Komori
Earnings2153E・J Holdings Inc.Information and Communications, Services and Others

Summary of Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ended May 2026 (Japanese GAAP) (Consolidated)

For the fiscal year ended May 2026, revenue, operating income, ordinary income and net income attributable to owners of the parent all exceeded the previous fiscal year. For the fiscal year ending May 2027, the company expects higher revenue and profit, and plans to increase its annual dividend from ¥69 in the previous fiscal year to ¥82.

Worth reading
46Recurring
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Improvement
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
9.1
Year-on-year change in revenue (%)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

Full year1 June 2025–31 May 2026ConsolidatedJapanese GAAP
Net Sales46,586¥ millionYear on year +9.1%Progress 95.1%
Operating profit4,669¥ millionYear on year +4.2%Progress 88.1%
Ordinary income4,825¥ millionYear on year +4.1%Progress 91.0%
Net income attributable to owners of the parent3,371¥ millionYear on year +5.3%Progress 91.1%

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.

Net income per share¥189.35
Operating Margin10.0%
Financial position at period-end
Total assets56,752¥ million
of which net assets 40,276 ¥ millionEquity ratio 71.0%vs. prior year-end +5.5pt

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.

Cash inflows and outflows
Operating+3,054
Investment-705
Financials+1,324
Net change+3,673

Stacked from zero: upward is an increase in cash, downward a decrease (in ¥ million).The net change represented by the dotted line is the total of three items, calculated from figures provided by the company.

Cash and cash equivalents at end of period¥23,911 million
Regional sales
Domestic—central government ministries and agencies10,62522.8%
Domestic—local governments22,29247.9%
Domestic—private-sector and other13,31228.6%
Overseas expansion3560.8%
Outlook and shareholder returns
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales¥49,000 million (YoY +5.2%)
Operating profit¥5,300 million (YoY +13.5%)
Ordinary income¥5,300 million (YoY +9.8%)
Net income¥3,700 million (YoY +9.7%)
Annual Dividend Forecast¥69 per share → ¥82 per share
Payout ratio39.8%
Shareholder Return PolicyContinue progressive dividends, targeting a DOE of 3.0% or higher
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

Orders received, production value and revenue were affected by the completion of work on hand and extensions to project completion periods. On the profit side, in addition to efficiency measures, results were affected by higher personnel expenses, revisions to unit prices paid to partner companies, and increases in research and development expenses and amortization of goodwill.

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

No applicable matters (There are no applicable matters.)

Change in accounting policy
基準改正に伴う変更 Noそれ以外の変更 No見積りの変更 No修正再表示 No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew 0 / Excluded 0 / Company name None
Material subsequent eventsNo applicable matters.
Impairment loss¥0 million
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Gain on sale of non-current assets ¥8 million, Gain on sale of investment securities ¥293 million, Gain on transition to a retirement benefit plan ¥7 million / Extraordinary loss Loss on Disposal of Fixed Assets ¥61 million, Anniversary expenses of a consolidated subsidiary ¥51 million
Depreciation and amortization¥925 million
Orders received and order backlogOrders received ¥45,801 million / Order backlog Not disclosed
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsNo
Availability of Financial Results BriefingYes (for institutional investors and analysts)
Issued Shares at Period-End18,378,920 shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End402,788 shares
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationFull year
Accounting standardsJapanese GAAP
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Period Covered1 June 2025–31 May 2026
Net Sales¥46,586 million (YoY +9.1%)
Operating profit¥4,669 million (YoY +4.2%)
Ordinary income¥4,825 million (YoY +4.1%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥3,371 million (YoY +5.3%)
Net income per share¥189.35
Operating Margin10.0%
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 71.0% / End of previous period 65.5%
Total assets¥56,752 million
Net assets¥40,276 million
Cash flows from operating activities¥3,054 million
Cash flows from investing activities¥-705 million
Cash flows from financing activities¥1,324 million
Cash and cash equivalents at end of period¥23,911 million
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales ¥49,000 million (YoY +5.2%) / Operating profit ¥5,300 million (YoY +13.5%) / Ordinary income ¥5,300 million (YoY +9.8%) / Net income ¥3,700 million (YoY +9.7%)
Annual Dividend Forecast¥69 per share → ¥82 per share
Payout ratio39.8%
Shareholder Return PolicyContinue progressive dividends, targeting a DOE of 3.0% or higher
Regional salesRegion Domestic—central government ministries and agencies / Net Sales ¥10,625 million, Region Domestic—local governments / Net Sales ¥22,292 million, Region Domestic—private-sector and other / Net Sales ¥13,312 million, Region Overseas expansion / Net Sales ¥356 million
Orders received and order backlogOrders received ¥45,801 million / Order backlog Not disclosed
Depreciation and amortization¥925 million
Impairment loss¥0 million
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Gain on sale of non-current assets ¥8 million, Gain on sale of investment securities ¥293 million, Gain on transition to a retirement benefit plan ¥7 million / Extraordinary loss Loss on Disposal of Fixed Assets ¥61 million, Anniversary expenses of a consolidated subsidiary ¥51 million
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNo applicable matters (There are no applicable matters.)
Change in accounting policyChanges due to revisions to standards No / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew 0 / Excluded 0 / Company name None
Material subsequent eventsNo applicable matters.
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsNo
Availability of Financial Results BriefingYes (for institutional investors and analysts)
Issued Shares at Period-End18,378,920 shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End402,788 shares
Factors Behind Changes in Business PerformanceOrders received, production value and revenue were affected by the completion of work on hand and extensions to project completion periods. On the profit side, in addition to efficiency measures, results were affected by higher personnel expenses, revisions to unit prices paid to partner companies, and increases in research and development expenses and amortization of goodwill.
Items this document does not state (3)
Revision to Earnings ForecastSegment revenueSegment profit

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

During the fiscal year, the company worked to complete its work on hand and implement various efficiency measures, while increases in personnel expenses, unit prices paid to partner companies, research and development expenses, and amortization of goodwill weighed on profit. For the next fiscal year, the company expects to complete carried-over work early, manage project lead times, improve production efficiency through the use of DX, and control selling, general and administrative expenses.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Summary of Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ended May 2026 (Japanese GAAP) (Consolidated) | E・J Holdings Inc. (2153) timely disclosure | Komori