Komori
Earnings2139CHUCO CO.,LTD.Information and Communications, Services and Others

Summary of Consolidated Financial Results for the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026 (Japanese GAAP)

第1四半期は売上高が前年同期比2.3%減となり、営業利益・経常利益・最終利益はいずれも赤字に転じた。売上総利益は増えたものの、人件費やIT費用などの増加で販管費がそれ以上に膨らんだ。

Worth reading
44Recurring
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Deterioration
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
-27.632
million yen
Wording
Definitive
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

First quarter2025年4月1日〜2025年6月30日ConsolidatedJapanese GAAP
Net Sales2,648million yenYear on year -2.3%Progress 20.1%
Operating profit-27million yenYear on year -207.9%
Ordinary income-23million yenYear on year -179.7%
Net income attributable to owners of the parent-37million yenYear on year -531.8%

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.

Net income per share△5.50円
Financial position at period-end
Total assets4,959million yen
of which net assets 2,002 million yenEquity ratio 38.6%vs. prior year-end -1.3pt

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.

Outlook and shareholder returns
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales13,200 million yen (YoY +16.5%)
Operating profit400 million yen (YoY +29.1%)
Ordinary income410 million yen (YoY +27.1%)
Net income240 million yen (YoY +46.6%)
Annual Dividend Forecast12 yen → 12 yen(0.0%)
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

セールスプロモーション他の売上減少、人件費の上昇、業務効率化にかかるIT費用等の増加により、販管費の増加が売上総利益の増加を上回った。

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

Not applicable.

Change in accounting policy
基準改正に伴う変更 Noそれ以外の変更 No見積りの変更 No修正再表示 No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew ―社(社名:なし) / Excluded ―社(社名:なし)
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Not disclosed / Extraordinary loss Loss on Disposal of Fixed Assets 2,601 thousand yen
Depreciation and amortization19,905 thousand yen
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsNo
Availability of Financial Results BriefingNone (対象者:Not applicable)
Issued Shares at Period-End7,044,000 Shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End243,976 Shares
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationFirst quarter
Accounting standardsJapanese GAAP
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Period Covered2025年4月1日〜2025年6月30日
Net Sales2,648 million yen (YoY -2.3%)
Operating profit-27 million yen (YoY -207.9%)
Ordinary income-23 million yen (YoY -179.7%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent-37 million yen (YoY -531.8%)
Net income per share△5.50円
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 38.6% / End of previous period 39.9%
Total assets4,959 million yen
Net assets2,002 million yen
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales 13,200 million yen (YoY +16.5%) / Operating profit 400 million yen (YoY +29.1%) / Ordinary income 410 million yen (YoY +27.1%) / Net income 240 million yen (YoY +46.6%)
Annual Dividend Forecast12 yen → 12 yen(0.0%)
Depreciation and amortization19,905 thousand yen
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Not disclosed / Extraordinary loss Loss on Disposal of Fixed Assets 2,601 thousand yen
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNot applicable.
Change in accounting policyChanges due to revisions to standards No / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew ―社(社名:なし) / Excluded ―社(社名:なし)
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsNo
Availability of Financial Results BriefingNone (対象者:Not applicable)
Issued Shares at Period-End7,044,000 Shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End243,976 Shares
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performanceセールスプロモーション他の売上減少、人件費の上昇、業務効率化にかかるIT費用等の増加により、販管費の増加が売上総利益の増加を上回った。
Items this document does not state (14)
Operating MarginCash flows from operating activitiesCash flows from investing activitiesCash flows from financing activitiesCash and cash equivalents at end of periodRevision to Earnings ForecastPayout ratioShareholder Return PolicySegment revenueSegment profitRegional salesOrders received and order backlogImpairment lossMaterial subsequent events

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

セールスプロモーション他の売上が減少した一方、人件費の上昇や業務効率化にかかるIT費用等の増加により販管費が前年同期比72,160千円増加し、売上総利益の増加を上回ったため。

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Summary of Consolidated Financial Results for the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026 (Japanese GAAP) | CHUCO CO.,LTD. (2139) timely disclosure | Komori