation and amortization¥137.35 million
Orders received and order backlogOrders received ¥20,380.69 million / Order backlog ¥7,363.05 million
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingYes (for institutional and individual investors)
Issued Shares at Period-End16,175,520
Treasury Shares at Period-End642,866
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationFull year
Accounting standardsJapanese GAAP
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Period Covered1 January 2024–31 December 2024
Net Sales¥18,845 million
Operating profit¥1,393 million
Ordinary income¥1,381 million
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥999 million
Net income per share64円54銭
Operating MarginCurrent fiscal year 7.4 % / Previous period 7.8 %
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 42.5 / End of previous period 34.5
Total assets¥7,901 million
Net assets¥3,360 million
Cash flows from operating activities¥1,100 million
Cash flows from investing activities¥-169 million
Cash flows from financing activities¥-816 million
Cash and cash equivalents at end of period¥2,642 million
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales ¥20,900 million (YoY +10.9%) / Operating profit ¥1,450 million (YoY +4.0%) / Ordinary income ¥1,440 million (YoY +4.3%) / Net income ¥1,010 million (YoY +1.1%)
Annual Dividend Forecast¥19 → ¥20(+5.3%)
Payout ratioFiscal year ended December 2024 29.4 % / 2025年12月期予想 30.7 %
Segment revenueExperience Marketing Business ¥18,845.44 thousand
Orders received and order backlogOrders received ¥20,380.69 million / Order backlog ¥7,363.05 million
Depreciation and amortization¥137.35 million
Impairment lossNone recorded for the current fiscal year (the extraordinary loss section is marked “—”)
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Gain on sale of non-current assets ¥0.43 million / Extraordinary loss Loss on sale of fixed assets ¥0.78 million / Loss on Disposal of Fixed Assets ¥0.05 million
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNo applicable matters
Change in accounting policyChanges due to revisions to standards No / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement No
Changes in the scope of consolidation新規 -社、除外 -社(社名 -)
Material subsequent eventsNo applicable matters.
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingYes (for institutional and individual investors)
Issued Shares at Period-End16,175,520
Treasury Shares at Period-End642,866
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performanceリアルな「体験」へのニーズが堅調に推移し、体験を軸としたソリューションがお客様から高く評価されたことで、業績は堅調に推移した。
Items this document does not state (4)
Revision to Earnings ForecastShareholder Return PolicySegment profitRegional sales

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

リアルな体験へのニーズが堅調に推移し、体験を軸としたソリューションが顧客から高く評価されたことから、業績は堅調に推移したとしています。今後は営業・マーケティング強化、人材開発の強化、経営基盤の強化に取り組むとしています。

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ended December 2024 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated) | Hakuten Corporation (2173) timely disclosure | Komori