Komori
Revision of earnings forecasts2173Hakuten CorporationInformation and Communications, Services and Others

通期連結業績予想と実績値との差異および個別業績の前期実績値との差異に関するお知らせ

2024年12月期の連結実績は、従来予想を売上高・各利益とも上回った。個別実績も前期実績を上回ったが、前期が9ヶ月決算であるため、単純比較には決算期変更の影響が含まれている。

Worth reading
54Recurring
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Improvement
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
1845
¥ million
Wording
Definitive
How definitive the wording is.

Revised forecast

2024 年 12 月期 · Full yearPrevious forecast published 14 February 2024
Net Sales17,000→18,845million
+10.9%
Operating profit1,200→1,393million
+16.1%
Ordinary income1,190→1,381million
+16.1%
Profit attributable to owners of the parent820→999million
+21.9%
Net income per share53.01→65.54yen and sen
+23.6%

The bar length represents the relative magnitude of change, based on the item that changed the most in this document. The percentage change shown by the dotted line is calculated from the two reported figures because the company did not provide the rate.

Reason for the revision

個人消費の停滞が一部で見られるものの、企業の販促活動が回復基調となったことを要因とした大幅な売上高増加により、連結実績は前回発表予想を上回った。個別業績では、決算期変更により前期が9ヶ月決算となったこと、および企業の販促活動の回復を要因とする売上高増加により、前期実績を上回った。

Previous-period results連結:売上高 13,136百万円、営業利益 1,027百万円、経常利益 1,035百万円、親会社株主に帰属する当期純利益 678百万円、1株当たり当期純利益 44.19円銭(2023 年 12 月期、9ヶ月決算)。個別:売上高 12,523百万円、営業利益 944百万円、経常利益 953百万円、当期純利益 697百万円、1株当たり当期純利益 45.38円銭
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated / non-consolidated (standalone)
Revised forecast
ItemDetails
Net Sales¥17,000 million → ¥18,845 million(+10.9%)
Operating profit¥1,200 million → ¥1,393 million(+16.1%)
Ordinary income¥1,190 million → ¥1,381 million(+16.1%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥820 million → ¥999 million(+21.9%)
Net income per share53.01 yen and sen → 65.54 yen and sen
Fiscal Period Covered2024 年 12 月期
Period CoveredFull year
Publication date of previous forecast14 February 2024
Previous-period results連結:売上高 13,136百万円、営業利益 1,027百万円、経常利益 1,035百万円、親会社株主に帰属する当期純利益 678百万円、1株当たり当期純利益 44.19円銭(2023 年 12 月期、9ヶ月決算)。個別:売上高 12,523百万円、営業利益 944百万円、経常利益 953百万円、当期純利益 697百万円、1株当たり当期純利益 45.38円銭
Reason for the revision個人消費の停滞が一部で見られるものの、企業の販促活動が回復基調となったことを要因とした大幅な売上高増加により、連結実績は前回発表予想を上回った。個別業績では、決算期変更により前期が9ヶ月決算となったこと、および企業の販促活動の回復を要因とする売上高増加により、前期実績を上回った。
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated / non-consolidated (standalone)
Items this document does not state (2)
Details and amount of extraordinary lossDividend forecast revision

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

個人消費の停滞が一部で見られたものの、企業の販促活動が回復基調となり、それを要因とする大幅な売上高増加があったため。個別業績については、決算期変更により前期が9ヶ月決算となったことも差異の要因として挙げている。

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
通期連結業績予想と実績値との差異および個別業績の前期実績値との差異に関するお知らせ | Hakuten Corporation (2173) timely disclosure | Komori