Komori
Occurring Fact2160GNI Group Ltd.Pharmaceuticals

Notice of Change in Major Shareholders

BCP Asia AYM Holding (Cayman) L.P., the Company's major shareholder, sold part of its holdings in the Company's shares, reducing its holdings from 6,982,004 shares (10.62% of voting rights) to 6,541,304 shares (9.95%). Although its ownership fell below 10%, it remains the Company's largest shareholder, and the Company states that the change will have no impact on its management structure or financial results.

Worth reading
29Immaterial
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Neutral
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
440700
Shares
Wording
Definitive
How definitive the wording is.

Change in major shareholders

Subject Entity

BCP Asia AYM Holding (Cayman) L.P. (the major shareholder whose holdings changed)

Occurrence21 August 2026
Same day
Awareness or receipt of notice21 August 2026 (The Company confirmed the change in its major shareholder after receiving notice from BCP Asia AYM Holding (Cayman) L.P.)
This disclosure08/24/2026
Cause

Sale of part of its holdings in the Company's shares

Amount of Impact on Business Performance

No impact (The change has no impact on the Company's management structure, financial results or other matters. No amount is stated.)

Impact on Earnings Forecast

The change has no impact on the Company's management structure, financial results or other matters.

Change in voting rights ownership ratio

Shareholders Covered10.62%→9.95%(-0.67pt)

The voting rights ownership percentage is the proportion of the voting rights exercisable at a shareholders' meeting held by the shareholder.

Voting rights ownership percentage before the change

69,820 voting rights (6,982,004 shares), 10.62%, as of 1 July 2026, ranked first among the Company's largest shareholders

Voting rights ownership percentage after the change

65,413 voting rights (6,541,304 shares), 9.95%, as of 21 August 2026, ranked first among the Company's largest shareholders

Outlook

The change has no impact on the Company's management structure, financial results or other matters.

Event that occurred
ItemDetails
Event nameChange in major shareholders
Date of occurrence21 August 2026
Date recognized / date notice received21 August 2026 (The Company confirmed the change in its major shareholder after receiving notice from BCP Asia AYM Holding (Cayman) L.P.)
Subject EntityBCP Asia AYM Holding (Cayman) L.P. (the major shareholder whose holdings changed)
CauseSale of part of its holdings in the Company's shares
Amount of Impact on Business PerformanceNo impact (The change has no impact on the Company's management structure, financial results or other matters. No amount is stated.)
Impact on Earnings ForecastThe change has no impact on the Company's management structure, financial results or other matters.
Voting rights ownership percentage before the change69,820 voting rights (6,982,004 shares), 10.62%, as of 1 July 2026, ranked first among the Company's largest shareholders
Voting rights ownership percentage after the change65,413 voting rights (6,541,304 shares), 9.95%, as of 21 August 2026, ranked first among the Company's largest shareholders
OutlookThe change has no impact on the Company's management structure, financial results or other matters.
Items this document does not state (15)
Target Locations / ProductsAccounting period in which recognizedType of litigation or proceedingCourt or authorityPlaintiffDefendantDate of filing / date of actionClaim amount / surcharge amountAmount of receivables at risk of non-collection or delayed collectionSuspended operationsScheduled resumption dateInvestigation structureMeasures to prevent recurrenceDirectors' and officers' liabilityPlanned follow-up disclosure

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

The Company confirmed the change in its major shareholder after receiving notice that BCP Asia AYM Holding (Cayman) L.P.'s holdings had fallen to 6,541,304 shares following the sale of part of its holdings in the Company's shares.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Notice of Change in Major Shareholders | GNI Group Ltd. (2160) timely disclosure | Komori