Komori
Earnings2153E・J Holdings Inc.Information and Communications, Services and Others

Financial Results for the Third Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending May 2026 (Japanese GAAP) (Consolidated)

Cumulative third-quarter revenue increased 22.3% year on year, while the operating loss widened to ¥1,404 million. Full-year revenue and earnings forecasts and the annual dividend forecast remain unchanged.

Worth reading
50Recurring
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Mixed performance
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
22.3
Year-on-year revenue growth (%)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

Third quarter1 June 2025–28 February 2026ConsolidatedJapanese GAAP
Net Sales20,198million yenYear on year +22.3%Progress 43.0%
Operating profit-1,404million yen
Ordinary income-1,277million yen
Net income attributable to owners of the parent-1,125million yen

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.

Net income per share-¥63.36
Financial position at period-end
Total assets56,666million yen
of which net assets 35,142 million yenEquity ratio 62.0%vs. prior year-end -3.5pt

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.

Regional salesDomestic Central government agencies 3,954 million yen / Local governments 7,718 million yen / Private sector and other 8,325 million yen / Overseas expansion 199 million yen
Outlook and shareholder returns
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales47,000 million yen (YoY +10.1%)
Operating profit5,000 million yen (YoY +11.6%)
Ordinary income5,100 million yen (YoY +10.1%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent3,350 million yen (YoY +4.6%)
Annual Dividend Forecast67 yen → 69 yen
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

株式会社東京ソイルリサーチ, which became a subsidiary in September 2024, was included in the scope of consolidation from the beginning of the current fiscal year, while revenue is weighted toward the fourth quarter and fixed costs and selling, general and administrative expenses are incurred at roughly even monthly levels.

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

Not applicable.

Change in accounting policy
基準改正に伴う変更 Noそれ以外の変更 No見積りの変更 No修正再表示 No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew 0 / Excluded 0 / Company name No applicable matters.
Impairment lossThere are no applicable matters for the cumulative third quarter of the current fiscal year.
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Gain on sale of non-current assets 7 million yen / Gain on sale of investment securities 74 million yen / Gain on transition to a retirement benefit plan 7 million yen / Total 89 million yen / Extraordinary loss Loss on Disposal of Fixed Assets 46 million yen / Anniversary expenses of a consolidated subsidiary 51 million yen / Total 98 million yen
Depreciation and amortization682 million yen
Orders received and order backlogOrders received 27,191 million yen / Order backlog 38,936 million yen
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsNo
Availability of Financial Results BriefingWhether applicable No / Subject person Not disclosed
Issued Shares at Period-End18,378,920
Treasury Shares at Period-End402,748
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationThird quarter
Accounting standardsJapanese GAAP
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Period Covered1 June 2025–28 February 2026
Net Sales20,198 million yen (YoY +22.3%)
Operating profit-1,404 million yen
Ordinary income-1,277 million yen
Profit attributable to owners of the parent-1,125 million yen
Net income per share-¥63.36
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 62 / End of previous period 65.5
Total assets56,666 million yen
Net assets35,142 million yen
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales 47,000 million yen (YoY +10.1%) / Operating profit 5,000 million yen (YoY +11.6%) / Ordinary income 5,100 million yen (YoY +10.1%) / Profit attributable to owners of the parent 3,350 million yen (YoY +4.6%)
Annual Dividend Forecast67 yen → 69 yen
Regional salesDomestic Central government agencies 3,954 million yen / Local governments 7,718 million yen / Private sector and other 8,325 million yen / Overseas expansion 199 million yen
Orders received and order backlogOrders received 27,191 million yen / Order backlog 38,936 million yen
Depreciation and amortization682 million yen
Impairment lossThere are no applicable matters for the cumulative third quarter of the current fiscal year.
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Gain on sale of non-current assets 7 million yen / Gain on sale of investment securities 74 million yen / Gain on transition to a retirement benefit plan 7 million yen / Total 89 million yen / Extraordinary loss Loss on Disposal of Fixed Assets 46 million yen / Anniversary expenses of a consolidated subsidiary 51 million yen / Total 98 million yen
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNot applicable.
Change in accounting policyChanges due to revisions to standards No / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew 0 / Excluded 0 / Company name No applicable matters.
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsNo
Availability of Financial Results BriefingWhether applicable No / Subject person Not disclosed
Issued Shares at Period-End18,378,920
Treasury Shares at Period-End402,748
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance株式会社東京ソイルリサーチ, which became a subsidiary in September 2024, was included in the scope of consolidation from the beginning of the current fiscal year, while revenue is weighted toward the fourth quarter and fixed costs and selling, general and administrative expenses are incurred at roughly even monthly levels.
Items this document does not state (11)
Operating MarginCash flows from operating activitiesCash flows from investing activitiesCash flows from financing activitiesCash and cash equivalents at end of periodRevision to Earnings ForecastPayout ratioShareholder Return PolicySegment revenueSegment profitMaterial subsequent events

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

The increase in revenue was mainly attributable to 株式会社東京ソイルリサーチ, which became a subsidiary in September 2024 and was included in the scope of consolidation from the beginning of the current fiscal year. Profit tends to be limited during the cumulative third quarter because delivery deadlines for government-related demand are concentrated at the end of the fiscal year, causing revenue to be weighted toward the fourth quarter, while fixed costs and selling, general and administrative expenses are incurred at roughly even monthly levels. The full-year forecasts were left unchanged because order intake and production performance have been broadly in line with the plan and business conditions have been within expectations.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Financial Results for the Third Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending May 2026 (Japanese GAAP) (Consolidated) | E・J Holdings Inc. (2153) timely disclosure | Komori