Komori

First-Quarter Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2025 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated)

For the first quarter of the fiscal year ending March 2025, revenue increased 6.6% year on year and operating profit rose 113.7%, while ordinary profit and quarterly net income attributable to owners of the parent declined. There were no changes to the full-year earnings forecast or annual dividend forecast.

Worth reading
44Recurring
Scored from 5 of 6 sections
Direction
Mixed performance
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
113.7
Year-on-year change in operating profit (%)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

First quarter2024年4月1日〜2024年6月30日ConsolidatedJapanese GAAP
Net Sales8,310¥ millionYear on year +6.6%Progress 27.0%
Operating profit675¥ millionYear on year +113.7%Progress 39.7%
Ordinary income945¥ millionYear on year -15.5%Progress 52.5%
Net income attributable to owners of the parent723¥ millionYear on year -18.5%Progress 55.6%

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.

Net income per share¥26.44
Financial position at period-end
Total assets28,012¥ million
of which net assets 14,467 ¥ millionEquity ratio 51.6%vs. prior year-end +1.8pt

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.

Segment revenueSugar business ¥7,894 million (YoY +8.2%), Bio Business ¥432 million (YoY -15.9%), Other ¥33 million (YoY +1.1%)
Segment profitSugar business ¥887 million (YoY +95.5%), Bio Business ¥112 million (YoY -1.7%), Other ¥19 million (YoY +6.6%)
Outlook and shareholder returns
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales¥30,800 million (YoY -2.4%)
Operating profit¥1,700 million (YoY +13.7%)
Ordinary income¥1,800 million (YoY -15.4%)
Net income¥1,300 million (YoY -11.9%)
Annual Dividend Forecast¥9 → ¥5
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

砂糖事業は、インバウンド・観光需要の回復や猛暑予想を背景とした業務用製品・飲料ユーザー向け販売の好調により増収増益。バイオ事業は、オリゴ糖ブームの落ち着き、一部ユーザー向け製品の販売低調、ビーツ部門の売上減少により減収減益。その他事業は所有不動産の活用により増収増益。

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

Not applicable.

Change in accounting policy
基準改正に伴う変更 Yesそれ以外の変更 No見積りの変更 No修正再表示 No
Changes in the scope of consolidationAdded: 0 companies; removed: 0 companies (no company names)
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Gain on sale of investment securities ¥21 million / Extraordinary loss Not disclosed
Depreciation and amortization¥148 million
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsNo
Availability of Financial Results BriefingNo
Issued Shares at Period-End35,000,000 shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End7,622,429株
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationFirst quarter
Accounting standardsJapanese GAAP
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Period Covered2024年4月1日〜2024年6月30日
Net Sales¥8,310 million (YoY +6.6%)
Operating profit¥675 million (YoY +113.7%)
Ordinary income¥945 million (YoY -15.5%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥723 million (YoY -18.5%)
Net income per share¥26.44
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 51.6% / End of previous period 49.8%
Total assets¥28,012 million
Net assets¥14,467 million
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales ¥30,800 million (YoY -2.4%) / Operating profit ¥1,700 million (YoY +13.7%) / Ordinary income ¥1,800 million (YoY -15.4%) / Net income ¥1,300 million (YoY -11.9%)
Annual Dividend Forecast¥9 → ¥5
Segment revenueSugar business ¥7,894 million (YoY +8.2%), Bio Business ¥432 million (YoY -15.9%), Other ¥33 million (YoY +1.1%)
Segment profitSugar business ¥887 million (YoY +95.5%), Bio Business ¥112 million (YoY -1.7%), Other ¥19 million (YoY +6.6%)
Depreciation and amortization¥148 million
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Gain on sale of investment securities ¥21 million / Extraordinary loss Not disclosed
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNot applicable.
Change in accounting policyChanges due to revisions to standards Yes / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement No
Changes in the scope of consolidationAdded: 0 companies; removed: 0 companies (no company names)
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsNo
Availability of Financial Results BriefingNo
Issued Shares at Period-End35,000,000 shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End7,622,429株
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance砂糖事業は、インバウンド・観光需要の回復や猛暑予想を背景とした業務用製品・飲料ユーザー向け販売の好調により増収増益。バイオ事業は、オリゴ糖ブームの落ち着き、一部ユーザー向け製品の販売低調、ビーツ部門の売上減少により減収減益。その他事業は所有不動産の活用により増収増益。
Items this document does not state (12)
Operating MarginCash flows from operating activitiesCash flows from investing activitiesCash flows from financing activitiesCash and cash equivalents at end of periodRevision to Earnings ForecastPayout ratioShareholder Return PolicyRegional salesOrders received and order backlogImpairment lossMaterial subsequent events

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

砂糖事業では、インバウンド・観光需要の回復や猛暑予想を背景に業務用製品や飲料ユーザー向けの販売が好調で、販売数量・売上高が前年同期を上回った。バイオ事業では、オリゴ糖ブームの落ち着き、一部ユーザー向け製品の販売低調、ビーツ部門の売上減少があった。

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
First-Quarter Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2025 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated) | Ensuiko Sugar Refining Co.,Ltd. (2112) timely disclosure | Komori