Komori
Earnings2139CHUCO CO.,LTD.Information and Communications, Services and Others

Financial Results for the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending March 2027 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated)

In the first quarter of the fiscal year ending March 2027, revenue increased 15.4% year on year, while operating income, ordinary income and net income all turned from losses into profits.

Worth reading
49Recurring
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Improvement
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
15.4
% (year-on-year change in revenue)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

First quarter1 April 2026 to 30 June 2026ConsolidatedJapanese GAAP
Net Sales3,057¥ millionYear on year +15.4%Progress 23.5%
Operating profit78¥ millionProgress 15.9%
Ordinary income88¥ millionProgress 17.6%
Net income attributable to owners of the parent45¥ million

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.

Net income per share¥6.65
Financial position at period-end
Total assets5,917¥ million
of which net assets 2,245 ¥ millionEquity ratio 36.1%vs. prior year-end -3.2pt

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.

Outlook and shareholder returns
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales¥13,000 million (YoY +7.0%)
Operating profit¥490 million (YoY +26.7%)
Ordinary income¥500 million (YoY +24.6%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥300 million (YoY +59.3%)
Annual Dividend Forecast¥12 → ¥14(+16.7%)
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

New contribution from 中広ワークイン, year-on-year doubling of sales from the internet advertising business of 株式会社中広メディアソリューションズ, expansion of cross-media products and promotion of internet advertising sales. On the earnings side, the cost ratio declined through strengthening the area strategy and CS teams, improving operational efficiency, advancing hybrid advertising and expanding sales of the Group's own ATS.

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

Not applicable.

Change in accounting policy
基準改正に伴う変更 Noそれ以外の変更 No見積りの変更 No修正再表示 No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew Number of companies 0 / Company name Not disclosed / Excluded Number of companies 0 / Company name Not disclosed
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Not disclosed / Extraordinary loss Loss on Disposal of Fixed Assets ¥3,435 thousand
Depreciation and amortization¥25,919 thousand
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsNo
Availability of Financial Results BriefingWhether applicable No / Subject person Not disclosed
Issued Shares at Period-End7,044,000 Shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End243,976 Shares
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationFirst quarter
Accounting standardsJapanese GAAP
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Period Covered1 April 2026 to 30 June 2026
Net Sales¥3,057 million (YoY +15.4%)
Operating profit¥78 million
Ordinary income¥88 million
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥45 million
Net income per share¥6.65
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 36.1 / End of previous period 39.3
Total assets¥5,917 million
Net assets¥2,245 million
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales ¥13,000 million (YoY +7.0%) / Operating profit ¥490 million (YoY +26.7%) / Ordinary income ¥500 million (YoY +24.6%) / Profit attributable to owners of the parent ¥300 million (YoY +59.3%)
Annual Dividend Forecast¥12 → ¥14(+16.7%)
Depreciation and amortization¥25,919 thousand
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Not disclosed / Extraordinary loss Loss on Disposal of Fixed Assets ¥3,435 thousand
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNot applicable.
Change in accounting policyChanges due to revisions to standards No / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew Number of companies 0 / Company name Not disclosed / Excluded Number of companies 0 / Company name Not disclosed
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsNo
Availability of Financial Results BriefingWhether applicable No / Subject person Not disclosed
Issued Shares at Period-End7,044,000 Shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End243,976 Shares
Factors Behind Changes in Business PerformanceNew contribution from 中広ワークイン, year-on-year doubling of sales from the internet advertising business of 株式会社中広メディアソリューションズ, expansion of cross-media products and promotion of internet advertising sales. On the earnings side, the cost ratio declined through strengthening the area strategy and CS teams, improving operational efficiency, advancing hybrid advertising and expanding sales of the Group's own ATS.
Items this document does not state (14)
Operating MarginCash flows from operating activitiesCash flows from investing activitiesCash flows from financing activitiesCash and cash equivalents at end of periodRevision to Earnings ForecastPayout ratioShareholder Return PolicySegment revenueSegment profitRegional salesOrders received and order backlogImpairment lossMaterial subsequent events

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

Revenue increased due to the new contribution from 中広ワークイン, the doubling of sales from the internet advertising business of 株式会社中広メディアソリューションズ, the expansion of cross-media products and the promotion of internet advertising sales. On the earnings side, the cost ratio declined as a result of strengthening the area strategy and CS teams, improving operational efficiency, advancing hybrid advertising and expanding sales of the Group's own ATS.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Financial Results for the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending March 2027 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated) | CHUCO CO.,LTD. (2139) timely disclosure | Komori