Komori
Revision of earnings forecasts2157KOSHIDAKA HOLDINGS Co.,LTD.Information and Communications, Services and Others

Financial Results for the Second Quarter (Interim Period) of the Fiscal Year Ending August 2026 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated)

The full-year consolidated earnings forecast for the fiscal year ending August 2026 was revised downward after first-half results fell below the initial forecast. Following the revision, the company expects net sales of ¥82,046 million, operating profit of ¥11,831 million, ordinary profit of ¥12,030 million, and profit attributable to owners of the parent of ¥6,451 million to ¥8,444 million, while leaving its dividend forecast unchanged.

Worth reading
75Important
Scored from 3 of 5 sections
Direction
Deterioration
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
—
Displayed only when the document provides numerical figures.
Wording
Avoiding a definitive answer
How definitive the wording is.

Revised forecast

Fiscal year ending August 2026 · Full year
Net Sales—→82,046million yen
—
Operating profit—→11,831million yen
—
Ordinary income—→12,030million yen
—
Profit attributable to owners of the parent—→—million yen
—
Net income per share—→—yen
—

The bar length represents the relative magnitude of change, based on the item that changed the most in this document.

Reason for the revision

The forecast was revised downward because first-half results fell short of the initial forecast. The earnings explanation cited a decline in collaboration-related sales following hit products in the same period of the previous year, lower e-commerce sales to China, sluggish growth in same-store sales, and higher expenses related to renewal investments, rent reviews, and a new POS system.

Details and amount of extraordinary loss

Total extraordinary losses: ¥203.836 million (loss on disposal of fixed assets: ¥15.585 million, impairment loss: ¥3.250 million, litigation settlement payment: ¥185.000 million)

Dividend forecast revisionNo revision
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Revised forecast
ItemDetails
Net SalesNot disclosed → 82,046 million yen
Operating profitNot disclosed → 11,831 million yen
Ordinary incomeNot disclosed → 12,030 million yen
Profit attributable to owners of the parentNot disclosed → 6,451~8,444
Net income per shareNot disclosed → 78.27~102.45
Fiscal Period CoveredFiscal year ending August 2026
Period CoveredFull year
Reason for the revisionThe forecast was revised downward because first-half results fell short of the initial forecast. The earnings explanation cited a decline in collaboration-related sales following hit products in the same period of the previous year, lower e-commerce sales to China, sluggish growth in same-store sales, and higher expenses related to renewal investments, rent reviews, and a new POS system.
Details and amount of extraordinary lossTotal extraordinary losses: ¥203.836 million (loss on disposal of fixed assets: ¥15.585 million, impairment loss: ¥3.250 million, litigation settlement payment: ¥185.000 million)
Dividend forecast revisionNo revision
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Items this document does not state (2)
Publication date of previous forecastPrevious-period results

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

The explicitly stated direct reason was that first-half results fell below the initial forecast. The earnings explanation cited a decline in collaboration-related sales following strong sales in the same period of the previous year, sluggish growth in same-store sales, and higher expenses associated with renewal investments, rent reviews, and a new system.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Financial Results for the Second Quarter (Interim Period) of the Fiscal Year Ending August 2026 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated) | KOSHIDAKA HOLDINGS Co.,LTD. (2157) timely disclosure | Komori