Contents of this document
- Personnel expenses2025 Q1¥1,847 million2026 Q1¥2,163 millionYear on year117.1%
- Recruiting, training and employee benefits expenses2025 Q1¥184 million2026 Q1¥265 millionYear on year143.9%
- Office and systems expenses2025 Q1¥670 million2026 Q1¥792 millionYear on year118.2%
- Sales-related expenses2025 Q1¥791 million2026 Q1¥980 millionYear on year123.8%
- Other expenses2025 Q1¥299 million2026 Q1¥321 millionYear on year107.2%
- Launch Motivation Cloud Entry Management in April 2026
- Develop in-house a cloud-based management support service using AI agents, with a launch planned by the end of 2026
- Expand the target market for Motivation Cloud Engagement to mid-sized companies in Japan
- Implement a share repurchase program with a maximum limit of ¥6 billion
- Motivation Cloud monthly subscription revenue¥625,130 thousand+120.0%
- Average consulting revenue per customer over the past 12 months¥8,015 thousand
- Backlog of orders for the consulting and cloud businesses16,000 approximately million yen+110.0%
- Online course revenue¥153 million
- OpenWork Recruiting revenue¥995 million+143.5%
- Cumulative number of registered OpenWork users796 10,000 people
- Cumulative number of OpenWork employee reviews and ratings2,120 ten thousand items
- Cumulative number of companies using OpenWork Recruiting6,385 companies
- Number of Motivation Cloud deliveries1,393 Engagements
- Motivation Cloud monthly subscription fee per customer¥448 thousand/month
- Average number of Career School students over the past 12 months12,847 people
- Average Career School revenue per student over the past 12 months¥31,905
- Average number of ALT placements over the past 12 months3,482 people
- Organizational Development DivisionRevenue¥4,287 million (YoY +118.7%)Gross profit¥2,954 million (YoY +120.2%)
- Personal Development DivisionRevenue¥1,347 million (YoY +93.2%)Gross profit¥589 million (YoY +93.0%)
- Matching DivisionRevenue¥5,210 million (YoY +114.4%)Gross profit¥2,589 million (YoY +118.0%)
- Operating profitTarget fiscal year2030Target value¥15 billion
- ARRTarget fiscal year2030Target value¥24 billion
- Operating profitTarget fiscal year2028Target value¥10.0 billion
- ARRTarget fiscal year2028Target value¥15 billion
- ALT placement business market share—total market22.2 %
- ALT placement business market share—private-sector companies48.8 %
- Motivation Cloud employee engagement market revenue shareNo. 1 in revenue share for 9 consecutive years
| Item | Details |
|---|---|
| Document type | Financial results presentation |
| Fiscal Period Covered | First quarter of the fiscal year ending December 2026 |
| Net Sales | ¥10,688 million (YoY +114.1%) |
| Operating profit | ¥1,489 million (YoY +121.9%) |
| Net income | ¥1,033 million (YoY +120.9%) |
| Gross profit | ¥6,014 million (YoY +118.9%) |
| Selling, general and administrative expenses | ¥4,523 million |
| Self-assessment against the plan | Progressing as expected |
| Segment results | Segment Organizational Development Division / Revenue ¥4,287 million (YoY +118.7%) / Gross profit ¥2,954 million (YoY +120.2%), Segment Personal Development Division / Revenue ¥1,347 million (YoY +93.2%) / Gross profit ¥589 million (YoY +93.0%), Segment Matching Division / Revenue ¥5,210 million (YoY +114.4%) / Gross profit ¥2,589 million (YoY +118.0%) |
| Breakdown of Factors Affecting the Change | Factors Personnel expenses / 2025 Q1 ¥1,847 million / 2026 Q1 ¥2,163 million / Year on year 117.1%, Factors Recruiting, training and employee benefits expenses / 2025 Q1 ¥184 million / 2026 Q1 ¥265 million / Year on year 143.9%, Factors Office and systems expenses / 2025 Q1 ¥670 million / 2026 Q1 ¥792 million / Year on year 118.2%, Factors Sales-related expenses / 2025 Q1 ¥791 million / 2026 Q1 ¥980 million / Year on year 123.8%, Factors Other expenses / 2025 Q1 ¥299 million / 2026 Q1 ¥321 million / Year on year 107.2% |
| Key KPIs | Motivation Cloud monthly subscription revenue ¥625,130 thousand (YoY +120.0%), Average consulting revenue per customer over the past 12 months ¥8,015 thousand, Backlog of orders for the consulting and cloud businesses 16,000 approximately million yen (YoY +110.0%), Online course revenue ¥153 million, OpenWork Recruiting revenue ¥995 million (YoY +143.5%), Cumulative number of registered OpenWork users 796 10,000 people, Cumulative number of OpenWork employee reviews and ratings 2,120 ten thousand items, Cumulative number of companies using OpenWork Recruiting 6,385 companies |
| Unit price and quantity metrics | Number of Motivation Cloud deliveries 1,393 Engagements, Motivation Cloud monthly subscription fee per customer ¥448 thousand/month, Average number of Career School students over the past 12 months 12,847 people, Average Career School revenue per student over the past 12 months ¥31,905, Average number of ALT placements over the past 12 months 3,482 people |
| Medium-term management plan targets | Target fiscal year 2030 / Indicator Operating profit / Target value ¥15 billion, Target fiscal year 2030 / Indicator ARR / Target value ¥24 billion, Target fiscal year 2028 / Indicator Operating profit / Target value ¥10.0 billion, Target fiscal year 2028 / Indicator ARR / Target value ¥15 billion |
| Annual Dividend | Annual dividend amount ¥16.4 per share / Breakdown Q1: ¥4.1, Q2: ¥4.1 (planned), Q3: ¥4.1 (planned), Q4: ¥4.1 (planned) |
| Acquisition of treasury shares | Maximum acquisition limit ¥6 billion / Number of shares acquired 4,398,100 / Share count unit Shares / Total acquisition price 2,499,947,590 / Total acquisition amount unit ¥ / Period 13 February 2026 to 31 August 2026 |
| Orders received and order backlog | Order backlog Approximately ¥16.0 billion / Year on year 110.0% |
| Market Size / Share | 22.2 %, 48.8 %, No. 1 in revenue share for 9 consecutive years |
| New initiatives | Launch Motivation Cloud Entry Management in April 2026, Develop in-house a cloud-based management support service using AI agents, with a launch planned by the end of 2026, Expand the target market for Motivation Cloud Engagement to mid-sized companies in Japan, Implement a share repurchase program with a maximum limit of ¥6 billion |
Items this document does not state (14)
These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.
The reasons the company gives
The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.Consolidated results benefited from growth in the consulting and cloud businesses and the recruitment placement business. In the Personal Development Division's career school business, the decline in the number of students enrolled at existing schools led to lower revenue and profit. Selling, general and administrative expenses increased due to the impact of the three companies made subsidiaries and intensified marketing for Motivation Cloud.