Komori
Earnings2121MIXI,Inc.Information and Communications, Services and Others

Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026 (Japanese GAAP) (Consolidated)

For the fiscal year ended March 2026, revenue increased as the sports business and other operations expanded, while operating income declined due to lower revenue in the Digital Entertainment business and advertising expenses. For the fiscal year ending March 2027, revenue is expected to increase, but operating income is forecast to decline further. The annual dividend will increase from ¥120 to ¥125.

Worth reading
66In focus
Scored from 5 of 6 sections
Direction
Mixed performance
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
-16.3
% (year-on-year change in operating income)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

Full year1 April 2025 to 31 March 2026ConsolidatedJapanese GAAP
Net Sales171,369¥ millionYear on year +10.7%Progress 92.6%
Operating profit22,256¥ millionYear on year -16.3%Progress 114.1%
Ordinary income24,700¥ millionYear on year -6.8%Progress 123.5%
Net income attributable to owners of the parent17,270¥ millionYear on year -1.9%Progress 127.9%

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.

Net income per share¥260.72
Operating Margin13.0%
Financial position at period-end
Total assets280,405¥ million
of which net assets 189,466 ¥ millionEquity ratio 64.7%vs. prior year-end -14.7pt

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.

Cash inflows and outflows
Operating+19,287
Investment-31,552
Financials+14,161
Net change+1,896

Stacked from zero: upward is an increase in cash, downward a decrease (in ¥ million).The net change represented by the dotted line is the total of three items, calculated from figures provided by the company.

Cash and cash equivalents at end of period¥111,190 million
Segment revenueDigital Entertainment business ¥83,889 million (YoY -10.8%), Sports business ¥65,848 million (YoY +63.8%), Lifestyle Business ¥17,159 million (YoY +16.0%), Investment Business ¥4,440 million (YoY -22.0%)
Segment profitDigital Entertainment business ¥43,050 million (YoY -2.8%), Sports business ¥5,088 million (YoY +154.5%), Lifestyle Business ¥876 million, Investment Business ¥1,001 million (YoY -49.4%)
Regional sales¥150,996 million, ¥20,372 million
Outlook and shareholder returns
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales¥185,000 million (YoY +8.0%)
Operating profit¥19,500 million (YoY -12.4%)
Ordinary income¥20,000 million (YoY -19.0%)
Net income¥13,500 million (YoY -21.8%)
Annual Dividend Forecast¥120 → ¥125(+4.2%)
Payout ratio46.0%
Shareholder Return PolicyDividend on equity (DOE) of approximately 5%
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

The Digital Entertainment business reported lower revenue due to a decline in MAU for Monster Strike and lower fees resulting from an increase in payments through the Monst Web Shop, while profit declined due to temporary advertising expenses related to terrestrial anime broadcasts and other factors. The Sports business reported higher revenue and profit due to the consolidation of PointsBet Holdings Limited as a subsidiary, higher online betting ticket sales through TIPSTAR, growth in Chari-Loto's betting ticket sales and comprehensive outsourcing fees for velodrome operations, and increased ticket sales and sponsorship revenue at the Chiba Jets. The Lifestyle business reported higher revenue and returned to profitability due to the focus on key areas of Mite.ne and revenue growth at minimo. The Investment business reported lower revenue and profit due to the reversal of the gain on the sale of Timee shares recognized in the previous fiscal year.

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

No applicable matters.

