Komori
Presentation materials for financial results2157KOSHIDAKA HOLDINGS Co.,LTD.Information and Communications, Services and Others

Supplementary Financial Results Explanatory Materials for the Third Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending August 2026

Revenue reached a record high in the third quarter, but operating income and ordinary income declined as the Company was unable to absorb the decline following the previous year's collaboration projects and upfront costs related to the introduction of the new POS system and E-bo. Net income attributable to owners of the parent increased due to gains on sales of non-current assets.

Worth reading
77Important
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Mixed performance
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
—
Displayed only when the document provides numerical figures.
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Contents of this document

Supplementary materials to the earnings reportFY ending August 2026, third quarter14 items taken from the company’s own explanation
Financial Results Figures (The key points of this material are explained below)
Net Sales¥59,354 million+15.6%
Operating profit¥7,571 million-9.8%
Ordinary income¥7,755 million-9.8%
Net income¥5,531 million+2.3%
Selling, general and administrative expenses¥6,368 million
Gross Profit Margin
RateKaraoke 23.9%
Year-on-year change (points)-2.7
Operating profit margin
Rate12.8
Year-on-year change (points)-3.5
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales
¥82,046 million
Operating profit
¥11,831 million
Ordinary income
¥12,030 million
Net income attributable to owners of the parent
6451~8444
Earnings per share
77.82~101.87
Progress against full-year forecast 通期の予想に対して、いまどこまで進んだかの割合です。Progress against the third-quarter plan: revenue 98.8%, operating income 96.0%, ordinary income 95.9%, net income attributable to owners of the parent 95.3%, and earnings per share 95.3%. By segment, karaoke revenue was 98.5% and operating income 96.0%; real estate management revenue was 102.9% and operating income 92.8%; and other revenue was 118.7%.
What the company explained in this material
Self-assessment against the planThe company's self-assessment against its own plan.
Revenue fell short of the top-line target. Profit declined as the Company was unable to absorb the increase in fixed costs related to new initiatives.
Breakdown of Factors Affecting the ChangeReasons cited by the Company for the change in the figures.
Change in operating profit
Increase in sales8,000
Increase in costs of sales-7,528
Increase in SG&A expenses-1,295
Factors behind the increase in revenue
New stores3,197
Standard Malaysia5,681
Existing stores259
Store closures, etc.-1,196
Real Estate and Other47
Adjustments13
Factors behind the increase in cost of goods sold
Rent2,188
Personnel Expenses2,214
Cost of goods sold1,051
Depreciation and amortization459
Utilities expenses291
Supplies and consumables expenses328
Factors behind the increase in SG&A expenses
Various fees489
Personnel Expenses336
Amortization of goodwill134
Selling and Marketing Expenses98
Depreciation and amortization63
Opening expenses-80
Assumptions Underlying the Business OutlookThe assumptions used by the company in preparing its forecast.
Year-on-year change at existing domestic stores100 %
Standard revenue¥7 billion
Standard operating income¥200 million
Koshidaka Malaysia revenue¥1 billion
Koshidaka Malaysia operating income¥100 million
Gain on sale of non-current assets994 %
Unit: gains on sales of non-current assets¥ million
Impairment losses at period endAmount equivalent to the previous fiscal year's actual result
New initiatives
  • Business succession of approximately 70 stores, including JOYSOUND stores
  • Launch of the new KARAOKE GLANZA brand
  • Nationwide rollout of E-bo and introduction of new content, including original recordings
  • Preparations for opening the first store in the United States
  • Establishment of a local subsidiary in the Philippines
  • Introduction of a new POS system, self-check-in and automated payment machines, among other measures
  • Expansion of eligible uses for shareholder benefits and distribution twice a year
