Komori

Summary of Consolidated Financial Results for the Third Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending March 2024 [Japanese GAAP]

For the nine months ended the third quarter of the fiscal year ending March 2024, revenue increased 13.3% year on year and operating profit rose 85.1%, resulting in substantial increases in revenue and profit. The full-year earnings forecast was unchanged, while the annual dividend forecast was increased from ¥5 in the previous fiscal year to ¥9.

Worth reading
55In focus
Scored from 5 of 6 sections
Direction
Improvement
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
85.1
%
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

Third quarter2023年4月1日~2023年12月31日ConsolidatedJapanese GAAP
Net Sales24,032¥ millionYear on year +13.3%Progress 77.5%
Operating profit1,016¥ millionYear on year +85.1%Progress 69.1%
Ordinary income1,694¥ millionYear on year +202.0%Progress 83.4%
Net income attributable to owners of the parent1,247¥ millionYear on year +256.7%Progress 89.1%

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.

Net income per share45円64銭
Financial position at period-end
Total assets26,233¥ million
of which net assets 12,732 ¥ millionEquity ratio 48.5%vs. prior year-end +5.9pt

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.

Segment revenueSugar business ¥22,552 million (YoY +14.1%), Bio Business ¥1,450 million (YoY +3.0%), Other ¥101 million (YoY +0.5%)
Segment profitSugar business ¥1,571 million (YoY +58.7%), Bio Business ¥325 million (YoY -8.2%), Other ¥56 million (YoY +20.6%)
Outlook and shareholder returns
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales¥31,000 million (YoY +10.9%)
Operating profit¥1,470 million (YoY +136.0%)
Ordinary income¥2,030 million (YoY +177.4%)
Net income¥1,400 million (YoY +180.9%)
Revision to Earnings ForecastNet Sales Not disclosed → ¥31,000 million / Operating profit Not disclosed → ¥1,470 million / Ordinary income Not disclosed → ¥2,030 million / Net income Not disclosed → ¥1,400 million
Annual Dividend Forecast¥5 → ¥9(+80.0%)
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

砂糖事業は、海外原糖市況の高騰や円安の影響による国内価格上昇、実勢を踏まえた適正価格での販売により増収増益。バイオ事業は、オリゴ糖の売上減少と原材料コスト等の上昇により減益。その他事業は所有不動産の活用により増収増益。

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

Not applicable.

Change in accounting policy
基準改正に伴う変更 Noそれ以外の変更 No見積りの変更 No修正再表示 No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew 0 companies (no company names provided) / Excluded 0 companies (no company names provided)
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Gain on sale of investment securities ¥1 million / Extraordinary loss Not disclosed
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsNo
Availability of Financial Results BriefingNo
Issued Shares at Period-End35,000,000 Shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End7,620,678 Shares
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationThird quarter
Accounting standardsJapanese GAAP
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Period Covered2023年4月1日~2023年12月31日
Net Sales¥24,032 million (YoY +13.3%)
Operating profit¥1,016 million (YoY +85.1%)
Ordinary income¥1,694 million (YoY +202.0%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥1,247 million (YoY +256.7%)
Net income per share45円64銭
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 48.5 / End of previous period 42.6
Total assets¥26,233 million
Net assets¥12,732 million
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales ¥31,000 million (YoY +10.9%) / Operating profit ¥1,470 million (YoY +136.0%) / Ordinary income ¥2,030 million (YoY +177.4%) / Net income ¥1,400 million (YoY +180.9%)
Revision to Earnings ForecastNet Sales Not disclosed → ¥31,000 million / Operating profit Not disclosed → ¥1,470 million / Ordinary income Not disclosed → ¥2,030 million / Net income Not disclosed → ¥1,400 million
Annual Dividend Forecast¥5 → ¥9(+80.0%)
Segment revenueSugar business ¥22,552 million (YoY +14.1%), Bio Business ¥1,450 million (YoY +3.0%), Other ¥101 million (YoY +0.5%)
Segment profitSugar business ¥1,571 million (YoY +58.7%), Bio Business ¥325 million (YoY -8.2%), Other ¥56 million (YoY +20.6%)
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Gain on sale of investment securities ¥1 million / Extraordinary loss Not disclosed
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNot applicable.
Change in accounting policyChanges due to revisions to standards No / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew 0 companies (no company names provided) / Excluded 0 companies (no company names provided)
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsNo
Availability of Financial Results BriefingNo
Issued Shares at Period-End35,000,000 Shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End7,620,678 Shares
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance砂糖事業は、海外原糖市況の高騰や円安の影響による国内価格上昇、実勢を踏まえた適正価格での販売により増収増益。バイオ事業は、オリゴ糖の売上減少と原材料コスト等の上昇により減益。その他事業は所有不動産の活用により増収増益。
Items this document does not state (12)
Operating MarginCash flows from operating activitiesCash flows from investing activitiesCash flows from financing activitiesCash and cash equivalents at end of periodPayout ratioShareholder Return PolicyRegional salesOrders received and order backlogDepreciation and amortizationImpairment lossMaterial subsequent events

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

砂糖事業では、海外原糖相場の高騰や円安を受けた国内価格上昇と、実勢を踏まえた適正価格での販売により売上高・利益が増加した。バイオ事業は原材料コスト等の上昇で減益となった。

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Summary of Consolidated Financial Results for the Third Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending March 2024 [Japanese GAAP] | Ensuiko Sugar Refining Co.,Ltd. (2112) timely disclosure | Komori