Komori
Revision to earnings forecast2160GNI Group Ltd.Pharmaceuticals

(Correction) Partial Correction to the "Notice Regarding Differences Between Individual Results and the Previous Fiscal Year"

For the fiscal year ended December 2025, the individual operating loss was revised from ¥674 million to ¥662 million. Meanwhile, the ordinary loss was revised from ¥1,592 million to ¥2,333 million, net loss for the period from ¥1,334 million to ¥1,820 million, and loss per share from ¥25.45 to ¥34.71.

Worth reading
79Important
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Mixed performance
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
—
Displayed only when the document provides numerical figures.
Wording
Definitive
How definitive the wording is.

What was corrected and how

A subsequent correction by the company to the contents of an already published filing.

Original disclosure13 February 2026

Notice Regarding Differences Between Individual Financial Results and Results for the Previous Fiscal Year

Open the original document
19 daysThe pre-correction wording stayed published for this period (Calculated from the Original Disclosure Date Indicated in the Document)
This correction2026-03-04
Location of correction (where in the original document)

2025年12月期 個別業績の前期実績との差異

Before correction

Current-period actual results (B) Revenue ¥21 million / Operating profit △674百万円 / Ordinary income △1,592百万円 / Net income for the current fiscal year △1,334百万円 / Net income per share △25円45銭

After correction

Current-period actual results (B) Revenue ¥21 million / Operating profit △662百万円 / Ordinary income △2,333百万円 / Net income for the current fiscal year △1,820百万円 / Net income per share △34円71銭

ChangesChange (B−A) Revenue −¥2 million / Operating profit −¥4 million / Ordinary income △8,236百万円 / Net income for the current fiscal year △7,724百万円 / Net income per share △152円77銭
Impact on Business Performance (the company’s explanation)

当該評価損および引当金繰入額は連結決算上消去されるため、連結業績への影響はございません。

Reason for correction

GNI Hong Kong Limitedに係る外国子会社合算税制(CFC税制)に関連する税金費用を過大に計上していたことから、適正な数値に修正した。また、会計監査人との協議を通じて、日本基準に基づく個別業績の会計処理についても再検討を行い、当社子会社株式の評価および貸付金の回収可能性について改めて精査した。これにより、既に連結業績で減損損失を計上している当該子会社について、個別業績にて関係会社株式評価損および貸倒引当金繰入額を追加計上することとした。

What was corrected and how
ItemDetails
Disclosure subject to correctionNotice Regarding Differences Between Individual Financial Results and Results for the Previous Fiscal Year
Original disclosure date13 February 2026
Location of correction2025年12月期 個別業績の前期実績との差異
Details of correctionCurrent-period actual results (B) Revenue ¥21 million / Operating profit △674百万円 / Ordinary income △1,592百万円 / Net income for the current fiscal year △1,334百万円 / Net income per share △25円45銭 → Current-period actual results (B) Revenue ¥21 million / Operating profit △662百万円 / Ordinary income △2,333百万円 / Net income for the current fiscal year △1,820百万円 / Net income per share △34円71銭(Change rate (%) Revenue △11.7% / Operating profit Not disclosed / Ordinary income Not disclosed / Net income for the current fiscal year Not disclosed / Net income per share Not disclosed)
Reason for correctionGNI Hong Kong Limitedに係る外国子会社合算税制(CFC税制)に関連する税金費用を過大に計上していたことから、適正な数値に修正した。また、会計監査人との協議を通じて、日本基準に基づく個別業績の会計処理についても再検討を行い、当社子会社株式の評価および貸付金の回収可能性について改めて精査した。これにより、既に連結業績で減損損失を計上している当該子会社について、個別業績にて関係会社株式評価損および貸倒引当金繰入額を追加計上することとした。
Impact on Business Performance当該評価損および引当金繰入額は連結決算上消去されるため、連結業績への影響はございません。

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

GNI Hong Kong Limitedに係るCFC税制関連の税金費用を過大に計上していたため、適正な数値に修正しました。また、会計監査人との協議を通じて個別業績の会計処理を再検討し、子会社株式の評価および貸付金の回収可能性を精査した結果、関係会社株式評価損および貸倒引当金繰入額を追加計上しました。

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
(Correction) Partial Correction to the "Notice Regarding Differences Between Individual Results and the Previous Fiscal Year" | GNI Group Ltd. (2160) timely disclosure | Komori