Komori
Earnings presentation2157KOSHIDAKA HOLDINGS Co.,LTD.Information and Communications, Services and Others

Supplementary Financial Results Presentation for the Second Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending August 2026

In the second quarter of the fiscal year ending August 2026, revenue reached a record high, driven by contributions from the Standard business and the effects of new store openings. However, operating income and ordinary income declined due to a decrease in collaboration-related business following the previous period's surge, as well as higher fixed costs from the introduction of the new POS system and E-bo. Net income attributable to owners of the parent increased due to gains on the sale of fixed assets.

Worth reading
61In focus
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Mixed performance
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
4928
¥ million (year-on-year increase in revenue)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Contents of this document

Supplementary materials to the earnings reportSecond quarter of the fiscal year ending August 202612 items taken from the company’s own explanation
Financial Results Figures (The key points of this material are explained below)
Net Sales¥38,932 million+14.5%
Operating profit¥5,004 million-2.1%
Ordinary income¥5,224 million-1.4%
Net income¥3,884 million+21.7%
Selling, general and administrative expenses¥4,320 million
Operating profit margin
Rate12.9
Year-on-year change (points)-2.1
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales
¥82,046 million
Operating profit
¥11,831 million
Ordinary income
¥12,030 million
Net income attributable to owners of the parent
6451~8444
Earnings per share
78.27~102.45
Progress against full-year forecast 通期の予想に対して、いまどこまで進んだかの割合です。Achievement rates against the second-quarter plan were 98.7% for consolidated revenue, 81.5% for operating income, 85.6% for ordinary income, 78.7% for net income attributable to owners of the parent, and 78.7% for net income per share. By segment, karaoke revenue was 98.1% and operating income was 84.1%; real estate management revenue was 104.0% and operating income was 117.2%; and revenue in Other was 186.8%. Progress against the full-year forecast: Not disclosed.
What the company explained in this material
Breakdown of Factors Affecting the ChangeReasons cited by the Company for the change in the figures.
Change in operating profitIncrease in revenue +¥4,928 million; increase in cost of sales △¥4,198 million; increase in SG&A expenses △¥840 million
Increase in sales
New stores2,221
Standard Malaysia3,405
Existing stores132
Store closures, etc.-578
Real Estate and Other24
Adjustments10
Increase in costs of sales
Rent1,344
Personnel Expenses1,132
Cost of goods sold613
Depreciation and amortization258
Utilities expenses192
Supplies and consumables expenses169
Increase in SG&A expenses
Various fees482
Personnel Expenses201
Amortization of goodwill76
Selling and Marketing Expenses63
Advertising expenses-63
Opening expenses-51
Assumptions Underlying the Business OutlookThe assumptions used by the company in preparing its forecast.
Domestic same stores100% of the previous year
Standard revenue70 Revenue and income: hundreds of millions of yen; gain on sale of fixed assets: millions of yen
Standard operating income2 Revenue and income: hundreds of millions of yen; gain on sale of fixed assets: millions of yen
Koshidaka Malaysia revenue10 Revenue and income: hundreds of millions of yen; gain on sale of fixed assets: millions of yen
Koshidaka Malaysia operating income1 Revenue and income: hundreds of millions of yen; gain on sale of fixed assets: millions of yen
Gain on sale of non-current assets994 Revenue and income: hundreds of millions of yen; gain on sale of fixed assets: millions of yen
New initiatives
  • Introduction of a new POS system
  • Introduction of E-bo
  • Business succession through an absorption-type split involving approximately 70 JOYSOUND and other stores
  • Opening stores in Malaysia and Indonesia
  • Preparations for opening the first store in the United States
  • Establishment of a local subsidiary in the Philippines
  • Opening 2 new Cafe Eclair stores
Key KPIsA metric the company considers important as a management benchmark.
