Komori
Earnings presentation2138CROOZ,Inc.Information and Communications, Services and Others

Fiscal Year Ending March 2027 (26th Fiscal Period) 1Q Financial Results Data Book

Results on a continuing-operations basis for 1Q of the fiscal year ending March 2027 are presented. Consolidated revenue was ¥3,781 million, while operating loss was ¥102 million. The hotel conversion business was commercialized from the fiscal year ending March 2027, and the treatment was changed so that real estate rental income, rental expenses and other related items are included in operating profit or loss.

Worth reading
76Important
Scored from 2 of 6 sections
Direction
Mixed performance
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
—
Displayed only when the document provides numerical figures.
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Contents of this document

Supplementary materials to the earnings reportFirst quarter of the fiscal year ending March 20276 items taken from the company’s own explanation
Financial Results Figures (The key points of this material are explained below)
Net Sales3,781 million yen+141.8%
Operating profit-102 million yen
Results for the three months of the current quarter
Consolidated revenue
3,781 million yen
Consolidated operating profit
-102 million yen
What the company explained in this material
New initiatives
  • Commercialization of the hotel conversion business (from the fiscal year ending March 2027)
Key KPIsA metric the company considers important as a management benchmark.
  • Hotel occupancy rate79 %
  • Hotel rooms12 Rooms
  • Properties acquired (cumulative)11 bottles
  • Acquisition cost of properties (cumulative)17,082 million yen
  • Active staff833 people
  • Active engineers811 people
Unit price and quantity metricsThese figures show sales broken down by price and volume.
  • Average hotel room rate per night53,654 yen
  • Average unit price for active staff222,153 yen
  • Active staff833 people
  • Average unit price for active engineers563,713 yen
  • Active engineers811 people
Segment results
Hotel Conversion Business
Net Sales
191 million yen+136.7%
Operating profit
33 million yen+90.3%
Care Staffing Business
Net Sales
520 million yen+322.8%
Operating profit
-50 million yen
Engineer Staffing Business
Net Sales
1,191 million yen+127.3%
Operating profit
42 million yen+96.5%
Call Center, Recruitment and Placement Business
Net Sales
724 million yen+150.4%
Operating profit
-46 million yen
Ada. business (e-commerce business)
Net Sales
1,151 million yen+121.6%
Operating profit
42 million yen+143.2%
Medium-term management plan targets
Revenue target
Fiscal year ending March 20254,700 million yen
Fiscal year ending March 20266,800 million yen
Fiscal year ending March 20279,400 million yen
Fiscal year ending March 202813,000 million yen
Profit Plan
Fiscal year ending March 20281,500 million yen
Number of employees
Hotel Conversion Business6 people
Call Center, Recruitment and Placement Business129 people
Contents of this document
ItemDetails
Document typeSupplementary materials to the earnings report
Fiscal Period CoveredFirst quarter of the fiscal year ending March 2027
Net Sales3,781 million yen (YoY +141.8%)
Operating profit-102 million yen
Results for the three months of the current quarterConsolidated revenue 3,781 million yen / Consolidated operating profit -102 million yen
Segment resultsHotel Conversion Business Net Sales 191 million yen (YoY +136.7%) / Operating profit 33 million yen (YoY +90.3%) / Care Staffing Business Net Sales 520 million yen (YoY +322.8%) / Operating profit -50 million yen / Engineer Staffing Business Net Sales 1,191 million yen (YoY +127.3%) / Operating profit 42 million yen (YoY +96.5%) / Call Center, Recruitment and Placement Business Net Sales 724 million yen (YoY +150.4%) / Operating profit -46 million yen / Ada. business (e-commerce business) Net Sales 1,151 million yen (YoY +121.6%) / Operating profit 42 million yen (YoY +143.2%)
Key KPIsHotel occupancy rate 79 %, Hotel rooms 12 Rooms, Properties acquired (cumulative) 11 bottles, Acquisition cost of properties (cumulative) 17,082 million yen, Active staff 833 people, Active engineers 811 people
Unit price and quantity metricsAverage hotel room rate per night 53,654 yen, Average unit price for active staff 222,153 yen, Active staff 833 people, Average unit price for active engineers 563,713 yen, Active engineers 811 people
Number of employeesHotel Conversion Business 6 people / Call Center, Recruitment and Placement Business 129 people
Medium-term management plan targetsRevenue target Fiscal year ending March 2025 4,700 million yen / Fiscal year ending March 2026 6,800 million yen / Fiscal year ending March 2027 9,400 million yen / Fiscal year ending March 2028 13,000 million yen / Profit Plan Fiscal year ending March 2028 1,500 million yen
New initiativesCommercialization of the hotel conversion business (from the fiscal year ending March 2027)
Items this document does not state (20)
Ordinary incomeNet incomeGross Profit MarginOperating profit marginSelling, general and administrative expensesFull-year earnings forecastProgress against full-year forecastSelf-assessment against the planBreakdown of Factors Affecting the ChangeNumber of stores and locationsAssumptions Underlying the Business OutlookRisk amount incorporated into the outlookFinancial targetsAnnual DividendPayout ratioAcquisition of treasury sharesCapital expendituresOrders received and order backlogMarket Size / ShareKey points of the Q&A

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

Regarding the hotel conversion business, the company explains that, following its commercialization from the fiscal year ending March 2027, real estate rental income, rental expenses and other related items, which had previously been recorded below operating income, were included in revenue, selling, general and administrative expenses and other operating profit or loss items. It does not explain the underlying factors behind the increase or decrease in results.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Fiscal Year Ending March 2027 (26th Fiscal Period) 1Q Financial Results Data Book | CROOZ,Inc. (2138) timely disclosure | Komori