Komori
Earnings2157KOSHIDAKA HOLDINGS Co.,LTD.Information and Communications, Services and Others

Summary of Financial Results for the Third Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending August 2026 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated)

Revenue for the cumulative third quarter increased 15.6% year on year, while operating income and ordinary income declined 9.8%. The full-year earnings forecast remains unchanged, while the annual dividend forecast has been revised to ¥28.

Worth reading
62In focus
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Mixed performance
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
15.6
%
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

Third quarter1 September 2025 to 31 May 2026ConsolidatedJapanese GAAP
Net Sales59,354¥ millionYear on year +15.6%Progress 72.3%
Operating profit7,571¥ millionYear on year -9.8%Progress 64.0%
Ordinary income7,755¥ millionYear on year -9.8%Progress 64.5%
Net income attributable to owners of the parent5,531¥ millionYear on year +2.3%Progress 65.5%

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.

Net income per share¥67.00
Financial position at period-end
Total assets76,735¥ million
of which net assets 39,019 ¥ millionEquity ratio 50.8%vs. prior year-end -0.4pt

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.

Segment revenueKaraoke ¥57,635.01 million (YoY +16.0%), Property Management ¥1,026.42 million (YoY +1.5%), Other ¥692.81 million (YoY +3.9%)
Segment profitKaraoke ¥8,520.24 million (YoY -6.7%), Property Management ¥142.75 million (YoY -4.5%), Other ¥-55.99 million
Outlook and shareholder returns
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales¥82,046 million (YoY +18.2%)
Operating profit¥11,831 million (YoY +3.8%)
Ordinary income¥12,030 million (YoY +3.7%)
Net income6451〜8444
Annual Dividend Forecast¥24 → ¥28(+16.7%)
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

Revenue increased due to the aggressive opening of new stores, the transfer of the karaoke store business and other operations through an absorption-type company split, and detailed pricing and menu and fee proposals. Segment income declined due to higher personnel and utility costs, investment in renewals, rent reviews, and increased expenses associated with introducing a new POS system and E-bo.

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

Not applicable.

Change in accounting policy
基準改正に伴う変更 Noそれ以外の変更 No見積りの変更 No修正再表示 No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew Number of companies 2 / Company name KOSHIDAKA MALAYSIA SDN.BHD., 株式会社スタンダード (formerly 株式会社コシダカSP) / Excluded Number of companies 0 / Company name Not disclosed
Material subsequent eventsAt a meeting of the Board of Directors held on 16 June 2026, the Company resolved to dissolve and liquidate KOSHIDAKA INTERNATIONAL PTE.LTD., a consolidated subsidiary and specified subsidiary. The impact on results is expected to be immaterial.
Impairment lossAmount ¥5,429 thousand / Subject assets Not disclosed
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Item Gain on sale of non-current assets / Amount ¥1,007,239 thousand / Extraordinary loss Item Loss on Disposal of Fixed Assets / Amount ¥19,441 thousand, Item Impairment Losses / Amount ¥5,429 thousand, Item Litigation Settlement / Amount ¥185,000 thousand
Depreciation and amortization¥3,911,886 thousand
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingNone (対象者:Not disclosed)
Issued Shares at Period-End84,225,924 shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End1,357,964 shares
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationThird quarter
Accounting standardsJapanese GAAP
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Period Covered1 September 2025 to 31 May 2026
Net Sales¥59,354 million (YoY +15.6%)
Operating profit¥7,571 million (YoY -9.8%)
Ordinary income¥7,755 million (YoY -9.8%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥5,531 million (YoY +2.3%)
Net income per share¥67.00
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 50.8 / End of previous period 51.2
Total assets¥76,735 million
Net assets¥39,019 million
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales ¥82,046 million (YoY +18.2%) / Operating profit ¥11,831 million (YoY +3.8%) / Ordinary income ¥12,030 million (YoY +3.7%) / Net income 6451〜8444
Annual Dividend Forecast¥24 → ¥28(+16.7%)
Segment revenueKaraoke ¥57,635.01 million (YoY +16.0%), Property Management ¥1,026.42 million (YoY +1.5%), Other ¥692.81 million (YoY +3.9%)
Segment profitKaraoke ¥8,520.24 million (YoY -6.7%), Property Management ¥142.75 million (YoY -4.5%), Other ¥-55.99 million
Depreciation and amortization¥3,911,886 thousand
Impairment lossAmount ¥5,429 thousand / Subject assets Not disclosed
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Item Gain on sale of non-current assets / Amount ¥1,007,239 thousand / Extraordinary loss Item Loss on Disposal of Fixed Assets / Amount ¥19,441 thousand, Item Impairment Losses / Amount ¥5,429 thousand, Item Litigation Settlement / Amount ¥185,000 thousand
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNot applicable.
Change in accounting policyChanges due to revisions to standards No / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew Number of companies 2 / Company name KOSHIDAKA MALAYSIA SDN.BHD., 株式会社スタンダード (formerly 株式会社コシダカSP) / Excluded Number of companies 0 / Company name Not disclosed
Material subsequent eventsAt a meeting of the Board of Directors held on 16 June 2026, the Company resolved to dissolve and liquidate KOSHIDAKA INTERNATIONAL PTE.LTD., a consolidated subsidiary and specified subsidiary. The impact on results is expected to be immaterial.
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingNone (対象者:Not disclosed)
Issued Shares at Period-End84,225,924 shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End1,357,964 shares
Factors Behind Changes in Business PerformanceRevenue increased due to the aggressive opening of new stores, the transfer of the karaoke store business and other operations through an absorption-type company split, and detailed pricing and menu and fee proposals. Segment income declined due to higher personnel and utility costs, investment in renewals, rent reviews, and increased expenses associated with introducing a new POS system and E-bo.
Items this document does not state (10)
Operating MarginCash flows from operating activitiesCash flows from investing activitiesCash flows from financing activitiesCash and cash equivalents at end of periodRevision to Earnings ForecastPayout ratioShareholder Return PolicyRegional salesOrders received and order backlog

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

Revenue increased due to the aggressive opening of new stores and the transfer of the store business through an absorption-type company split. Operating income declined due to higher personnel and utility costs, investment in renewals at existing stores, rent reviews, and increased expenses associated with introducing a new POS system and E-bo. Net income increased, partly due to gains on the sale of non-current assets.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Summary of Financial Results for the Third Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending August 2026 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated) | KOSHIDAKA HOLDINGS Co.,LTD. (2157) timely disclosure | Komori