Komori
Earnings2164CHIIKISHINBUNSHA CO.,LTD.Information and Communications, Services and Others

Summary of Financial Results for the Second Quarter (Interim Period) of the Fiscal Year Ending August 2026 [Japanese GAAP] (Non-consolidated)

Net sales increased 7.2% year on year, while operating profit decreased from ¥13 million to ¥2 million, resulting in an ordinary loss and an interim net loss. One-time expenses, including ¥61 million in extraordinary losses, weighed on earnings.

Worth reading
41Recurring
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Mixed performance
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
61.016
¥ million
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

Interim period (second quarter)1 September 2025–28 February 2026Non-consolidated (standalone)Japanese GAAP
Net Sales1,635¥ millionYear on year +7.2%Progress 46.7%
Operating profit2¥ millionYear on year -80.6%
Ordinary income-3¥ million
Net income attributable to owners of the parent-67¥ million

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.

Net income per share¥(8.97)
Financial position at period-end
Total assets2,271¥ million
of which net assets 628 ¥ millionEquity ratio 27.6%vs. prior year-end -0.8pt

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.

Cash inflows and outflows
Operating-88,231
Investment-133,109
Financials+14,705
Net change-206,635

Stacked from zero: upward is an increase in cash, downward a decrease (in ¥ thousand).The net change represented by the dotted line is the total of three items, calculated from figures provided by the company.

Cash and cash equivalents at end of period¥433,446 thousand
Outlook and shareholder returns
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales¥3,500 million (YoY +11.0%)
Operating profitNot disclosed
Ordinary incomeNot disclosed
Net incomeNot disclosed
Revision to Earnings ForecastNo
Annual Dividend Forecast¥0.00 → ¥0.00(0.0)
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

Advertising demand remained high and the recovery trend continued, while transactions in the repair, purchasing, mail-order, food-service, renovation, and funeral-services businesses performed well. The Company recorded ¥61.016 million in expenses related to responding to joint coordinated actions and ¥42 million in upfront investment expenses.

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

No applicable matters

Change in accounting policy
基準改正に伴う変更 Noそれ以外の変更 No見積りの変更 No修正再表示 No
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Not disclosed / Extraordinary loss Expenses related to responding to joint coordinated actions ¥61,016 thousand
Depreciation and amortization¥18,179 thousand
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsNo
Availability of Financial Results BriefingYes (for individual investors)
Issued Shares at Period-End7,539,828
Treasury Shares at Period-End1,640
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationInterim period (second quarter)
Accounting standardsJapanese GAAP
Consolidated / non-consolidatedNon-consolidated (standalone)
Period Covered1 September 2025–28 February 2026
Net Sales¥1,635 million (YoY +7.2%)
Operating profit¥2 million (YoY -80.6%)
Ordinary income¥-3 million
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥-67 million
Net income per share¥(8.97)
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 27.6 / End of previous period 28.4
Total assets¥2,271 million
Net assets¥628 million
Cash flows from operating activities¥-88,231 thousand
Cash flows from investing activities¥-133,109 thousand
Cash flows from financing activities¥14,705 thousand
Cash and cash equivalents at end of period¥433,446 thousand
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales ¥3,500 million (YoY +11.0%) / Operating profit Not disclosed / Ordinary income Not disclosed / Net income Not disclosed
Revision to Earnings ForecastNo
Annual Dividend Forecast¥0.00 → ¥0.00(0.0)
Depreciation and amortization¥18,179 thousand
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Not disclosed / Extraordinary loss Expenses related to responding to joint coordinated actions ¥61,016 thousand
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNo applicable matters
Change in accounting policyChanges due to revisions to standards No / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement No
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsNo
Availability of Financial Results BriefingYes (for individual investors)
Issued Shares at Period-End7,539,828
Treasury Shares at Period-End1,640
Factors Behind Changes in Business PerformanceAdvertising demand remained high and the recovery trend continued, while transactions in the repair, purchasing, mail-order, food-service, renovation, and funeral-services businesses performed well. The Company recorded ¥61.016 million in expenses related to responding to joint coordinated actions and ¥42 million in upfront investment expenses.
Items this document does not state (10)
Operating MarginPayout ratioShareholder Return PolicySegment revenueSegment profitRegional salesOrders received and order backlogImpairment lossChanges in the scope of consolidationMaterial subsequent events

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

Advertising demand remained high, and transactions in the repair, purchasing, mail-order, and food-service businesses performed well. At the same time, the Company recorded ¥61.016 million in expenses related to responding to joint coordinated actions by certain shareholders and ¥42 million in upfront investment expenses aimed at expanding future results.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Summary of Financial Results for the Second Quarter (Interim Period) of the Fiscal Year Ending August 2026 [Japanese GAAP] (Non-consolidated) | CHIIKISHINBUNSHA CO.,LTD. (2164) timely disclosure | Komori