Contents of this document
- Introduction of a new POS system
- Introduction of E-bo
- Business succession through an absorption-type split involving approximately 70 JOYSOUND and other stores
- Opening stores in Malaysia and Indonesia
- Preparations for opening the first store in the United States
- Establishment of a local subsidiary in the Philippines
- Opening 2 new Cafe Eclair stores
- Domestic karaoke same-store revenue100.3 % year on yearYear on year against the same period last year+100.3%
- Same-store customer traffic97.2 % year on yearYear on year against the same period last year+97.2%
- Same-store spend per customer103.2 % year on yearYear on year against the same period last year+103.2%
- Same-store revenue excluding collaborations101.5 % year on yearYear on year against the same period last year+101.5%
- Equity ratio50.9 %Year on year against the same period last yearDown 0.3 percentage points
- ROE10.6 %Year on year against the same period last yearUp 0.7 percentage points
- NET DER0.08 timesYear on year against the same period last yearUp 0.05
| Item | Details |
|---|---|
| Document type | Supplementary materials to the earnings report |
| Fiscal Period Covered | Second quarter of the fiscal year ending August 2026 |
| Net Sales | ¥38,932 million (YoY +14.5%) |
| Operating profit | ¥5,004 million (YoY -2.1%) |
| Ordinary income | ¥5,224 million (YoY -1.4%) |
| Net income | ¥3,884 million (YoY +21.7%) |
| Operating profit margin | Rate 12.9 / Year-on-year change (points) -2.1 |
| Selling, general and administrative expenses | ¥4,320 million |
| Full-year earnings forecast | Net Sales ¥82,046 million / Operating profit ¥11,831 million / Ordinary income ¥12,030 million / Net income attributable to owners of the parent 6451~8444 / Earnings per share 78.27~102.45 |
| Progress against full-year forecast | Achievement rates against the second-quarter plan were 98.7% for consolidated revenue, 81.5% for operating income, 85.6% for ordinary income, 78.7% for net income attributable to owners of the parent, and 78.7% for net income per share. By segment, karaoke revenue was 98.1% and operating income was 84.1%; real estate management revenue was 104.0% and operating income was 117.2%; and revenue in Other was 186.8%. Progress against the full-year forecast: Not disclosed. |
| Segment results | Karaoke Net Sales ¥37,794 million (YoY +14.9%) / Operating profit ¥5,676 million (YoY +0.5%) / Property Management Net Sales ¥927 million (YoY +1.1%) / Operating profit ¥111 million (YoY +28.6%) / Other Net Sales ¥456 million (YoY +3.1%) / Operating profit ¥-61 million |
| Breakdown of Factors Affecting the Change | Change in operating profit Increase in revenue +¥4,928 million; increase in cost of sales △¥4,198 million; increase in SG&A expenses △¥840 million / Increase in sales New stores 2,221 / Standard Malaysia 3,405 / Existing stores 132 / Store closures, etc. -578 / Real Estate and Other 24 / Adjustments 10 / Increase in costs of sales Rent 1,344 / Personnel Expenses 1,132 / Cost of goods sold 613 / Depreciation and amortization 258 / Utilities expenses 192 / Supplies and consumables expenses 169 / Increase in SG&A expenses Various fees 482 / Personnel Expenses 201 / Amortization of goodwill 76 / Selling and Marketing Expenses 63 / Advertising expenses -63 / Opening expenses -51 |
| Key KPIs | Indicator name Domestic karaoke same-store revenue / Value 100.3 % year on year / Year on year against the same period last year 100.3 % year on year, Indicator name Same-store customer traffic / Value 97.2 % year on year / Year on year against the same period last year 97.2 % year on year, Indicator name Same-store spend per customer / Value 103.2 % year on year / Year on year against the same period last year 103.2 % year on year, Indicator name Same-store revenue excluding collaborations / Value 101.5 % year on year / Year on year against the same period last year 101.5 % year on year, Indicator name Equity ratio / Value 50.9 % / Year on year against the same period last year Down 0.3 percentage points, Indicator name ROE / Value 10.6 % / Year on year against the same period last year Up 0.7 percentage points, Indicator name NET DER / Value 0.08 times / Year on year against the same period last year Up 0.05 |
| Unit price and quantity metrics | Same-Store Sales 100.3 % year on year / Number of Customers 97.2 % year on year / Average Spend per Customer 103.2 % year on year |
| Number of stores and locations | End of period 787 Location / Stores opened during the period 20 Location / Stores closed during the period 5 Location / Number of rooms 21,464 Location / Increase in number of rooms 2,412 Location |
| Assumptions Underlying the Business Outlook | Domestic same stores 100% of the previous year / Standard revenue 70 Revenue and income: hundreds of millions of yen; gain on sale of fixed assets: millions of yen / Standard operating income 2 Revenue and income: hundreds of millions of yen; gain on sale of fixed assets: millions of yen / Koshidaka Malaysia revenue 10 Revenue and income: hundreds of millions of yen; gain on sale of fixed assets: millions of yen / Koshidaka Malaysia operating income 1 Revenue and income: hundreds of millions of yen; gain on sale of fixed assets: millions of yen / Gain on sale of non-current assets 994 Revenue and income: hundreds of millions of yen; gain on sale of fixed assets: millions of yen |
| Risk amount incorporated into the outlook | Impairment loss An amount equivalent to the previous period's actual results is expected at the end of the period (amount: Not disclosed) |
| Medium-term management plan targets | Only a reference to EIP (the medium-term management vision, "Making entertainment infrastructure"). Numerical targets: Not disclosed. |
| Financial targets | Equity ratio Actual results 50.9 % / Target Not disclosed / NET DER Actual results 0.08 times / Target Not disclosed / ROE Actual results 10.6 % / Target Not disclosed |
| Annual Dividend | Annual ¥26 / Interim ¥13 / End of period ¥13 |
| Payout ratio | Value 33.2%~25.4% / Total payout ratio Not disclosed / DOE Not disclosed |
| New initiatives | Introduction of a new POS system, Introduction of E-bo, Business succession through an absorption-type split involving approximately 70 JOYSOUND and other stores, Opening stores in Malaysia and Indonesia, Preparations for opening the first store in the United States, Establishment of a local subsidiary in the Philippines, Opening 2 new Cafe Eclair stores |
Items this document does not state (9)
These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.
The reasons the company gives
The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.Revenue increased due to new store openings and the Standard and Malaysia businesses, but collaboration-related revenue decreased by more than ¥600 million year on year because of the反動 from the large-scale collaboration projects in the previous period. Although personnel expenses and utility costs declined as a percentage of revenue, the decrease was insufficient to absorb increases in other fixed costs, including the costs of introducing the new POS system and E-bo. Operating income and ordinary income therefore declined, while net income increased due to the recognition of gains on the sale of fixed assets.