Change in accounting policy
基準改正に伴う変更 Noそれ以外の変更 No見積りの変更 No修正再表示 No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew Number of companies 5 / Company name PointsBet Holdings Limited and 4 other companies / Excluded Number of companies 0 / Company name Not disclosed
Material subsequent eventsThe company plans to cancel 2,800,000 treasury shares on 29 May 2026. After the cancellation, the total number of shares issued will be 68,530,850.
Impairment loss¥104 million
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Gain on sale of non-current assets ¥8 million, Gain on sale of shares in an affiliated company ¥273 million, Reversal of allowance for doubtful accounts ¥210 million, Other ¥46 million / Extraordinary loss Loss on disposal and sale of non-current assets ¥80 million, Impairment Losses ¥104 million, Payments of contributions ¥83 million, Loss on changes in equity interests ¥74 million, Other ¥10 million
Depreciation and amortization¥2,400 million
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingYes (conference call for institutional investors and securities analysts)
Issued Shares at Period-End71,330,850
Treasury Shares at Period-End6,224,404
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationFull year
Accounting standardsJapanese GAAP
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Period Covered1 April 2025 to 31 March 2026
Net Sales¥171,369 million (YoY +10.7%)
Operating profit¥22,256 million (YoY -16.3%)
Ordinary income¥24,700 million (YoY -6.8%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥17,270 million (YoY -1.9%)
Net income per share¥260.72
Operating Margin13.0%
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 64.7% / End of previous period 79.4%
Total assets¥280,405 million
Net assets¥189,466 million
Cash flows from operating activities¥19,287 million
Cash flows from investing activities¥-31,552 million
Cash flows from financing activities¥14,161 million
Cash and cash equivalents at end of period¥111,190 million
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales ¥185,000 million (YoY +8.0%) / Operating profit ¥19,500 million (YoY -12.4%) / Ordinary income ¥20,000 million (YoY -19.0%) / Net income ¥13,500 million (YoY -21.8%)
Annual Dividend Forecast¥120 → ¥125(+4.2%)
Payout ratio46.0%
Shareholder Return PolicyDividend on equity (DOE) of approximately 5%
Segment revenueDigital Entertainment business ¥83,889 million (YoY -10.8%), Sports business ¥65,848 million (YoY +63.8%), Lifestyle Business ¥17,159 million (YoY +16.0%), Investment Business ¥4,440 million (YoY -22.0%)
Segment profitDigital Entertainment business ¥43,050 million (YoY -2.8%), Sports business ¥5,088 million (YoY +154.5%), Lifestyle Business ¥876 million, Investment Business ¥1,001 million (YoY -49.4%)
Regional sales¥150,996 million, ¥20,372 million
Depreciation and amortization¥2,400 million
Impairment loss¥104 million
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Gain on sale of non-current assets ¥8 million, Gain on sale of shares in an affiliated company ¥273 million, Reversal of allowance for doubtful accounts ¥210 million, Other ¥46 million / Extraordinary loss Loss on disposal and sale of non-current assets ¥80 million, Impairment Losses ¥104 million, Payments of contributions ¥83 million, Loss on changes in equity interests ¥74 million, Other ¥10 million
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNo applicable matters.
Change in accounting policyChanges due to revisions to standards No / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew Number of companies 5 / Company name PointsBet Holdings Limited and 4 other companies / Excluded Number of companies 0 / Company name Not disclosed
Material subsequent eventsThe company plans to cancel 2,800,000 treasury shares on 29 May 2026. After the cancellation, the total number of shares issued will be 68,530,850.
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingYes (conference call for institutional investors and securities analysts)
Issued Shares at Period-End71,330,850
Treasury Shares at Period-End6,224,404
Factors Behind Changes in Business PerformanceThe Digital Entertainment business reported lower revenue due to a decline in MAU for Monster Strike and lower fees resulting from an increase in payments through the Monst Web Shop, while profit declined due to temporary advertising expenses related to terrestrial anime broadcasts and other factors. The Sports business reported higher revenue and profit due to the consolidation of PointsBet Holdings Limited as a subsidiary, higher online betting ticket sales through TIPSTAR, growth in Chari-Loto's betting ticket sales and comprehensive outsourcing fees for velodrome operations, and increased ticket sales and sponsorship revenue at the Chiba Jets. The Lifestyle business reported higher revenue and returned to profitability due to the focus on key areas of Mite.ne and revenue growth at minimo. The Investment business reported lower revenue and profit due to the reversal of the gain on the sale of Timee shares recognized in the previous fiscal year.
Items this document does not state (2)
Revision to Earnings ForecastOrders received and order backlog

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

Revenue increased due to the consolidation of PointsBet Holdings Limited as a subsidiary, higher online betting ticket sales through TIPSTAR, and growth in Chari-Loto's betting ticket sales and comprehensive outsourcing fees for velodrome operations. Operating income declined due to a decrease in MAU for Monster Strike and temporary advertising expenses related to terrestrial anime broadcasts and other factors. In the investment business, the recognition of a gain on the sale of Timee shares in the previous fiscal year also contributed to the year-on-year declines in revenue and profit.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026 (Japanese GAAP) (Consolidated) | MIXI,Inc. (2121) timely disclosure | Komori