Komori
Earnings2139CHUCO CO.,LTD.Information and Communications, Services and Others

Fiscal Year Ended March 2024 Financial Results〔Japanese GAAP〕(Consolidated)

連結売上高は過去最高の102億円超となり、営業利益・経常利益・最終利益も前年から大きく増加した。次期も売上高と利益の増加を見込んでいる。

Worth reading
38Recurring
Scored from 4 of 6 sections
Direction
Improvement
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
60.5
% (year-on-year increase in operating profit)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

Full year2023年4月1日〜2024年3月31日ConsolidatedJapanese GAAP
Net Sales10,237,525¥ thousandYear on year +20.2%
Operating profit304,083¥ thousandYear on year +60.5%
Ordinary income307,885¥ thousandYear on year +78.9%
Net income attributable to owners of the parent192,749¥ thousandYear on year +126.9%

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit.

Net income per share28.35円
Financial position at period-end
Total assets5,185,792¥ thousand
of which net assets 2,010,998 ¥ thousandEquity ratio 37.4%vs. prior year-end -2.5pt

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.

Cash inflows and outflows
Operating+505,621
Investment+53,211
Financials-408,342
Net change+150,490

Stacked from zero: upward is an increase in cash, downward a decrease (in ¥ thousand).The net change represented by the dotted line is the total of three items, calculated from figures provided by the company.

Cash and cash equivalents at end of period¥800,179 thousand
Outlook and shareholder returns
Full-year earnings forecast
Target fiscal yearFiscal year ending March 2025
Net Sales¥12,000 million (YoY +17.2%)
Operating profit¥600 million (YoY +97.3%)
Ordinary income¥600 million (YoY +94.9%)
Net income¥360 million (YoY +86.8%)
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

売上高は、当社単体の増収、前連結会計年度に連結子会社化したグループ3社の通期貢献、当連結会計年度における株式会社関西ぱどの連結子会社化による。利益は、グループ一体化の推進によるシナジーの発揮や子会社の統合によるグループ経営の効率化による。

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

No applicable matters.

Changes in the scope of consolidationNew Number of companies 1 / Company name 株式会社関西ぱど / Excluded Number of companies 0 / Company name Not disclosed
Material subsequent eventsNo applicable matters.
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Gain on sale of investment securities ¥8,105 thousand, Gain on step acquisition ¥15,704 thousand / Extraordinary loss Loss on Disposal of Fixed Assets ¥3,418 thousand, Loss on lease cancellation ¥8,496 thousand
Depreciation and amortization¥60,825 thousand
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationFull year
Accounting standardsJapanese GAAP
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Period Covered2023年4月1日〜2024年3月31日
Net Sales¥10,237,525 thousand (YoY +20.2%)
Operating profit¥304,083 thousand (YoY +60.5%)
Ordinary income¥307,885 thousand (YoY +78.9%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥192,749 thousand (YoY +126.9%)
Net income per share28.35円
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 37.4 / End of previous period 39.9
Total assets¥5,185,792 thousand
Net assets¥2,010,998 thousand
Cash flows from operating activities¥505,621 thousand
Cash flows from investing activities¥53,211 thousand
Cash flows from financing activities¥-408,342 thousand
Cash and cash equivalents at end of period¥800,179 thousand
Full-year earnings forecastTarget fiscal year Fiscal year ending March 2025 / Net Sales ¥12,000 million (YoY +17.2%) / Operating profit ¥600 million (YoY +97.3%) / Ordinary income ¥600 million (YoY +94.9%) / Net income ¥360 million (YoY +86.8%)
Depreciation and amortization¥60,825 thousand
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Gain on sale of investment securities ¥8,105 thousand, Gain on step acquisition ¥15,704 thousand / Extraordinary loss Loss on Disposal of Fixed Assets ¥3,418 thousand, Loss on lease cancellation ¥8,496 thousand
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNo applicable matters.
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew Number of companies 1 / Company name 株式会社関西ぱど / Excluded Number of companies 0 / Company name Not disclosed
Material subsequent eventsNo applicable matters.
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance売上高は、当社単体の増収、前連結会計年度に連結子会社化したグループ3社の通期貢献、当連結会計年度における株式会社関西ぱどの連結子会社化による。利益は、グループ一体化の推進によるシナジーの発揮や子会社の統合によるグループ経営の効率化による。
Items this document does not state (15)
Operating MarginRevision to Earnings ForecastAnnual Dividend ForecastPayout ratioShareholder Return PolicySegment revenueSegment profitRegional salesOrders received and order backlogImpairment lossChange in accounting policyAvailability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsAvailability of Financial Results BriefingIssued Shares at Period-EndTreasury Shares at Period-End

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

売上高は、単体の増収、前連結会計年度に連結子会社化した3社の通期貢献、株式会社関西ぱどの連結子会社化によるもの。利益は、グループ一体化によるシナジーの発揮や子会社統合によるグループ経営の効率化によるもの。

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Fiscal Year Ended March 2024 Financial Results〔Japanese GAAP〕(Consolidated) | CHUCO CO.,LTD. (2139) timely disclosure | Komori