Komori

Second-Quarter (Interim) Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2025 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated)

For the interim period of the fiscal year ending March 2025, revenue increased, while operating profit, ordinary profit and interim net income attributable to owners of the parent all exceeded the year-earlier period. The full-year earnings forecast and dividend forecast were unchanged, with the annual dividend forecast maintained at ¥5.

Worth reading
50Recurring
Scored from 5 of 6 sections
Direction
Improvement
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
160.1
%
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

Interim period (second quarter)2024年4月1日~2024年9月30日ConsolidatedJapanese GAAP
Net Sales16,162¥ millionYear on year +3.8%Progress 52.5%
Operating profit1,422¥ millionYear on year +160.1%Progress 83.6%
Ordinary income1,505¥ millionYear on year +26.8%Progress 83.6%
Net income attributable to owners of the parent1,055¥ millionYear on year +17.0%

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.

Net income per share38.53円
Financial position at period-end
Total assets26,680¥ million
of which net assets 14,384 ¥ millionEquity ratio 53.9%vs. prior year-end +4.1pt

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.

Cash inflows and outflows
Operating+2,005
Investment-372
Financials-1,147
Net change+486

Stacked from zero: upward is an increase in cash, downward a decrease (in ¥ million).The net change represented by the dotted line is the total of three items, calculated from figures provided by the company.

Cash and cash equivalents at end of period¥2,789 million
Segment revenueSugar business ¥15,318 million (YoY +5.0%), Bio Business ¥838 million (YoY -13.1%), Other ¥67 million (YoY +1.1%)
Segment profitSugar business ¥1,897 million (YoY +106.3%), Bio Business ¥186 million (YoY -11.6%), Other ¥39 million (YoY +5.4%)
Outlook and shareholder returns
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales¥30,800 million (YoY -2.4%)
Operating profit¥1,700 million (YoY +13.7%)
Ordinary income¥1,800 million (YoY -15.4%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥1,300 million (YoY -11.9%)
Revision to Earnings ForecastNo revision
Annual Dividend Forecast¥9 → ¥5
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

砂糖事業では、家庭用製品が低調だった一方、インバウンドや観光需要の回復、夏場の猛暑を追い風に業務用製品や飲料ユーザー向けの販売が好調に推移した。バイオ事業では、販売アイテムの集約などにより売上高が前年を下回った。

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

No applicable matters

Change in accounting policy
基準改正に伴う変更 Yesそれ以外の変更 No見積りの変更 No修正再表示 No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew Number of companies 0 / Company name None / Excluded Number of companies 0 / Company name None
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Gain on sale of investment securities ¥21 million / Extraordinary loss None
Depreciation and amortization¥284 million
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsNo
Availability of Financial Results BriefingNo
Issued Shares at Period-End35,000,000
Treasury Shares at Period-End7,553,429
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationInterim period (second quarter)
Accounting standardsJapanese GAAP
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Period Covered2024年4月1日~2024年9月30日
Net Sales¥16,162 million (YoY +3.8%)
Operating profit¥1,422 million (YoY +160.1%)
Ordinary income¥1,505 million (YoY +26.8%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥1,055 million (YoY +17.0%)
Net income per share38.53円
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 53.9 / End of previous period 49.8
Total assets¥26,680 million
Net assets¥14,384 million
Cash flows from operating activities¥2,005 million
Cash flows from investing activities¥-372 million
Cash flows from financing activities¥-1,147 million
Cash and cash equivalents at end of period¥2,789 million
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales ¥30,800 million (YoY -2.4%) / Operating profit ¥1,700 million (YoY +13.7%) / Ordinary income ¥1,800 million (YoY -15.4%) / Profit attributable to owners of the parent ¥1,300 million (YoY -11.9%)
Revision to Earnings ForecastNo revision
Annual Dividend Forecast¥9 → ¥5
Segment revenueSugar business ¥15,318 million (YoY +5.0%), Bio Business ¥838 million (YoY -13.1%), Other ¥67 million (YoY +1.1%)
Segment profitSugar business ¥1,897 million (YoY +106.3%), Bio Business ¥186 million (YoY -11.6%), Other ¥39 million (YoY +5.4%)
Depreciation and amortization¥284 million
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Gain on sale of investment securities ¥21 million / Extraordinary loss None
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNo applicable matters
Change in accounting policyChanges due to revisions to standards Yes / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew Number of companies 0 / Company name None / Excluded Number of companies 0 / Company name None
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsNo
Availability of Financial Results BriefingNo
Issued Shares at Period-End35,000,000
Treasury Shares at Period-End7,553,429
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance砂糖事業では、家庭用製品が低調だった一方、インバウンドや観光需要の回復、夏場の猛暑を追い風に業務用製品や飲料ユーザー向けの販売が好調に推移した。バイオ事業では、販売アイテムの集約などにより売上高が前年を下回った。
Items this document does not state (7)
Operating MarginPayout ratioShareholder Return PolicyRegional salesOrders received and order backlogImpairment lossMaterial subsequent events

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

砂糖事業では、インバウンドや観光需要の回復、猛暑を追い風に業務用製品や飲料ユーザー向けの販売が好調だった。一方、バイオ事業では販売アイテムの集約などにより売上高が前年を下回った。

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Second-Quarter (Interim) Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2025 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated) | Ensuiko Sugar Refining Co.,Ltd. (2112) timely disclosure | Komori