Komori
Earnings presentation2163ARTNER CO.,LTD.Information and Communications, Services and Others

Supplementary Explanatory Materials for Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ended January 2026

For the fiscal year ended January 2026, revenue and profit increased on a non-consolidated basis, driven by increases in the number of engineers, deployed personnel and engineer billing rates, as well as expansion of the contracting and outsourced services business. For the fiscal year ending January 2027, consolidated revenue, operating profit and ordinary profit are expected to increase, while net income is expected to decline slightly from the previous fiscal year.

Worth reading
63In focus
Scored from 5 of 6 sections
Direction
Mixed performance
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
16.4
Year-on-year change in consolidated revenue (%)
Wording
Avoiding a definitive answer
How definitive the wording is.

Contents of this document

Supplementary materials to the earnings reportFiscal year ending January 20266 items taken from the company’s own explanation
Financial Results Figures (The key points of this material are explained below)
Net Sales¥12,046 million
Operating profit¥1,821 million
Ordinary income¥1,823 million
Net income¥1,258 million
Gross Profit Margin38.0%(単体)
Operating profit margin15.1%(連結)、16.3%(単体)
Selling, general and administrative expenses¥2,751 million consolidated
Results for the three months of the current quarter
2026年1月期第4四半期・単体
Net Sales
¥3,053 million
Year on year against the same period last year6.4%
Operating profit
¥427 million
Year on year against the same period last year-6.5%
Ordinary income
¥425 million
Year on year against the same period last year-7.0%
Net income
¥329 million
Year on year against the same period last year6.7%
Full-year earnings forecast
2027年1月期・連結
Net Sales
¥14,021 million
Operating profit
¥2,017 million
Ordinary income
¥2,001 million
Net income
¥1,248 million
Standalone sales
¥12,726 million
Non-consolidated operating profit
¥2,032 million
Non-consolidated ordinary income
¥2,011 million
Non-consolidated net profit
¥1,394 million
What the company explained in this material
Assumptions Underlying the Business OutlookThe assumptions used by the company in preparing its forecast.
新卒技術者数153人(4月・10月)
キャリア技術者数120人
Employee turnover rate前期比で低下
Utilization rate前期と同水準(98.1%)
Engineer billing rate前期比で増加傾向(前期実績4,713円)
Labor hours前期と同水準(164時間)
New initiatives
  • 採用関連投資
  • IT and digital-transformation investment
  • 研修設備投資
  • 技術者派遣から請負・受託へのプロジェクト変更
  • 成長分野・高付加価値分野への戦略的配属
Key KPIsA metric the company considers important as a management benchmark.
  • Engineers at period-end1,315 people
    Year on year against the same period last year5.1%増
  • Utilization rate98.1 %
    Year on year against the same period last year0.4pt低下
  • Engineer billing rate¥4,713 /hour
    Year on year against the same period last yearup 4.9%
  • Labor hours164 Hours/month
    Year on year against the same period last yearDown 1.1% quarter on quarter
  • Employee turnover rate11.2 %
    Year on year against the same period last year0.5pt低下
Unit price and quantity metricsThese figures show sales broken down by price and volume.
Number of engineers
1,315 people
Year on year against the same period last year5.1%増
Utilization rate
98.1 %
Year on year against the same period last year0.4pt低下
Engineer billing rate
¥4,713 /hour
Year on year against the same period last yearup 4.9%
Labor hours
164 Hours/month
Year on year against the same period last yearDown 1.1% quarter on quarter
Annual Dividend
Fiscal year ending January 2026
Annual¥84 per share
Interim¥42 per share
End of period¥42 per share
Forecast for the fiscal year ending January 2027
Annual¥86 per share
Interim¥43 per share
End of period¥43 per share
Payout ratio
Rate50%をベース
Actual results70.9%(2026年1月期)、73.2%(2027年1月期予想)
DOE17.1%(2026年1月期)
Contents of this document
ItemDetails
Document typeSupplementary materials to the earnings report
Fiscal Period CoveredFiscal year ending January 2026
Net Sales¥12,046 million
Operating profit¥1,821 million
Ordinary income¥1,823 million
Net income¥1,258 million
Gross Profit Margin38.0%(単体)
Operating profit margin15.1%(連結)、16.3%(単体)
Selling, general and administrative expenses¥2,751 million (consolidated)
Results for the three months of the current quarterSubject 2026年1月期第4四半期・単体 / Net Sales ¥3,053 million / Operating profit ¥427 million / Ordinary income ¥425 million / Net income ¥329 million
Full-year earnings forecastSubject 2027年1月期・連結 / Net Sales ¥14,021 million / Operating profit ¥2,017 million / Ordinary income ¥2,001 million / Net income ¥1,248 million / Standalone sales ¥12,726 million / Non-consolidated operating profit ¥2,032 million / Non-consolidated ordinary income ¥2,011 million / Non-consolidated net profit ¥1,394 million
Key KPIsIndicator name Engineers at period-end / Value 1,315 people / Year on year against the same period last year 5.1%増, Indicator name Utilization rate / Value 98.1 % / Year on year against the same period last year 0.4pt低下, Indicator name Engineer billing rate / Value ¥4,713 /hour / Year on year against the same period last year up 4.9%, Indicator name Labor hours / Value 164 Hours/month / Year on year against the same period last year Down 1.1% quarter on quarter, Indicator name Employee turnover rate / Value 11.2 % / Year on year against the same period last year 0.5pt低下
Unit price and quantity metricsNumber of engineers 1,315 people / Utilization rate 98.1 % / Engineer billing rate ¥4,713 /hour / Labor hours 164 Hours/month
Assumptions Underlying the Business Outlook新卒技術者数 153人(4月・10月) / キャリア技術者数 120人 / Employee turnover rate 前期比で低下 / Utilization rate 前期と同水準(98.1%) / Engineer billing rate 前期比で増加傾向(前期実績4,713円) / Labor hours 前期と同水準(164時間)
Annual DividendFiscal year ending January 2026 Annual ¥84 per share / Interim ¥42 per share / End of period ¥42 per share / Forecast for the fiscal year ending January 2027 Annual ¥86 per share / Interim ¥43 per share / End of period ¥43 per share
Payout ratioRate 50%をベース / Actual results 70.9%(2026年1月期)、73.2%(2027年1月期予想) / DOE 17.1%(2026年1月期)
New initiatives採用関連投資, IT and digital-transformation investment, 研修設備投資, 技術者派遣から請負・受託へのプロジェクト変更, 成長分野・高付加価値分野への戦略的配属
Items this document does not state (14)
Progress against full-year forecastSelf-assessment against the planSegment resultsBreakdown of Factors Affecting the ChangeNumber of stores and locationsNumber of employeesRisk amount incorporated into the outlookMedium-term management plan targetsFinancial targetsAcquisition of treasury sharesCapital expendituresOrders received and order backlogMarket Size / ShareKey points of the Q&A

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

顧客企業の研究開発が堅調で、自動車関連メーカーや半導体製造装置メーカーからの技術者要請が旺盛だった。技術者数・稼働人員・技術者単価の上昇、請負・受託事業の拡大により売上高が伸長し、採用関連投資、IT・DX投資、研修設備投資などの費用を吸収した。

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Supplementary Explanatory Materials for Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ended January 2026 | ARTNER CO.,LTD. (2163) timely disclosure | Komori