Komori
Financial results presentation2136HIP CORPORATIONInformation and Communications, Services and Others

Supplementary Materials to the Summary of Financial Results for the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending March 2027 (Japanese GAAP, Non-Consolidated)

In the first quarter of the fiscal year ending March 2027, net sales increased 2.1% year on year, primarily due to higher technical service rates. However, operating income, ordinary income and net income for the quarter all declined as expenses related to investment in people, including enhanced training and improved employee compensation, continued.

Worth reading
37Immaterial
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Mixed performance
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
—
Displayed only when the document provides numerical figures.
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Contents of this document

Supplementary materials to the earnings reportFirst quarter of the fiscal year ending March 20275 items taken from the company’s own explanation
Financial Results Figures (The key points of this material are explained below)
Net Sales¥1,573 million+2.1%
Operating profit¥130 million-11.7%
Ordinary income¥137 million-7.0%
Net income¥93 million-8.3%
Operating profit margin8.3 %
Results for the three months of the current quarter
Net Sales
¥1,573 million
Operating profit
¥130 million
Ordinary income
¥137 million
Quarterly net income
¥93 million
What the company explained in this material
Self-assessment against the planThe company's self-assessment against its own plan.
Generally in line with the assumptions made at the beginning of the fiscal year
New initiatives
  • Introduction of a new personnel system
  • Revamping training programs
  • New graduate and experienced-hire recruiting based on the desired employee profile
  • Assignments and rotations in high-value-added business areas
  • Thorough on-site support to improve customer satisfaction
  • Establishment of a Corporate Communications Office
Key KPIsA metric the company considers important as a management benchmark.
  • Number of engineers814 people
    Year on year against the same period last year+12 people
  • Utilization rate89.8 %
    Year on year against the same period last year-1.1 percentage points
  • Technical fees¥4,495 /hour
    Year on year against the same period last year+¥129
  • Hours worked8.59 H
    Year on year against the same period last year△0.02H
Unit price and quantity metricsThese figures show sales broken down by price and volume.
Technical fees
¥4,495 /hour
Year on year against the same period last year+¥129
Hours worked
8.59 H
Year on year against the same period last year△0.02H
Number of employees
Number of engineers814 people
Hiring planPromote new graduate and experienced-hire recruiting
Contents of this document
ItemDetails
Document typeSupplementary materials to the earnings report
Fiscal Period CoveredFirst quarter of the fiscal year ending March 2027
Net Sales¥1,573 million (YoY +2.1%)
Operating profit¥130 million (YoY -11.7%)
Ordinary income¥137 million (YoY -7.0%)
Net income¥93 million (YoY -8.3%)
Operating profit margin8.3 %
Results for the three months of the current quarterNet Sales ¥1,573 million / Operating profit ¥130 million / Ordinary income ¥137 million / Quarterly net income ¥93 million
Self-assessment against the planGenerally in line with the assumptions made at the beginning of the fiscal year
Key KPIsIndicator name Number of engineers / Value 814 people / Year on year against the same period last year +12 people, Indicator name Utilization rate / Value 89.8 % / Year on year against the same period last year -1.1 percentage points, Indicator name Technical fees / Value ¥4,495 /hour / Year on year against the same period last year +¥129, Indicator name Hours worked / Value 8.59 H / Year on year against the same period last year △0.02H
Unit price and quantity metricsTechnical fees ¥4,495 /hour / Hours worked 8.59 H
Number of employeesNumber of engineers 814 people / Change during the period Not disclosed / Hiring plan Promote new graduate and experienced-hire recruiting
New initiativesIntroduction of a new personnel system, Revamping training programs, New graduate and experienced-hire recruiting based on the desired employee profile, Assignments and rotations in high-value-added business areas, Thorough on-site support to improve customer satisfaction, Establishment of a Corporate Communications Office
Items this document does not state (18)
Gross Profit MarginSelling, general and administrative expensesFull-year earnings forecastProgress against full-year forecastSegment resultsBreakdown of Factors Affecting the ChangeNumber of stores and locationsAssumptions Underlying the Business OutlookRisk amount incorporated into the outlookMedium-term management plan targetsFinancial targetsAnnual DividendPayout ratioAcquisition of treasury sharesCapital expendituresOrders received and order backlogMarket Size / ShareKey points of the Q&A

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

The increase in net sales was primarily due to higher technical service rates. The decline in profit was attributable to continued investment in people, including enhanced training and improved employee compensation, as well as initiatives to enhance the intrinsic value of services. The lower utilization rate resulted from assigning personnel with an emphasis on the growth and quality improvement of engineers.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Supplementary Materials to the Summary of Financial Results for the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending March 2027 (Japanese GAAP, Non-Consolidated) | HIP CORPORATION (2136) timely disclosure | Komori