Komori

Summary of Financial Results for the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending March 2027 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated)

In the first quarter, net sales decreased 1.7% year on year, while operating income increased 18.8%. The full-year earnings forecasts and annual dividend forecast remain unchanged from the latest published figures.

Worth reading
42Recurring
Scored from 5 of 6 sections
Direction
Mixed performance
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
18.8
%
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

First quarter1 April 2026 to 30 June 2026ConsolidatedJapanese GAAP
Net Sales8,637¥ millionYear on year -1.7%Progress 26.9%
Operating profit831¥ millionYear on year +18.8%Progress 34.6%
Ordinary income1,094¥ millionYear on year +13.6%Progress 42.1%
Net income attributable to owners of the parent800¥ millionYear on year +11.1%Progress 44.4%

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.

Net income per share¥29.09
Financial position at period-end
Total assets33,585¥ million
of which net assets 22,002 ¥ millionEquity ratio 65.5%vs. prior year-end +0.7pt

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.

Segment revenueSugar business ¥8,222 million (YoY -1.7%), Bio Business ¥443 million (YoY -2.1%), Other ¥35 million (YoY +4.7%)
Segment profitSugar business ¥1,076 million (YoY +12.6%), Bio Business ¥92 million (YoY -9.7%), Other ¥21 million (YoY +18.4%)
Outlook and shareholder returns
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales¥32,100 million (YoY -2.7%)
Operating profit¥2,400 million (YoY -21.3%)
Ordinary income¥2,600 million (YoY -22.1%)
Net income¥1,800 million (YoY -34.9%)
Revision to Earnings ForecastNot disclosed → No revision(No)
Annual Dividend Forecast¥20 → ¥16(-20.0%)
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

In the Sugar Business, net sales were below the level of the same period last year due mainly to lower selling prices following the price revision in November last year, while profit exceeded the level of the same period last year as a result of lower costs for procuring raw sugar, manufacturing and other activities. In the Bio Business, profit declined due to higher production costs resulting from rising prices.

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

No applicable matters

Change in accounting policy
基準改正に伴う変更 Noそれ以外の変更 No見積りの変更 No修正再表示 No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNo material changes (number and names of companies not stated)
Depreciation and amortization¥150 million
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsNo
Availability of Financial Results BriefingNo (no target participants specified)
Issued Shares at Period-End35,000,000
Treasury Shares at Period-End7,480,346
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationFirst quarter
Accounting standardsJapanese GAAP
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Period Covered1 April 2026 to 30 June 2026
Net Sales¥8,637 million (YoY -1.7%)
Operating profit¥831 million (YoY +18.8%)
Ordinary income¥1,094 million (YoY +13.6%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥800 million (YoY +11.1%)
Net income per share¥29.09
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 65.5 / End of previous period 64.8
Total assets¥33,585 million
Net assets¥22,002 million
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales ¥32,100 million (YoY -2.7%) / Operating profit ¥2,400 million (YoY -21.3%) / Ordinary income ¥2,600 million (YoY -22.1%) / Net income ¥1,800 million (YoY -34.9%)
Revision to Earnings ForecastNot disclosed → No revision(No)
Annual Dividend Forecast¥20 → ¥16(-20.0%)
Segment revenueSugar business ¥8,222 million (YoY -1.7%), Bio Business ¥443 million (YoY -2.1%), Other ¥35 million (YoY +4.7%)
Segment profitSugar business ¥1,076 million (YoY +12.6%), Bio Business ¥92 million (YoY -9.7%), Other ¥21 million (YoY +18.4%)
Depreciation and amortization¥150 million
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNo applicable matters
Change in accounting policyChanges due to revisions to standards No / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNo material changes (number and names of companies not stated)
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsNo
Availability of Financial Results BriefingNo (no target participants specified)
Issued Shares at Period-End35,000,000
Treasury Shares at Period-End7,480,346
Factors Behind Changes in Business PerformanceIn the Sugar Business, net sales were below the level of the same period last year due mainly to lower selling prices following the price revision in November last year, while profit exceeded the level of the same period last year as a result of lower costs for procuring raw sugar, manufacturing and other activities. In the Bio Business, profit declined due to higher production costs resulting from rising prices.
Items this document does not state (12)
Operating MarginCash flows from operating activitiesCash flows from investing activitiesCash flows from financing activitiesCash and cash equivalents at end of periodPayout ratioShareholder Return PolicyRegional salesOrders received and order backlogImpairment lossBreakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Material subsequent events

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

In the Sugar Business, net sales declined due mainly to lower selling prices following the price revision in November last year, while profit increased as a result of lower costs for procuring raw sugar, manufacturing and other activities. In the Bio Business, profit declined due to higher production costs resulting from rising prices.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Summary of Financial Results for the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending March 2027 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated) | Ensuiko Sugar Refining Co.,Ltd. (2112) timely disclosure | Komori