Komori
Financial results presentation2170Link and Motivation Inc.Information and Communications, Services and Others

Financial Results Presentation for the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending December 2026

In the first quarter of the fiscal year ending December 2026, consolidated revenue, gross profit, operating profit and profit attributable to owners of the parent exceeded the same period of the previous year. By contrast, the Personal Development Division reported lower revenue and profit due to a decline in the number of enrolled students in its career school business.

Worth reading
50Recurring
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Mixed performance
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
14.1
Year-on-year change in revenue (%)
Wording
Avoiding a definitive answer
How definitive the wording is.

Contents of this document

Financial results presentationFirst quarter of the fiscal year ending December 202612 items taken from the company’s own explanation
Financial Results Figures (The key points of this material are explained below)
Net Sales¥10,688 million+114.1%
Operating profit¥1,489 million+121.9%
Net income¥1,033 million+120.9%
Selling, general and administrative expenses¥4,523 million
What the company explained in this material
Self-assessment against the planThe company's self-assessment against its own plan.
Progressing as expected
Breakdown of Factors Affecting the ChangeReasons cited by the Company for the change in the figures.
  • Personnel expenses
    2025 Q1¥1,847 million
    2026 Q1¥2,163 million
    Year on year117.1%
  • Recruiting, training and employee benefits expenses
    2025 Q1¥184 million
    2026 Q1¥265 million
    Year on year143.9%
  • Office and systems expenses
    2025 Q1¥670 million
    2026 Q1¥792 million
    Year on year118.2%
  • Sales-related expenses
    2025 Q1¥791 million
    2026 Q1¥980 million
    Year on year123.8%
  • Other expenses
    2025 Q1¥299 million
    2026 Q1¥321 million
    Year on year107.2%
New initiatives
  • Launch Motivation Cloud Entry Management in April 2026
  • Develop in-house a cloud-based management support service using AI agents, with a launch planned by the end of 2026
  • Expand the target market for Motivation Cloud Engagement to mid-sized companies in Japan
  • Implement a share repurchase program with a maximum limit of ¥6 billion
Key KPIsA metric the company considers important as a management benchmark.
  • Motivation Cloud monthly subscription revenue¥625,130 thousand+120.0%
  • Average consulting revenue per customer over the past 12 months¥8,015 thousand
  • Backlog of orders for the consulting and cloud businesses16,000 approximately million yen+110.0%
  • Online course revenue¥153 million
  • OpenWork Recruiting revenue¥995 million+143.5%
  • Cumulative number of registered OpenWork users796 10,000 people
  • Cumulative number of OpenWork employee reviews and ratings2,120 ten thousand items
  • Cumulative number of companies using OpenWork Recruiting6,385 companies
Unit price and quantity metricsThese figures show sales broken down by price and volume.
  • Number of Motivation Cloud deliveries1,393 Engagements
  • Motivation Cloud monthly subscription fee per customer¥448 thousand/month
  • Average number of Career School students over the past 12 months12,847 people
  • Average Career School revenue per student over the past 12 months¥31,905
  • Average number of ALT placements over the past 12 months3,482 people
Segment results
  • Organizational Development Division
    Revenue¥4,287 million (YoY +118.7%)
    Gross profit¥2,954 million (YoY +120.2%)
  • Personal Development Division
    Revenue¥1,347 million (YoY +93.2%)
    Gross profit¥589 million (YoY +93.0%)
  • Matching Division
    Revenue¥5,210 million (YoY +114.4%)
    Gross profit¥2,589 million (YoY +118.0%)
Medium-term management plan targets
  • Operating profit
    Target fiscal year2030
    Target value¥15 billion
  • ARR
    Target fiscal year2030
    Target value¥24 billion
  • Operating profit
    Target fiscal year2028
    Target value¥10.0 billion
  • ARR
    Target fiscal year2028
    Target value¥15 billion
Market Size / Share
  • ALT placement business market share—total market22.2 %
  • ALT placement business market share—private-sector companies48.8 %
  • Motivation Cloud employee engagement market revenue shareNo. 1 in revenue share for 9 consecutive years
Orders received and order backlog
Order backlogApproximately ¥16.0 billion
Year on year110.0%
Annual Dividend
Annual dividend amount¥16.4 per share
BreakdownQ1: ¥4.1, Q2: ¥4.1 (planned), Q3: ¥4.1 (planned), Q4: ¥4.1 (planned)
Acquisition of treasury shares
Maximum acquisition limit¥6 billion
Number of shares acquired4,398,100
Share count unitShares
Total acquisition price2,499,947,590
