Komori
Earnings2170Link and Motivation Inc.Information and Communications, Services and Others

Financial Results for the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending December 2026 [IFRS] (Consolidated)

In the first quarter of the fiscal year ending December 2026, revenue, operating profit and profit for the quarter attributable to owners of the parent all exceeded the year-earlier period. The full-year earnings forecasts and annual dividend forecast remain unchanged.

Worth reading
44Recurring
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Improvement
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
21.9
% (year-on-year change in operating profit)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

First quarter1 January 2026–31 March 2026ConsolidatedIFRS
Net Sales10,688¥ millionYear on year +14.1%Progress 22.9%
Operating profit1,489¥ millionYear on year +21.9%Progress 23.6%
Ordinary income1,512¥ millionYear on year +20.1%
Net income attributable to owners of the parent867¥ millionYear on year +16.2%Progress 22.1%

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.

Net income per share¥7.87
Financial position at period-end
Total assets40,061¥ million
of which net assets 15,920 ¥ millionEquity ratio 31.2%vs. prior year-end -1.9pt

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.

Cash inflows and outflows
Operating+274
Investment-332
Financials-815
Net change-873

Stacked from zero: upward is an increase in cash, downward a decrease (in ¥ million).The net change represented by the dotted line is the total of three items, calculated from figures provided by the company.

Cash and cash equivalents at end of period¥7,503 million
Segment revenueOrganizational Development Division ¥4,287 million (YoY +18.7%), Personal Development Division ¥1,347 million (YoY -6.8%), Matching Division ¥5,210 million (YoY +14.4%)
Segment profitOrganizational Development Division ¥2,954 million (YoY +20.2%), Personal Development Division ¥589 million (YoY -7.0%), Matching Division ¥2,589 million (YoY +18.0%)
Outlook and shareholder returns
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales¥46,700 million (YoY +12.5%)
Operating profit¥6,310 million (YoY +50.1%)
Ordinary incomeNot disclosed
Net income¥3,930 million (YoY +94.5%)
Profit for the period attributable to owners of the parent¥3,470 million (YoY +114.0%)
Annual Dividend Forecast¥16 → ¥16.4(+2.5%)
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

As the priority consulting and cloud businesses grew as expected, revenue and profit at every stage increased year on year. Contributions came from the Motivation Cloud platform, video distribution services operated by the IR support companies made subsidiaries, enrollment and average customer spending in the cram school business, the number of ALT placements, and the number of job postings on OpenWork Recruiting, among other factors.

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

No applicable matters.

Change in accounting policy
基準改正に伴う変更 Noそれ以外の変更 No見積りの変更 No修正再表示 Not disclosed
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew 0 companies / Excluded 0 companies / Company name Not disclosed
Material subsequent eventsNo applicable matters.
Impairment loss¥0 million
Depreciation and amortization¥492 million
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingWhether applicable No / Subject person Not disclosed
Issued Shares at Period-End110,937,011
Treasury Shares at Period-End2,912,909
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationFirst quarter
Accounting standardsIFRS
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Period Covered1 January 2026–31 March 2026
Net Sales¥10,688 million (YoY +14.1%)
Operating profit¥1,489 million (YoY +21.9%)
Ordinary income¥1,512 million (YoY +20.1%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥867 million (YoY +16.2%)
Net income per share¥7.87
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 31.2 / End of previous period 33.1
Total assets¥40,061 million
Net assets¥15,920 million
Cash flows from operating activities¥274 million
Cash flows from investing activities¥-332 million
Cash flows from financing activities¥-815 million
Cash and cash equivalents at end of period¥7,503 million
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales ¥46,700 million (YoY +12.5%) / Operating profit ¥6,310 million (YoY +50.1%) / Ordinary income Not disclosed / Net income ¥3,930 million (YoY +94.5%) / Profit for the period attributable to owners of the parent ¥3,470 million (YoY +114.0%)
Annual Dividend Forecast¥16 → ¥16.4(+2.5%)
Segment revenueOrganizational Development Division ¥4,287 million (YoY +18.7%), Personal Development Division ¥1,347 million (YoY -6.8%), Matching Division ¥5,210 million (YoY +14.4%)
Segment profitOrganizational Development Division ¥2,954 million (YoY +20.2%), Personal Development Division ¥589 million (YoY -7.0%), Matching Division ¥2,589 million (YoY +18.0%)
Depreciation and amortization¥492 million
Impairment loss¥0 million
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNo applicable matters.
Change in accounting policyChanges due to revisions to standards No / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement Not disclosed
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew 0 companies / Excluded 0 companies / Company name Not disclosed
Material subsequent eventsNo applicable matters.
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingWhether applicable No / Subject person Not disclosed
Issued Shares at Period-End110,937,011
Treasury Shares at Period-End2,912,909
Factors Behind Changes in Business PerformanceAs the priority consulting and cloud businesses grew as expected, revenue and profit at every stage increased year on year. Contributions came from the Motivation Cloud platform, video distribution services operated by the IR support companies made subsidiaries, enrollment and average customer spending in the cram school business, the number of ALT placements, and the number of job postings on OpenWork Recruiting, among other factors.
Items this document does not state (7)
Operating MarginRevision to Earnings ForecastPayout ratioShareholder Return PolicyRegional salesOrders received and order backlogBreakdown of extraordinary income (loss)

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

The priority consulting and cloud businesses grew as expected, with the Motivation Cloud platform being the main growth driver. In the IR support business, video distribution services operated by the 2 companies made subsidiaries contributed to performance.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Financial Results for the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending December 2026 [IFRS] (Consolidated) | Link and Motivation Inc. (2170) timely disclosure | Komori