Key KPIsA metric the company considers important as a management benchmark.
  • Year-on-year revenue at existing karaoke stores100.5 %
  • Year-on-year customer count at existing karaoke stores96.9 %
  • Year-on-year average spend per customer at existing karaoke stores103.7 %
  • Year-on-year revenue at existing stores, excluding collaborations101 %
  • Number of overseas stores29 Location
    Year on year against the same period last year+4.0%
Unit price and quantity metricsThese figures show sales broken down by price and volume.
Existing stores
Year-on-year change in revenue100.5
Year-on-year customer count96.9
Year-on-year average spend per customer103.7
Segment results
Karaoke
Net Sales
¥57,635 million+16.0%
Operating profit
¥8,520 million-6.7%
Property Management
Net Sales
¥1,400 million+1.5%
Operating profit
¥142 million-4.5%
Other
Net Sales
¥692 million+3.9%
Operating profit
¥-55 million
Medium-term management plan targets
EIP final revenue target
1,000 Hundreds of millions of yen
Target fiscal yearFiscal year ending August 2027
EIP interim target
650 Hundreds of millions of yen
Comparison with actual resultsAchieved in the previous fiscal year
Post-EIP concept
3,000 Hundreds of millions of yen
Financial targets
Operating profit margin
Target15.0% or higher
Target fiscal yearFiscal year ending August 2027
Payout ratio
Target35.0% or higher
Target fiscal yearFiscal year ending August 2027
DOE
Target6.0% or higher
Target fiscal yearFiscal year ending August 2027
ROE
TargetApprox. 16.6%
Target fiscal yearFiscal year ending August 2027
Risk amount incorporated into the outlookThe amount representing the range of variation the company expects in its forecast.
Impairment losses at period endAmount equivalent to the previous fiscal year's actual result
DetailsImpairment losses are incorporated into the lower-end forecast
Market Size / Share
102,712 rooms nationwide
Domestic room shareManekineko 19.1%, JOYSOUND 1.9%, Manekineko 29.2% upon achievement of EIP
Number of stores and locations
Number of Stores at Period-End786 Location
Stores opened during the period26 Location
Stores closed during the period
Manekineko and One Kara11
Standard2
Annual Dividend
Annual¥28
Interim¥13
End of period¥15
Payout ratio
36.0%~27.5%
Contents of this document
ItemDetails
Document typeSupplementary materials to the earnings report
Fiscal Period CoveredFY ending August 2026, third quarter
Net Sales¥59,354 million (YoY +15.6%)
Operating profit¥7,571 million (YoY -9.8%)
Ordinary income¥7,755 million (YoY -9.8%)
Net income¥5,531 million (YoY +2.3%)
Gross Profit MarginRate Karaoke 23.9% / Year-on-year change (points) -2.7
Operating profit marginRate 12.8 / Year-on-year change (points) -3.5
Selling, general and administrative expenses¥6,368 million
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales ¥82,046 million / Operating profit ¥11,831 million / Ordinary income ¥12,030 million / Net income attributable to owners of the parent 6451~8444 / Earnings per share 77.82~101.87
Progress against full-year forecastProgress against the third-quarter plan: revenue 98.8%, operating income 96.0%, ordinary income 95.9%, net income attributable to owners of the parent 95.3%, and earnings per share 95.3%. By segment, karaoke revenue was 98.5% and operating income 96.0%; real estate management revenue was 102.9% and operating income 92.8%; and other revenue was 118.7%.
Self-assessment against the planRevenue fell short of the top-line target. Profit declined as the Company was unable to absorb the increase in fixed costs related to new initiatives.
Segment resultsKaraoke Net Sales ¥57,635 million (YoY +16.0%) / Operating profit ¥8,520 million (YoY -6.7%) / Property Management Net Sales ¥1,400 million (YoY +1.5%) / Operating profit ¥142 million (YoY -4.5%) / Other Net Sales ¥692 million (YoY +3.9%) / Operating profit ¥-55 million
