Komori

Summary of Consolidated Financial Results for the Third Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ended March 2025 [Japanese GAAP]

For the nine months ended the third quarter of the fiscal year ending March 2025, revenue increased 4.2% year on year and operating profit rose 136.1%, resulting in higher revenue and substantially higher profit. The full-year forecast was unchanged, while the annual dividend forecast was increased from ¥9 in the previous fiscal year to ¥10.

Worth reading
48Recurring
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Improvement
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
136.1
Year-on-year change in operating income (%)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

Third quarter2024年4月1日〜2024年12月31日ConsolidatedJapanese GAAP
Net Sales25,029¥ millionYear on year +4.2%Progress 77.5%
Operating profit2,400¥ millionYear on year +136.1%Progress 82.8%
Ordinary income2,557¥ millionYear on year +51.0%Progress 82.5%
Net income attributable to owners of the parent1,780¥ millionYear on year +42.7%

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.

Net income per share¥64.94
Financial position at period-end
Total assets28,644¥ million
of which net assets 16,041 ¥ millionEquity ratio 56.0%vs. prior year-end +6.2pt

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.

Segment revenue
Sugar business23,73494.5%
Bio Business1,2845.1%
Other1010.4%
Segment profit
Sugar business3,06190.4%
Bio Business2687.9%
Other581.7%
Outlook and shareholder returns
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales¥32,300 million (YoY +2.4%)
Operating profit¥2,900 million (YoY +94.0%)
Ordinary income¥3,100 million (YoY +45.7%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥2,100 million (YoY +42.3%)
Annual Dividend Forecast¥9 → ¥10(+11.1%)
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

砂糖事業は業務用製品がインバウンド・観光需要の回復、夏場の飲料ユーザー向け需要、年末イベント需要で好調。バイオ事業はIKKO氏の起用や大容量タイプの販売が好調だった一方、販売アイテム集約などで一部部門が低調。

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

Not applicable.

Change in accounting policy
基準改正に伴う変更 Yesそれ以外の変更 No見積りの変更 No修正再表示 No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew Number of companies 0 / Company name Not disclosed / Excluded Number of companies 0 / Company name Not disclosed
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Item Gain on sale of investment securities / Amount ¥21 million / Extraordinary loss Not disclosed
Depreciation and amortization¥421 million
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsNo
Availability of Financial Results BriefingNo (no target participants specified)
Issued Shares at Period-End35,000,000 shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End7,553,429株
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationThird quarter
Accounting standardsJapanese GAAP
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Period Covered2024年4月1日〜2024年12月31日
Net Sales¥25,029 million (YoY +4.2%)
Operating profit¥2,400 million (YoY +136.1%)
Ordinary income¥2,557 million (YoY +51.0%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥1,780 million (YoY +42.7%)
Net income per share¥64.94
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 56 / End of previous period 49.8
Total assets¥28,644 million
Net assets¥16,041 million
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales ¥32,300 million (YoY +2.4%) / Operating profit ¥2,900 million (YoY +94.0%) / Ordinary income ¥3,100 million (YoY +45.7%) / Profit attributable to owners of the parent ¥2,100 million (YoY +42.3%)
Annual Dividend Forecast¥9 → ¥10(+11.1%)
Segment revenueSegment Sugar business / Net Sales ¥23,734 million / Year-on-year (%) ¥5.2 million, Segment Bio Business / Net Sales ¥1,284 million / Year-on-year (%) ¥-11.5 million, Segment Other / Net Sales ¥101 million / Year-on-year (%) ¥0.7 million
Segment profitSegment Sugar business / Segment profit ¥3,061 million / Year-on-year (%) ¥94.9 million, Segment Bio Business / Segment profit ¥268 million / Year-on-year (%) ¥-17.4 million, Segment Other / Segment profit ¥58 million / Year-on-year (%) ¥5.1 million
Depreciation and amortization¥421 million
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Item Gain on sale of investment securities / Amount ¥21 million / Extraordinary loss Not disclosed
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNot applicable.
Change in accounting policyChanges due to revisions to standards Yes / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew Number of companies 0 / Company name Not disclosed / Excluded Number of companies 0 / Company name Not disclosed
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsNo
Availability of Financial Results BriefingNo (no target participants specified)
Issued Shares at Period-End35,000,000 shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End7,553,429株
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance砂糖事業は業務用製品がインバウンド・観光需要の回復、夏場の飲料ユーザー向け需要、年末イベント需要で好調。バイオ事業はIKKO氏の起用や大容量タイプの販売が好調だった一方、販売アイテム集約などで一部部門が低調。
Items this document does not state (12)
Operating MarginCash flows from operating activitiesCash flows from investing activitiesCash flows from financing activitiesCash and cash equivalents at end of periodRevision to Earnings ForecastPayout ratioShareholder Return PolicyRegional salesOrders received and order backlogImpairment lossMaterial subsequent events

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

砂糖事業では、業務用製品がインバウンド・観光需要の回復、夏場の飲料ユーザー向け需要、年末イベント需要により好調に推移した。バイオ事業では、IKKO氏の起用や大容量タイプなどコアユーザー向け製品の販売が好調だった一方、サイクロデキストリン部門の販売アイテム集約やビーツ部門の低調が減収要因となった。

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Summary of Consolidated Financial Results for the Third Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ended March 2025 [Japanese GAAP] | Ensuiko Sugar Refining Co.,Ltd. (2112) timely disclosure | Komori