Komori
Earnings2139CHUCO CO.,LTD.Information and Communications, Services and Others

Fiscal Year Ended March 2025 Second-Quarter (Interim) Financial Results〔Japanese GAAP〕(Consolidated)

中間期は、連結範囲の拡大などにより売上高が大きく増え、営業利益も増加した。一方、前年にあった保険解約返戻金や投資有価証券売却益の反動で、経常利益と最終利益は減少した。

Worth reading
48Recurring
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Mixed performance
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
19.5
Year-on-year revenue growth (%)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

Interim period (second quarter)2024年4月1日〜2024年9月30日ConsolidatedJapanese GAAP
Net Sales5,479JPY millionYear on year +19.5%Progress 45.7%
Operating profit97JPY millionYear on year +4.7%Progress 16.2%
Ordinary income101JPY millionYear on year -7.7%Progress 16.8%
Net income attributable to owners of the parent45JPY millionYear on year -25.0%

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.

Net income per share6.69円
Financial position at period-end
Total assets4,759JPY million
of which net assets 1,964 JPY millionEquity ratio 39.6%vs. prior year-end +2.2pt

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.

Cash inflows and outflows
Operating-141,366
Investment-80,195
Financials-101,209
Net change-322,770

Stacked from zero: upward is an increase in cash, downward a decrease (in JPY thousand).The net change represented by the dotted line is the total of three items, calculated from figures provided by the company.

Cash and cash equivalents at end of period477,408 JPY thousand
Outlook and shareholder returns
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales12,000 JPY million (YoY +17.2%)
Operating profit600 JPY million (YoY +97.3%)
Ordinary income600 JPY million (YoY +94.9%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent360 JPY million (YoY +86.8%)
Revision to Earnings ForecastNo revision
Annual Dividend Forecast12 JPY → 15 JPY(+25.0%)
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

当社単体売上高の増加に加え、株式会社関西ぱどの連結等により売上高が増加した。営業利益は売上総利益の増加等により増加し、経常利益は一過性の保険解約返戻金の反動等、親会社株主に帰属する中間純利益は投資有価証券売却益の反動等により減少した。

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

No applicable matters.

Change in accounting policy
基準改正に伴う変更 Noそれ以外の変更 No見積りの変更 No修正再表示 No
Changes in the scope of consolidationAdded: 0 companies; excluded: 0 companies
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income None for the current period / Extraordinary loss Loss on Disposal of Fixed Assets 148 JPY thousand
Depreciation and amortization33,195 JPY thousand
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingNo
Issued Shares at Period-End7,044,000
Treasury Shares at Period-End243,976
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationInterim period (second quarter)
Accounting standardsJapanese GAAP
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Period Covered2024年4月1日〜2024年9月30日
Net Sales5,479 JPY million (YoY +19.5%)
Operating profit97 JPY million (YoY +4.7%)
Ordinary income101 JPY million (YoY -7.7%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent45 JPY million (YoY -25.0%)
Net income per share6.69円
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 39.6 / End of previous period 37.4
Total assets4,759 JPY million
Net assets1,964 JPY million
Cash flows from operating activities-141,366 JPY thousand
Cash flows from investing activities-80,195 JPY thousand
Cash flows from financing activities-101,209 JPY thousand
Cash and cash equivalents at end of period477,408 JPY thousand
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales 12,000 JPY million (YoY +17.2%) / Operating profit 600 JPY million (YoY +97.3%) / Ordinary income 600 JPY million (YoY +94.9%) / Profit attributable to owners of the parent 360 JPY million (YoY +86.8%)
Revision to Earnings ForecastNo revision
Annual Dividend Forecast12 JPY → 15 JPY(+25.0%)
Depreciation and amortization33,195 JPY thousand
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income None for the current period / Extraordinary loss Loss on Disposal of Fixed Assets 148 JPY thousand
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNo applicable matters.
Change in accounting policyChanges due to revisions to standards No / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement No
Changes in the scope of consolidationAdded: 0 companies; excluded: 0 companies
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingNo
Issued Shares at Period-End7,044,000
Treasury Shares at Period-End243,976
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance当社単体売上高の増加に加え、株式会社関西ぱどの連結等により売上高が増加した。営業利益は売上総利益の増加等により増加し、経常利益は一過性の保険解約返戻金の反動等、親会社株主に帰属する中間純利益は投資有価証券売却益の反動等により減少した。
Items this document does not state (9)
Operating MarginPayout ratioShareholder Return PolicySegment revenueSegment profitRegional salesOrders received and order backlogImpairment lossMaterial subsequent events

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

売上高は、当社単体の売上増加に加え、株式会社関西ぱどの連結等により増加した。経常利益は一過性の保険解約返戻金の反動等、親会社株主に帰属する中間純利益は投資有価証券売却益の反動等により減少した。

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Fiscal Year Ended March 2025 Second-Quarter (Interim) Financial Results〔Japanese GAAP〕(Consolidated) | CHUCO CO.,LTD. (2139) timely disclosure | Komori