Komori
Presentation materials for financial results2173Hakuten CorporationInformation and Communications, Services and Others

2024年12月期第1四半期 決算説明補足資料

2024年12月期第1四半期は、売上高・売上総利益・営業利益・純利益が前年同一期間を上回った。特に営業利益は、売上高の増加と売上総利益率の改善により増益となった。

Worth reading
58In focus
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Improvement
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
36
百万円(営業利益の前年同一期間比増加額)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Contents of this document

Presentation materials for financial resultsFirst quarter of the fiscal year ended December 202410 items taken from the company’s own explanation
Financial Results Figures (The key points of this material are explained below)
Net Sales¥4,462 million+5.0%
Operating profit¥286 million+14.7%
Net income¥192 million+2.2%
Gross Profit Margin
Rate28.5%
Year on year against the same period last year+0.9P
Operating profit margin
Rate6.4%
Year on year against the same period last year+0.5P
Results for the three months of the current quarter
Net Sales4,462百万円
Gross profit1,270百万円
Operating profit¥286 million
Net income¥192 million
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales¥17,000 million
Operating profit¥1,200 million
Net income for the current fiscal year820 million yen
Progress against full-year forecast 通期の予想に対して、いまどこまで進んだかの割合です。
Net Sales26.2%
Operating profit23.8%
Net income for the current fiscal year23.4%
What the company explained in this material
Self-assessment against the planThe company's self-assessment against its own plan.
営業利益・当期純利益が若干のビハインドで着地となるも、受注残高から、すべての指標において順調な進捗と言える水準
Breakdown of Factors Affecting the ChangeReasons cited by the Company for the change in the figures.
売上高増、売上総利益率増、成長投資、人材投資
New initiatives
  • 株主優待をQUOカードからJCB PREMOへ変更
  • 保有期間区分を見直し
  • グループの体験コンテンツへの招待を新設
  • 環境配慮型イベントの受注・納品を拡大
Key KPIsA metric the company considers important as a management benchmark.
  • Orders received¥4,537 million
    Year on year against the same period last year△9.9%
  • Order backlog¥5,903 million
    Year on year against the same period last year+55.2%
  • Revenue from nominated orders¥2,154 million
    Year on year against the same period last year△22.8%
  • Free cash flow¥333 million
  • Equity ratio34.5 %
  • Net debt-to-equity ratio0.03 times
Segment results
BtoBマーケティング事業
Net Sales1,964百万円(前年同一期間比+257百万円)
Gross profit564百万円(同+107百万円)
Gross Profit Margin28.7%(同+1.9P)
BtoCマーケティング事業
Net Sales1,246百万円(同△316百万円)
Gross profit303百万円(同△101百万円)
Gross Profit Margin24.3%(同△1.5P)
中部・西日本事業
Net Sales595百万円(同△47百万円)
Gross profit158百万円(同+6百万円)
Gross Profit Margin26.6%(同+2.9P)
Exhibition business
Net Sales206百万円(同+90百万円)
Gross profit56百万円(同+24百万円)
Gross Profit Margin27.2%(同△0.3P)
Other
Net Sales449百万円(同+228百万円)
Gross profit187百万円(同+65百万円)
Gross Profit Margin41.6%(同△13.5P)
Medium-term management plan targets
FY2024
Net Sales¥17,000 million
Operating profit¥1,200 million
Net income for the current fiscal year820 million yen
FY2025
Net Sales¥19,000 million
Operating profit¥1,400 million
Net income for the current fiscal year¥980 million
Orders received and order backlog
Orders received4,537百万円
Order backlog¥5,903 million
Number of stores and locations
5拠点(期中の出退店数はNot disclosed)
Number of employees
500名(別頁では2024年4月1日時点の連結従業員数542名)
Payout ratio
30.6%
Contents of this document
ItemDetails
Document typePresentation materials for financial results
Fiscal Period CoveredFirst quarter of the fiscal year ended December 2024
Net Sales¥4,462 million (YoY +5.0%)
Operating profit¥286 million (YoY +14.7%)
Net income¥192 million (YoY +2.2%)
Gross Profit MarginRate 28.5% / Year on year against the same period last year +0.9P
Operating profit marginRate 6.4% / Year on year against the same period last year +0.5P
Results for the three months of the current quarterNet Sales 4,462百万円 / Gross profit 1,270百万円 / Operating profit ¥286 million / Net income ¥192 million
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales ¥17,000 million / Operating profit ¥1,200 million / Net income for the current fiscal year 820 million yen
Progress against full-year forecastNet Sales 26.2% / Operating profit 23.8% / Net income for the current fiscal year 23.4%
Self-assessment against the plan営業利益・当期純利益が若干のビハインドで着地となるも、受注残高から、すべての指標において順調な進捗と言える水準
Segment resultsBtoBマーケティング事業 Net Sales 1,964百万円(前年同一期間比+257百万円) / Gross profit 564百万円(同+107百万円) / Gross Profit Margin 28.7%(同+1.9P) / BtoCマーケティング事業 Net Sales 1,246百万円(同△316百万円) / Gross profit 303百万円(同△101百万円) / Gross Profit Margin 24.3%(同△1.5P) / 中部・西日本事業 Net Sales 595百万円(同△47百万円) / Gross profit 158百万円(同+6百万円) / Gross Profit Margin 26.6%(同+2.9P) / Exhibition business Net Sales 206百万円(同+90百万円) / Gross profit 56百万円(同+24百万円) / Gross Profit Margin 27.2%(同△0.3P) / Other Net Sales 449百万円(同+228百万円) / Gross profit 187百万円(同+65百万円) / Gross Profit Margin 41.6%(同△13.5P)
Breakdown of Factors Affecting the Change売上高増、売上総利益率増、成長投資、人材投資
Key KPIsIndicator name Orders received / Value ¥4,537 million / Year on year against the same period last year △9.9%, Indicator name Order backlog / Value ¥5,903 million / Year on year against the same period last year +55.2%, Indicator name Revenue from nominated orders / Value ¥2,154 million / Year on year against the same period last year △22.8%, Indicator name Free cash flow / Value ¥333 million / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed, Indicator name Equity ratio / Value 34.5 % / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed, Indicator name Net debt-to-equity ratio / Value 0.03 times / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed
Number of stores and locations5拠点(期中の出退店数はNot disclosed)
Number of employees500名(別頁では2024年4月1日時点の連結従業員数542名)
Medium-term management plan targetsFY2024 Net Sales ¥17,000 million / Operating profit ¥1,200 million / Net income for the current fiscal year 820 million yen / FY2025 Net Sales ¥19,000 million / Operating profit ¥1,400 million / Net income for the current fiscal year ¥980 million
Payout ratio30.6%
Orders received and order backlogOrders received 4,537百万円 / Order backlog ¥5,903 million
New initiatives株主優待をQUOカードからJCB PREMOへ変更, 保有期間区分を見直し, グループの体験コンテンツへの招待を新設, 環境配慮型イベントの受注・納品を拡大
Items this document does not state (11)
Ordinary incomeSelling, general and administrative expensesUnit price and quantity metricsAssumptions Underlying the Business OutlookRisk amount incorporated into the outlookFinancial targetsAnnual DividendAcquisition of treasury sharesCapital expendituresMarket Size / ShareKey points of the Q&A

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

売上高の増加と売上総利益率の上昇により、成長投資・人材投資を回収したうえで営業利益が増加した。一方、BtoCマーケティング事業では低粗利案件が発生し、増益幅を抑えた。

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
2024年12月期第1四半期 決算説明補足資料 | Hakuten Corporation (2173) timely disclosure | Komori