Komori
Earnings presentation2148ITmedia Inc.Information and Communications, Services and Others

Supplementary Explanatory Materials for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026 Results

For the fiscal year ending March 2026, revenue increased 2.6%, while operating profit declined 13.0%. Although the BtoB Media Business reported lower profit, the BtoC Media Business posted higher revenue and profit, and higher revenue and profit are planned for the fiscal year ending March 2027.

Worth reading
64In focus
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Mixed performance
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
-263
¥ millions (year-on-year change in operating income)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Contents of this document

Supplementary materials to the earnings reportFiscal year ending March 20269 items taken from the company’s own explanation
Financial Results Figures (The key points of this material are explained below)
Net Sales8,311 million yen+2.6%
Operating profit1,765 million yen-13.0%
Ordinary income¥1,801 million -13.7%profit before tax
Net income¥1,191 million -20.4%profit attributable to owners of the parent
Operating profit marginConsolidated 21.2%, down 3.8 percentage points year on year
Full-year earnings forecast
Revenue
9,200 million yen
Adjusted EBITDA
2,200 million yen
Operating profit
2,000 million yen
Profit for the period attributable to owners of the parent
1,380 million yen
EPS
70.86 yen
Progress against full-year forecast 通期の予想に対して、いまどこまで進んだかの割合です。
BtoB Media Business
94.6 %
BtoB Media revenue
93.8 %
BtoB subsidiary revenue
100.3 %
BtoC Media Business
112.8 %
What the company explained in this material
New initiatives
  • Launch of free access to Pipeline Dashboard
  • Growth of the AI-focused information site ITmedia AI+
  • Partnership with the AI search service Perplexity
  • Launch of the video media platform TechLIVE by ITmedia
  • Strengthening of the industrial DX media alliance
  • Revamp of the Netorabo CMS
  • Making ピイ.ピイ.コミュニケーションズ a wholly owned subsidiary
  • Making マジセミ a wholly owned subsidiary
Key KPIsA metric the company considers important as a management benchmark.
  • Number of BtoB customers1,033 companies
    Year on year against the same period last year-0.3%
  • BtoB customer spend per customer¥563 10,000
    Year on year against the same period last year-3.3%
  • BtoC page views (monthly average)265 million page views
    Year on year against the same period last year-18.1%
  • BtoC advertising rate (CPM)530 yen
    Year on year against the same period last year+40.5%
  • ITmedia ID members200 10,000 people
  • ITmedia AI+ monthly page views300 10,000 page views
  • Hacchu Navi member companies8,000 companies
Unit price and quantity metricsThese figures show sales broken down by price and volume.
BtoB Media revenueNumber of customers × customer spend per customer
BtoC Media revenuePage views × advertising rate
Segment results
BtoB Media Business
Sales
6,619 million yen-0.2%
Operating profit
1,207 million yen-29.1%
BtoC Media Business
Sales
1,691 million yen+15.1%
Operating profit
557 million yen+71.9%
Medium-term management plan targets
Target fiscal yearFY29
Operating profitAround ¥3–4 billion
Profit for the periodAround ¥2.7 billion
EPS¥140
Market Size / Share
Technology market¥20 trillion
Technology industry50,000 companies
Digital customer acquisition spending¥100–200 billion (0.5%–1.0%)
Number of employees
382 people
As of31 March 2026
Annual Dividend
100 Yen forecast
Interim and Year-End BreakdownInterim ¥50, year-end ¥50
Payout ratio
70 Target of at least %
Contents of this document
ItemDetails
Document typeSupplementary materials to the earnings report
Fiscal Period CoveredFiscal year ending March 2026
Net Sales8,311 million yen (YoY +2.6%)
Operating profit1,765 million yen (YoY -13.0%)
Ordinary income¥1,801 million (profit before tax) (YoY -13.7%)
Net income¥1,191 million (profit attributable to owners of the parent) (YoY -20.4%)
Operating profit marginConsolidated 21.2%, down 3.8 percentage points year on year
Full-year earnings forecastRevenue 9,200 million yen / Adjusted EBITDA 2,200 million yen / Operating profit 2,000 million yen / Profit for the period attributable to owners of the parent 1,380 million yen / EPS 70.86 yen
Progress against full-year forecastBtoB Media Business 94.6 % / BtoB Media revenue 93.8 % / BtoB subsidiary revenue 100.3 % / BtoC Media Business 112.8 %
Segment resultsBtoB Media Business Sales 6,619 million yen (YoY -0.2%) / Operating profit 1,207 million yen (YoY -29.1%) / BtoC Media Business Sales 1,691 million yen (YoY +15.1%) / Operating profit 557 million yen (YoY +71.9%)
Key KPIsIndicator name Number of BtoB customers / Value 1,033 companies / Year on year against the same period last year -0.3 companies, Indicator name BtoB customer spend per customer / Value ¥563 10,000 / Year on year against the same period last year ¥-3.3 10,000, Indicator name BtoC page views (monthly average) / Value 265 million page views / Year on year against the same period last year -18.1 million page views, Indicator name BtoC advertising rate (CPM) / Value 530 yen / Year on year against the same period last year 40.5 yen, Indicator name ITmedia ID members / Value 200 10,000 people / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed, Indicator name ITmedia AI+ monthly page views / Value 300 10,000 page views / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed, Indicator name Hacchu Navi member companies / Value 8,000 companies / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed
Unit price and quantity metricsBtoB Media revenue Number of customers × customer spend per customer / BtoC Media revenue Page views × advertising rate
Number of employees382 people
Medium-term management plan targetsTarget fiscal year FY29 / Operating profit Around ¥3–4 billion / Profit for the period Around ¥2.7 billion / EPS ¥140
Annual Dividend100 Yen (forecast)
Payout ratio70 Target of at least %
Market Size / ShareTechnology market ¥20 trillion / Technology industry 50,000 companies / Digital customer acquisition spending ¥100–200 billion (0.5%–1.0%)
New initiativesLaunch of free access to Pipeline Dashboard, Growth of the AI-focused information site ITmedia AI+, Partnership with the AI search service Perplexity, Launch of the video media platform TechLIVE by ITmedia, Strengthening of the industrial DX media alliance, Revamp of the Netorabo CMS, Making ピイ.ピイ.コミュニケーションズ a wholly owned subsidiary, Making マジセミ a wholly owned subsidiary
Items this document does not state (13)
Gross Profit MarginSelling, general and administrative expensesResults for the three months of the current quarterSelf-assessment against the planBreakdown of Factors Affecting the ChangeNumber of stores and locationsAssumptions Underlying the Business OutlookRisk amount incorporated into the outlookFinancial targetsAcquisition of treasury sharesCapital expendituresOrders received and order backlogKey points of the Q&A

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

In the BtoB business, factors included a slowdown among domestic SaaS customers, the consolidation of ピイ.ピイ.コミュニケーションズ, and advertising and promotional spending on 発注ナビ. In the BtoC business, higher advertising rates resulting from optimization of the UI and content mix, along with lower-than-expected costs, contributed to higher profit.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Supplementary Explanatory Materials for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026 Results | ITmedia Inc. (2148) timely disclosure | Komori