  • Domestic karaoke same-store revenue100.3 % year on year
    Year on year against the same period last year+100.3%
  • Same-store customer traffic97.2 % year on year
    Year on year against the same period last year+97.2%
  • Same-store spend per customer103.2 % year on year
    Year on year against the same period last year+103.2%
  • Same-store revenue excluding collaborations101.5 % year on year
    Year on year against the same period last year+101.5%
  • Equity ratio50.9 %
    Year on year against the same period last yearDown 0.3 percentage points
  • ROE10.6 %
    Year on year against the same period last yearUp 0.7 percentage points
  • NET DER0.08 times
    Year on year against the same period last yearUp 0.05
Unit price and quantity metricsThese figures show sales broken down by price and volume.
Same-Store Sales100.3 % year on year
Number of Customers97.2 % year on year
Average Spend per Customer103.2 % year on year
Segment results
Karaoke
Net Sales
¥37,794 million+14.9%
Operating profit
¥5,676 million+0.5%
Property Management
Net Sales
¥927 million+1.1%
Operating profit
¥111 million+28.6%
Other
Net Sales
¥456 million+3.1%
Operating profit
¥-61 million
Medium-term management plan targets
Only a reference to EIP (the medium-term management vision, "Making entertainment infrastructure"). Numerical targets: Not disclosed.
Financial targets
Equity ratio
Actual results50.9 %
NET DER
Actual results0.08 times
ROE
Actual results10.6 %
Risk amount incorporated into the outlookThe amount representing the range of variation the company expects in its forecast.
Impairment lossAn amount equivalent to the previous period's actual results is expected at the end of the period (amount: Not disclosed)
Number of stores and locations
End of period787 Location
Stores opened during the period20 Location
Stores closed during the period5 Location
Number of rooms21,464 Location
Increase in number of rooms2,412 Location
Annual Dividend
Annual¥26
Interim¥13
End of period¥13
Payout ratio
33.2%~25.4%
Contents of this document
ItemDetails
Document typeSupplementary materials to the earnings report
Fiscal Period CoveredSecond quarter of the fiscal year ending August 2026
Net Sales¥38,932 million (YoY +14.5%)
Operating profit¥5,004 million (YoY -2.1%)
Ordinary income¥5,224 million (YoY -1.4%)
Net income¥3,884 million (YoY +21.7%)
Operating profit marginRate 12.9 / Year-on-year change (points) -2.1
Selling, general and administrative expenses¥4,320 million
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales ¥82,046 million / Operating profit ¥11,831 million / Ordinary income ¥12,030 million / Net income attributable to owners of the parent 6451~8444 / Earnings per share 78.27~102.45
Progress against full-year forecastAchievement rates against the second-quarter plan were 98.7% for consolidated revenue, 81.5% for operating income, 85.6% for ordinary income, 78.7% for net income attributable to owners of the parent, and 78.7% for net income per share. By segment, karaoke revenue was 98.1% and operating income was 84.1%; real estate management revenue was 104.0% and operating income was 117.2%; and revenue in Other was 186.8%. Progress against the full-year forecast: Not disclosed.
Segment resultsKaraoke Net Sales ¥37,794 million (YoY +14.9%) / Operating profit ¥5,676 million (YoY +0.5%) / Property Management Net Sales ¥927 million (YoY +1.1%) / Operating profit ¥111 million (YoY +28.6%) / Other Net Sales ¥456 million (YoY +3.1%) / Operating profit ¥-61 million
Breakdown of Factors Affecting the ChangeChange in operating profit Increase in revenue +¥4,928 million; increase in cost of sales △¥4,198 million; increase in SG&A expenses △¥840 million / Increase in sales New stores 2,221 / Standard Malaysia 3,405 / Existing stores 132 / Store closures, etc. -578 / Real Estate and Other 24 / Adjustments 10 / Increase in costs of sales Rent 1,344 / Personnel Expenses 1,132 / Cost of goods sold 613 / Depreciation and amortization 258 / Utilities expenses 192 / Supplies and consumables expenses 169 / Increase in SG&A expenses Various fees 482 / Personnel Expenses 201 / Amortization of goodwill 76 / Selling and Marketing Expenses 63 / Advertising expenses -63 / Opening expenses -51