Breakdown of Factors Affecting the ChangeChange in operating profit Increase in sales 8,000 / Increase in costs of sales -7,528 / Increase in SG&A expenses -1,295 / Factors behind the increase in revenue New stores 3,197 / Standard Malaysia 5,681 / Existing stores 259 / Store closures, etc. -1,196 / Real Estate and Other 47 / Adjustments 13 / Factors behind the increase in cost of goods sold Rent 2,188 / Personnel Expenses 2,214 / Cost of goods sold 1,051 / Depreciation and amortization 459 / Utilities expenses 291 / Supplies and consumables expenses 328 / Factors behind the increase in SG&A expenses Various fees 489 / Personnel Expenses 336 / Amortization of goodwill 134 / Selling and Marketing Expenses 98 / Depreciation and amortization 63 / Opening expenses -80
Key KPIsIndicator name Year-on-year revenue at existing karaoke stores / Value 100.5 % / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed, Indicator name Year-on-year customer count at existing karaoke stores / Value 96.9 % / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed, Indicator name Year-on-year average spend per customer at existing karaoke stores / Value 103.7 % / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed, Indicator name Year-on-year revenue at existing stores, excluding collaborations / Value 101 % / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed, Indicator name Number of overseas stores / Value 29 Location / Year on year against the same period last year 4 Location
Unit price and quantity metricsExisting stores Year-on-year change in revenue 100.5 / Year-on-year customer count 96.9 / Year-on-year average spend per customer 103.7
Number of stores and locationsNumber of Stores at Period-End 786 Location / Stores opened during the period 26 Location / Stores closed during the period Manekineko and One Kara 11 / Standard 2
Assumptions Underlying the Business OutlookYear-on-year change at existing domestic stores 100 % / Standard revenue ¥7 billion / Standard operating income ¥200 million / Koshidaka Malaysia revenue ¥1 billion / Koshidaka Malaysia operating income ¥100 million / Gain on sale of non-current assets 994 % / Unit: gains on sales of non-current assets ¥ million / Impairment losses at period end Amount equivalent to the previous fiscal year's actual result
Risk amount incorporated into the outlookImpairment losses at period end Amount equivalent to the previous fiscal year's actual result / Details Impairment losses are incorporated into the lower-end forecast
Medium-term management plan targetsEIP final revenue target 1,000 Hundreds of millions of yen / EIP interim target 650 Hundreds of millions of yen / Post-EIP concept 3,000 Hundreds of millions of yen
Financial targetsOperating profit margin Target 15.0% or higher / Target fiscal year Fiscal year ending August 2027 / Payout ratio Target 35.0% or higher / Target fiscal year Fiscal year ending August 2027 / DOE Target 6.0% or higher / Target fiscal year Fiscal year ending August 2027 / ROE Target Approx. 16.6% / Target fiscal year Fiscal year ending August 2027
Annual DividendAnnual ¥28 / Interim ¥13 / End of period ¥15
Payout ratio36.0%~27.5%
Market Size / ShareDomestic room share Manekineko 19.1%, JOYSOUND 1.9%, Manekineko 29.2% upon achievement of EIP / Market Size 102,712 rooms nationwide
New initiativesBusiness succession of approximately 70 stores, including JOYSOUND stores, Launch of the new KARAOKE GLANZA brand, Nationwide rollout of E-bo and introduction of new content, including original recordings, Preparations for opening the first store in the United States, Establishment of a local subsidiary in the Philippines, Introduction of a new POS system, self-check-in and automated payment machines, among other measures, Expansion of eligible uses for shareholder benefits and distribution twice a year
Items this document does not state (6)
Results for the three months of the current quarterNumber of employeesAcquisition of treasury sharesCapital expendituresOrders received and order backlogKey points of the Q&A

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

Revenue related to collaborations declined following the previous year's large-scale projects, fixed costs increased in connection with new initiatives such as the introduction of the new POS system and E-bo, and gains on sales of non-current assets were recorded.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Supplementary Financial Results Explanatory Materials for the Third Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending August 2026 | KOSHIDAKA HOLDINGS Co.,LTD. (2157) timely disclosure | Komori