Komori
Earnings2162nms Holdings CorporationInformation and Communications, Services and Others

(Correction) Notice of Partial Correction to the "Summary of Financial Results for the Second Quarter (Interim Period) of the Fiscal Year Ending March 2025 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated)"

The interim consolidated financial statements were corrected to reflect the accounting treatment of a subsidiary that had not recorded costs incurred in responding to defects in products previously manufactured and sold. Accordingly, retained earnings at the beginning of the current period were reduced by 867,574 thousand yen, and a 716,518 thousand yen provision for product compensation losses was transferred to accounts payable and long-term accounts payable.

Worth reading
79Important
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Deterioration
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
867574
¥ thousand
Wording
Definitive
How definitive the wording is.

What was corrected and how

A subsequent correction by the company to the contents of an already published filing.

Original disclosure14 January 2025

Financial Results Summary for the Second Quarter (Interim Period) of the Fiscal Year Ending March 2025 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated)

469 daysThe pre-correction wording stayed published for this period (Calculated from the Original Disclosure Date Indicated in the Document)
This correction2026-04-28
Location of correction (where in the original document)

Interim consolidated financial statements. As the corrections affect numerous items, only the full text after correction is provided.

ChangesRetained earnings at the beginning of the current period were reduced by 867,574 thousand yen. The 716,518 thousand yen provision for product compensation losses was transferred to accounts payable of 143,303 thousand yen and long-term accounts payable of 573,214 thousand yen.
Reason for correction

パワーサプライテクノロジー株式会社 had not accounted for losses related to costs it was required to bear in responding to defects in products previously manufactured and sold. An investigation by the Special Investigation Committee found that a provision for product compensation losses should have been recorded in the previous consolidated fiscal year.

What was corrected and how
ItemDetails
Disclosure subject to correctionFinancial Results Summary for the Second Quarter (Interim Period) of the Fiscal Year Ending March 2025 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated)
Original disclosure date14 January 2025
Location of correctionInterim consolidated financial statements. As the corrections affect numerous items, only the full text after correction is provided.
Details of correctionRetained earnings at the beginning of the current period were reduced by 867,574 thousand yen. The 716,518 thousand yen provision for product compensation losses was transferred to accounts payable of 143,303 thousand yen and long-term accounts payable of 573,214 thousand yen.
Reason for correctionパワーサプライテクノロジー株式会社 had not accounted for losses related to costs it was required to bear in responding to defects in products previously manufactured and sold. An investigation by the Special Investigation Committee found that a provision for product compensation losses should have been recorded in the previous consolidated fiscal year.
Items this document does not state (1)
Impact on Business Performance

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

パワーサプライテクノロジー株式会社, a consolidated subsidiary, had not accounted for losses related to costs it was required to bear in responding to product defects. An investigation by the Special Investigation Committee found that a provision for product compensation losses should have been recorded in the previous consolidated fiscal year.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
(Correction) Notice of Partial Correction to the "Summary of Financial Results for the Second Quarter (Interim Period) of the Fiscal Year Ending March 2025 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated)" | nms Holdings Corporation (2162) timely disclosure | Komori