Komori
Earnings2173Hakuten CorporationInformation and Communications, Services and Others

Financial Results for the Second Quarter (Interim Period) of the Fiscal Year Ended December 2024 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated)

2024年12月期中間期は、売上高100億69百万円、営業利益10億8百万円となった。通期業績予想と年間配当予想は据え置かれている。

Worth reading
42Recurring
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Improvement
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
1008
¥ million
Wording
Avoiding a definitive answer
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

Interim period (second quarter)2024年1月1日〜2024年6月30日ConsolidatedJapanese GAAP
Net Sales10,069¥ millionProgress 59.2%
Operating profit1,008¥ millionProgress 84.0%
Ordinary income1,000¥ millionProgress 84.0%
Net income attributable to owners of the parent680¥ million

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.

Net income per share44.04円
Financial position at period-end
Total assets7,566¥ million
of which net assets 3,151 ¥ millionEquity ratio 41.6%vs. prior year-end +7.1pt

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.

Cash inflows and outflows
Operating+406,083
Investment+59,457
Financials-273,078
Net change+192,462

Stacked from zero: upward is an increase in cash, downward a decrease (in ¥ thousand).The net change represented by the dotted line is the total of three items, calculated from figures provided by the company.

Cash and cash equivalents at end of period¥2,720,143 thousand
Segment revenueExperience Marketing Business ¥10,069,291 thousand (YoY +160.0%)
Outlook and shareholder returns
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales¥17,000 million
Operating profit¥1,200 million
Ordinary income¥1,190 million
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥820 million
Revision to Earnings ForecastNo
Annual Dividend Forecast¥27 → ¥17
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

No applicable matters

Change in accounting policy
基準改正に伴う変更 Noそれ以外の変更 No見積りの変更 No修正再表示 No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew 0 / Name of newly added company Not disclosed / Excluded 0 / Excluded Company Name Not disclosed
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Gain on sale of non-current assets ¥136 thousand / Extraordinary loss Loss on sale of fixed assets ¥222 thousand, Loss on Disposal of Fixed Assets ¥0 thousand
Depreciation and amortization¥62,352 thousand
Orders received and order backlogOrders received ¥10,612,041 thousand (YoY +113.5%) / Order backlog ¥6,370,549 thousand (YoY +92.8%)
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingYes (for institutional and individual investors)
Issued Shares at Period-End16,175,520株
Treasury Shares at Period-End692,366株
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationInterim period (second quarter)
Accounting standardsJapanese GAAP
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Period Covered2024年1月1日〜2024年6月30日
Net Sales¥10,069 million
Operating profit¥1,008 million
Ordinary income¥1,000 million
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥680 million
Net income per share44.04円
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 41.6 / End of previous period 34.5
Total assets¥7,566 million
Net assets¥3,151 million
Cash flows from operating activities¥406,083 thousand
Cash flows from investing activities¥59,457 thousand
Cash flows from financing activities¥-273,078 thousand
Cash and cash equivalents at end of period¥2,720,143 thousand
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales ¥17,000 million / Operating profit ¥1,200 million / Ordinary income ¥1,190 million / Profit attributable to owners of the parent ¥820 million
Revision to Earnings ForecastNo
Annual Dividend Forecast¥27 → ¥17
Segment revenueExperience Marketing Business ¥10,069,291 thousand (YoY +160.0%)
Orders received and order backlogOrders received ¥10,612,041 thousand (YoY +113.5%) / Order backlog ¥6,370,549 thousand (YoY +92.8%)
Depreciation and amortization¥62,352 thousand
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Gain on sale of non-current assets ¥136 thousand / Extraordinary loss Loss on sale of fixed assets ¥222 thousand, Loss on Disposal of Fixed Assets ¥0 thousand
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNo applicable matters
Change in accounting policyChanges due to revisions to standards No / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew 0 / Name of newly added company Not disclosed / Excluded 0 / Excluded Company Name Not disclosed
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingYes (for institutional and individual investors)
Issued Shares at Period-End16,175,520株
Treasury Shares at Period-End692,366株
Items this document does not state (8)
Operating MarginPayout ratioShareholder Return PolicySegment profitRegional salesImpairment lossMaterial subsequent eventsFactors Behind Changes in Business Performance

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

前年中間期とは対象期間が異なるため、増減額・増減率は記載していない。中間業績の経過および通期業績予想の詳細は、別途公表の「業績予想と実績値との差異に関するお知らせ」を参照するとしており、本短信本文では業績の増減要因を説明していない。

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Financial Results for the Second Quarter (Interim Period) of the Fiscal Year Ended December 2024 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated) | Hakuten Corporation (2173) timely disclosure | Komori