Komori
Earnings2162nms Holdings CorporationInformation and Communications, Services and Others

Summary of Financial Results for the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending March 2027 (Japanese GAAP) (Consolidated)

In the first quarter, net sales increased 11.2% year on year and operating income increased 7.3%, while the Company returned to profitability from the ordinary loss and net loss recorded in the same period of the previous year. However, the HS and PS businesses reported lower profits, and business structure reform expenses were also recorded.

Worth reading
39Recurring
Scored from 5 of 6 sections
Direction
Improvement
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
11.2
%
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

First quarter1 April 2026 to 30 June 2026ConsolidatedJapanese GAAP
Net Sales21,283¥ millionYear on year +11.2%Progress 26.3%
Operating profit420¥ millionYear on year +7.3%Progress 24.7%
Ordinary income493¥ millionProgress 42.9%
Net income attributable to owners of the parent100¥ millionProgress 18.2%

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.

Net income per share¥5.22
Financial position at period-end
Total assets38,136¥ million
of which net assets 5,157 ¥ millionEquity ratio 13.5%vs. prior year-end +0.4pt

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.

Cash and cash equivalents at end of period¥5,750,263 thousand
Segment revenueHS Business ¥6,615 million (YoY +8.9%), EMS Business ¥10,780 million (YoY +21.6%), PS Business ¥3,888 million (YoY -7.4%)
Segment profitHS Business ¥88 million (YoY -24.0%), EMS Business ¥448 million (YoY +98.7%), PS Business ¥62 million (YoY -81.9%)
Regional sales¥6,802,558 thousand, ¥4,807,671 thousand, ¥4,427,062 thousand, ¥5,246,542 thousand
Outlook and shareholder returns
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales¥81,000 million (YoY +7.1%)
Operating profit¥1,700 million (YoY +0.3%)
Ordinary income¥1,150 million (YoY -6.5%)
Net income¥550 million (YoY +78.3%)
Revision to Earnings ForecastNo
Annual Dividend Forecast¥3 → ¥9(+200.0%)
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

The HS business reported higher sales due to the expansion of its recruitment placement business, progress in pricing negotiations, efforts to assign personnel at an early stage, and growth in the number of employees on assignment overseas, but profits declined because of upfront investments and lower production by overseas customers, among other factors. The EMS business reported higher sales and profits owing to the recovery in orders following the end of inventory adjustments by major customers, sales growth to overseas customers, improved production efficiency, and workforce optimization. The PS business reported lower sales and profits due to market contraction, U.S. trade policy, a decline in orders, and strategic investments in human resources, among other factors.

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

No applicable matters.

Change in accounting policy
基準改正に伴う変更 Noそれ以外の変更 No見積りの変更 No修正再表示 No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew 0 / Excluded 0 / Company name No applicable matters.
Material subsequent eventsThe tender offer by WORLD HOLDINGS CO.,LTD. was completed, and the company became the parent company as of 17 July 2026. A demand for the sale of shares was approved, and the acquisition of the shares is scheduled for 1 September 2026. The Company's shares are also scheduled to be delisted on 28 August 2026.
Impairment lossNo applicable matters.
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Gain on sale of non-current assets ¥1,655 thousand / Extraordinary loss Loss on Disposal of Fixed Assets ¥8,818 thousand, Business-Structure Reform Costs ¥220,922 thousand
Depreciation and amortization¥390,332 thousand
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsNo
Availability of Financial Results BriefingNo
Issued Shares at Period-End21,611,000
Treasury Shares at Period-End2,410,259
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationFirst quarter
Accounting standardsJapanese GAAP
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Period Covered1 April 2026 to 30 June 2026
Net Sales¥21,283 million (YoY +11.2%)
Operating profit¥420 million (YoY +7.3%)
Ordinary income¥493 million
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥100 million
Net income per share¥5.22
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 13.5 / End of previous period 13.1
Total assets¥38,136 million
Net assets¥5,157 million
Cash and cash equivalents at end of period¥5,750,263 thousand
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales ¥81,000 million (YoY +7.1%) / Operating profit ¥1,700 million (YoY +0.3%) / Ordinary income ¥1,150 million (YoY -6.5%) / Net income ¥550 million (YoY +78.3%)
Revision to Earnings ForecastNo
Annual Dividend Forecast¥3 → ¥9(+200.0%)
Segment revenueHS Business ¥6,615 million (YoY +8.9%), EMS Business ¥10,780 million (YoY +21.6%), PS Business ¥3,888 million (YoY -7.4%)
Segment profitHS Business ¥88 million (YoY -24.0%), EMS Business ¥448 million (YoY +98.7%), PS Business ¥62 million (YoY -81.9%)
Regional sales¥6,802,558 thousand, ¥4,807,671 thousand, ¥4,427,062 thousand, ¥5,246,542 thousand
Depreciation and amortization¥390,332 thousand
Impairment lossNo applicable matters.
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Gain on sale of non-current assets ¥1,655 thousand / Extraordinary loss Loss on Disposal of Fixed Assets ¥8,818 thousand, Business-Structure Reform Costs ¥220,922 thousand
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNo applicable matters.
Change in accounting policyChanges due to revisions to standards No / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew 0 / Excluded 0 / Company name No applicable matters.
Material subsequent eventsThe tender offer by WORLD HOLDINGS CO.,LTD. was completed, and the company became the parent company as of 17 July 2026. A demand for the sale of shares was approved, and the acquisition of the shares is scheduled for 1 September 2026. The Company's shares are also scheduled to be delisted on 28 August 2026.
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsNo
Availability of Financial Results BriefingNo
Issued Shares at Period-End21,611,000
Treasury Shares at Period-End2,410,259
Factors Behind Changes in Business PerformanceThe HS business reported higher sales due to the expansion of its recruitment placement business, progress in pricing negotiations, efforts to assign personnel at an early stage, and growth in the number of employees on assignment overseas, but profits declined because of upfront investments and lower production by overseas customers, among other factors. The EMS business reported higher sales and profits owing to the recovery in orders following the end of inventory adjustments by major customers, sales growth to overseas customers, improved production efficiency, and workforce optimization. The PS business reported lower sales and profits due to market contraction, U.S. trade policy, a decline in orders, and strategic investments in human resources, among other factors.
Items this document does not state (7)
Operating MarginCash flows from operating activitiesCash flows from investing activitiesCash flows from financing activitiesPayout ratioShareholder Return PolicyOrders received and order backlog

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

The Company expanded its recruitment placement business, increased the number of employees on assignment, worked to recover orders and grow sales in the EMS business, and pursued improvements in production efficiency and workforce optimization. Ordinary income included ¥221 million in foreign exchange gains, while net income included ¥220 million in business structure reform expenses.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Summary of Financial Results for the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending March 2027 (Japanese GAAP) (Consolidated) | nms Holdings Corporation (2162) timely disclosure | Komori