Total acquisition amount unit¥
Period13 February 2026 to 31 August 2026
Gross profit
¥6,014 million+118.9%
Contents of this document
ItemDetails
Document typeFinancial results presentation
Fiscal Period CoveredFirst quarter of the fiscal year ending December 2026
Net Sales¥10,688 million (YoY +114.1%)
Operating profit¥1,489 million (YoY +121.9%)
Net income¥1,033 million (YoY +120.9%)
Gross profit¥6,014 million (YoY +118.9%)
Selling, general and administrative expenses¥4,523 million
Self-assessment against the planProgressing as expected
Segment resultsSegment Organizational Development Division / Revenue ¥4,287 million (YoY +118.7%) / Gross profit ¥2,954 million (YoY +120.2%), Segment Personal Development Division / Revenue ¥1,347 million (YoY +93.2%) / Gross profit ¥589 million (YoY +93.0%), Segment Matching Division / Revenue ¥5,210 million (YoY +114.4%) / Gross profit ¥2,589 million (YoY +118.0%)
Breakdown of Factors Affecting the ChangeFactors Personnel expenses / 2025 Q1 ¥1,847 million / 2026 Q1 ¥2,163 million / Year on year 117.1%, Factors Recruiting, training and employee benefits expenses / 2025 Q1 ¥184 million / 2026 Q1 ¥265 million / Year on year 143.9%, Factors Office and systems expenses / 2025 Q1 ¥670 million / 2026 Q1 ¥792 million / Year on year 118.2%, Factors Sales-related expenses / 2025 Q1 ¥791 million / 2026 Q1 ¥980 million / Year on year 123.8%, Factors Other expenses / 2025 Q1 ¥299 million / 2026 Q1 ¥321 million / Year on year 107.2%
Key KPIsMotivation Cloud monthly subscription revenue ¥625,130 thousand (YoY +120.0%), Average consulting revenue per customer over the past 12 months ¥8,015 thousand, Backlog of orders for the consulting and cloud businesses 16,000 approximately million yen (YoY +110.0%), Online course revenue ¥153 million, OpenWork Recruiting revenue ¥995 million (YoY +143.5%), Cumulative number of registered OpenWork users 796 10,000 people, Cumulative number of OpenWork employee reviews and ratings 2,120 ten thousand items, Cumulative number of companies using OpenWork Recruiting 6,385 companies
Unit price and quantity metricsNumber of Motivation Cloud deliveries 1,393 Engagements, Motivation Cloud monthly subscription fee per customer ¥448 thousand/month, Average number of Career School students over the past 12 months 12,847 people, Average Career School revenue per student over the past 12 months ¥31,905, Average number of ALT placements over the past 12 months 3,482 people
Medium-term management plan targetsTarget fiscal year 2030 / Indicator Operating profit / Target value ¥15 billion, Target fiscal year 2030 / Indicator ARR / Target value ¥24 billion, Target fiscal year 2028 / Indicator Operating profit / Target value ¥10.0 billion, Target fiscal year 2028 / Indicator ARR / Target value ¥15 billion
Annual DividendAnnual dividend amount ¥16.4 per share / Breakdown Q1: ¥4.1, Q2: ¥4.1 (planned), Q3: ¥4.1 (planned), Q4: ¥4.1 (planned)
Acquisition of treasury sharesMaximum acquisition limit ¥6 billion / Number of shares acquired 4,398,100 / Share count unit Shares / Total acquisition price 2,499,947,590 / Total acquisition amount unit ¥ / Period 13 February 2026 to 31 August 2026
Orders received and order backlogOrder backlog Approximately ¥16.0 billion / Year on year 110.0%
Market Size / Share22.2 %, 48.8 %, No. 1 in revenue share for 9 consecutive years
New initiativesLaunch Motivation Cloud Entry Management in April 2026, Develop in-house a cloud-based management support service using AI agents, with a launch planned by the end of 2026, Expand the target market for Motivation Cloud Engagement to mid-sized companies in Japan, Implement a share repurchase program with a maximum limit of ¥6 billion
Items this document does not state (14)
Ordinary incomeGross Profit MarginOperating profit marginResults for the three months of the current quarterFull-year earnings forecastProgress against full-year forecastNumber of stores and locationsNumber of employeesAssumptions Underlying the Business OutlookRisk amount incorporated into the outlookFinancial targetsPayout ratioCapital expendituresKey points of the Q&A

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

Consolidated results benefited from growth in the consulting and cloud businesses and the recruitment placement business. In the Personal Development Division's career school business, the decline in the number of students enrolled at existing schools led to lower revenue and profit. Selling, general and administrative expenses increased due to the impact of the three companies made subsidiaries and intensified marketing for Motivation Cloud.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Financial Results Presentation for the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending December 2026 | Link and Motivation Inc. (2170) timely disclosure | Komori