Komori
Revision of earnings forecasts2152Youji CorporationInformation and Communications, Services and Others

Notice Regarding Differences Between Full-Year Forecasts and Actual Results and Dividend of Surplus

Actual results for the fiscal year ended March 2026 exceeded the previous forecasts for sales, operating income, ordinary income and net income. Accordingly, the year-end dividend was increased from ¥24 to ¥26 per share.

Worth reading
59In focus
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Improvement
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
267
¥ million (change in net income)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Revised forecast

Fiscal year ending March 2026 · Full yearPrevious forecast published 30 January 2026
Net Sales7,400→7,480Millions of yen
+1.1%
Operating profit1,200→1,308Millions of yen
+9.0%
Ordinary income1,280→1,419Millions of yen
+10.9%
Profit attributable to owners of the parent876→1,143Millions of yen
+30.5%
Net income per share81.09→105.86yen and sen
+30.5%

The bar length represents the relative magnitude of change, based on the item that changed the most in this document. The percentage change shown by the dotted line is calculated from the two reported figures because the company did not provide the rate.

Reason for the revision

As the Company proceeded with the reduction of cross-shareholdings, it recorded gains on the sale of investment securities as extraordinary income, exceeding the initial assumptions. As a result, net income exceeded the forecast.

Previous-period resultsSales: ¥7,073 million; operating income: ¥1,164 million; ordinary income: ¥1,240 million; net income: ¥872 million; net income per share: ¥80.75
Dividend forecast revisionThe year-end dividend for the fiscal year ended March 2026 was increased by ¥2 per share, from ¥24 to ¥26. Total dividends amounted to ¥280 million.
Consolidated / non-consolidatedNon-consolidated
Revised forecast
ItemDetails
Net Sales7,400 Millions of yen → 7,480 Millions of yen(+1.1%)
Operating profit1,200 Millions of yen → 1,308 Millions of yen(+9.0%)
Ordinary income1,280 Millions of yen → 1,419 Millions of yen(+10.9%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent876 Millions of yen → 1,143 Millions of yen(+30.5%)
Net income per share81.09 yen and sen → 105.86 yen and sen
Fiscal Period CoveredFiscal year ending March 2026
Period CoveredFull year
Publication date of previous forecast30 January 2026
Previous-period resultsSales: ¥7,073 million; operating income: ¥1,164 million; ordinary income: ¥1,240 million; net income: ¥872 million; net income per share: ¥80.75
Reason for the revisionAs the Company proceeded with the reduction of cross-shareholdings, it recorded gains on the sale of investment securities as extraordinary income, exceeding the initial assumptions. As a result, net income exceeded the forecast.
Dividend forecast revisionThe year-end dividend for the fiscal year ended March 2026 was increased by ¥2 per share, from ¥24 to ¥26. Total dividends amounted to ¥280 million.
Consolidated / non-consolidatedNon-consolidated
Items this document does not state (1)
Details and amount of extraordinary loss

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

As the Company proceeded with the reduction of cross-shareholdings, it recorded gains on the sale of investment securities as extraordinary income, exceeding the initial assumptions. As a result, net income exceeded the forecast. In light of the solid performance, the year-end dividend was also increased by ¥2 per share.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Notice Regarding Differences Between Full-Year Forecasts and Actual Results and Dividend of Surplus | Youji Corporation (2152) timely disclosure | Komori