Key KPIsIndicator name Domestic karaoke same-store revenue / Value 100.3 % year on year / Year on year against the same period last year 100.3 % year on year, Indicator name Same-store customer traffic / Value 97.2 % year on year / Year on year against the same period last year 97.2 % year on year, Indicator name Same-store spend per customer / Value 103.2 % year on year / Year on year against the same period last year 103.2 % year on year, Indicator name Same-store revenue excluding collaborations / Value 101.5 % year on year / Year on year against the same period last year 101.5 % year on year, Indicator name Equity ratio / Value 50.9 % / Year on year against the same period last year Down 0.3 percentage points, Indicator name ROE / Value 10.6 % / Year on year against the same period last year Up 0.7 percentage points, Indicator name NET DER / Value 0.08 times / Year on year against the same period last year Up 0.05
Unit price and quantity metricsSame-Store Sales 100.3 % year on year / Number of Customers 97.2 % year on year / Average Spend per Customer 103.2 % year on year
Number of stores and locationsEnd of period 787 Location / Stores opened during the period 20 Location / Stores closed during the period 5 Location / Number of rooms 21,464 Location / Increase in number of rooms 2,412 Location
Assumptions Underlying the Business OutlookDomestic same stores 100% of the previous year / Standard revenue 70 Revenue and income: hundreds of millions of yen; gain on sale of fixed assets: millions of yen / Standard operating income 2 Revenue and income: hundreds of millions of yen; gain on sale of fixed assets: millions of yen / Koshidaka Malaysia revenue 10 Revenue and income: hundreds of millions of yen; gain on sale of fixed assets: millions of yen / Koshidaka Malaysia operating income 1 Revenue and income: hundreds of millions of yen; gain on sale of fixed assets: millions of yen / Gain on sale of non-current assets 994 Revenue and income: hundreds of millions of yen; gain on sale of fixed assets: millions of yen
Risk amount incorporated into the outlookImpairment loss An amount equivalent to the previous period's actual results is expected at the end of the period (amount: Not disclosed)
Medium-term management plan targetsOnly a reference to EIP (the medium-term management vision, "Making entertainment infrastructure"). Numerical targets: Not disclosed.
Financial targetsEquity ratio Actual results 50.9 % / Target Not disclosed / NET DER Actual results 0.08 times / Target Not disclosed / ROE Actual results 10.6 % / Target Not disclosed
Annual DividendAnnual ¥26 / Interim ¥13 / End of period ¥13
Payout ratioValue 33.2%~25.4% / Total payout ratio Not disclosed / DOE Not disclosed
New initiativesIntroduction of a new POS system, Introduction of E-bo, Business succession through an absorption-type split involving approximately 70 JOYSOUND and other stores, Opening stores in Malaysia and Indonesia, Preparations for opening the first store in the United States, Establishment of a local subsidiary in the Philippines, Opening 2 new Cafe Eclair stores
Items this document does not state (9)
Gross Profit MarginResults for the three months of the current quarterSelf-assessment against the planNumber of employeesAcquisition of treasury sharesCapital expendituresOrders received and order backlogMarket Size / ShareKey points of the Q&A

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

Revenue increased due to new store openings and the Standard and Malaysia businesses, but collaboration-related revenue decreased by more than ¥600 million year on year because of the反動 from the large-scale collaboration projects in the previous period. Although personnel expenses and utility costs declined as a percentage of revenue, the decrease was insufficient to absorb increases in other fixed costs, including the costs of introducing the new POS system and E-bo. Operating income and ordinary income therefore declined, while net income increased due to the recognition of gains on the sale of fixed assets.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Supplementary Financial Results Presentation for the Second Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending August 2026 | KOSHIDAKA HOLDINGS Co.,LTD. (2157) timely disclosure | Komori