Contingent burden arising from guarantee obligations to non-consolidated companies
First written in FY2018-Q2. 20 of 28 entries say "Worsened", first in FY2018-Q3. Latest entry: FY2026.
Mitsui DM Sugar moved to the "Worse" side of this theme in 2019, 2 years before the typical company in this theme (2021).
The whole theme swung hardest in 2026: 6 of 28 companies on the "Worse" side.
6 other companies' latest entry also says "Worsened".
- FY2026WorsenedAnnual report
「Kaset Phol Sugar Ltd. ¥7,355 million ¥8,081 million Sugar Refiners Association ¥23 million ¥11 million」
Guarantee liabilities for non-consolidated companies increased from the equivalent of ¥7,378 million at the end of the previous fiscal year to the equivalent of ¥8,092 million. - FY2026-H1MitigatedAnnual report
「Kaset Phol Sugar Ltd., ¥7,355 million, ¥7,172 million Sugar Refiners Association, ¥23 million, ¥14 million total, ¥7,379 million, ¥7,187 million」
Guarantee liabilities for non-consolidated companies decreased from ¥7,379 million at the end of the previous fiscal year to ¥7,187 million. No guarantee call is reported. - FY2025MitigatedAnnual report
「Kaset Phol Sugar Ltd., ¥9,627 million, ¥7,355 million Sugar Refiners Association, ¥23 million, ¥23 million」
Guarantee liabilities for non-consolidated companies decreased from the equivalent of ¥9,650 million at the end of the previous fiscal year to ¥7,378 million. No guarantee call is reported. - FY2025-H1MitigatedAnnual report
「Kaset Phol Sugar Ltd., ¥9,627 million, ¥8,353 million Sugar Refiners Association, ¥23 million, ¥20 million total, ¥9,651 million, ¥8,374 million」
Guarantee liabilities for non-consolidated companies decreased from ¥9,651 million at the end of the previous fiscal year to ¥8,374 million. No guarantee call is reported. - FY2024WorsenedAnnual report
「Kaset Phol Sugar Ltd. ¥9,060 million ¥9,627 million Sugar Refiners Association ¥0 million ¥23 million」
Guarantee liabilities for non-consolidated companies increased from the equivalent of ¥9,060 million at the end of the previous fiscal year to the equivalent of ¥9,650 million, with ¥9,627 million in guarantees for Kaset Phol Sugar Ltd. and ¥23 million for the Sugar Refiners Association disclosed. - FY2024-Q3WorsenedAnnual report
「Kaset Phol Sugar Ltd., ¥9,060 million, ¥9,559 million Sugar Refiners Association, ¥0 million, ¥25 million total, ¥9,060 million, ¥9,584 million」
Guarantee liabilities for non-consolidated companies increased from ¥9,060 million at the end of the previous fiscal year to ¥9,584 million, and a ¥25 million guarantee for the Sugar Refiners Association was also disclosed. - FY2024-Q2WorsenedAnnual report
「Kaset Phol Sugar Ltd., ¥9,060 million, ¥9,468 million Sugar Refiners Association, ¥0 million, ¥26 million total, ¥9,060 million, ¥9,495 million」
Guarantee liabilities for non-consolidated companies increased from ¥9,060 million at the end of the previous fiscal year to ¥9,495 million, and a ¥26 million guarantee for the Sugar Refiners Association was also disclosed. - FY2024-Q1WorsenedAnnual report
「Joint and several guarantees for borrowings and other obligations of non-consolidated companies from financial institutions and other lenders were as follows. Previous fiscal year (31 March 2023); first quarter of the current consolidated fiscal year (30 June 2023): Kaset Phol Sugar Ltd., ¥9,060 million, ¥9,423 million; Sugar Refiners Association, ¥0 million, ¥27 million; total, ¥9,060 million, ¥9,450 million.」
Guarantee liabilities for non-consolidated companies increased from ¥9,060 million to ¥9,450 million, and a new guarantee of ¥27 million for the Sugar Refiners Association was disclosed. No guarantee call is reported. - FY2023WorsenedAnnual report
「Kaset Phol Sugar Ltd. ¥8,537 million ¥9,060 million」
Guarantee liabilities for non-consolidated companies increased from ¥8,537 million at the end of the previous fiscal year to ¥9,060 million. It does not state that the guarantees were called. - FY2023-Q2WorsenedAnnual report
「Joint and several guarantees for borrowings and other obligations of non-consolidated companies from financial institutions and other lenders were as follows. Previous fiscal year (31 March 2022); second quarter of the current consolidated fiscal year (30 September 2022): Kaset Phol Sugar Ltd., ¥8,537 million, ¥8,833 million.」
Guarantee liabilities for non-consolidated companies increased from ¥8,537 million at the end of the previous fiscal year to ¥8,833 million. It does not state that the guarantees were called. - FY2023-Q1WorsenedAnnual report
「Joint and several guarantees for borrowings and other obligations of non-consolidated companies from financial institutions and other lenders were as follows. Previous fiscal year (31 March 2022); first quarter of the current consolidated fiscal year (30 June 2022): Kaset Phol Sugar Ltd., ¥8,537 million, ¥8,923 million.」
Guarantee liabilities for non-consolidated companies increased from ¥8,537 million at the end of the previous fiscal year to ¥8,923 million. It does not state that the guarantees were called. - FY2022WorsenedAnnual report
「Joint and several guarantees for borrowings and other obligations of non-consolidated companies from financial institutions and other lenders were as follows. Previous fiscal year (31 March 2021); current fiscal year (31 March 2022): Kaset Phol Sugar Ltd., ¥8,219 million, ¥8,537 million.」
Guarantee liabilities for non-consolidated companies increased from ¥8,219 million at the end of the previous fiscal year to ¥8,537 million. No guarantee call is reported. - FY2022-Q2MitigatedAnnual report
「Joint and several guarantees for borrowings and other obligations of non-consolidated companies from financial institutions and other lenders were as follows. Previous fiscal year (31 March 2021): Kaset Phol Sugar Ltd., ¥8,219 million; second quarter of the current consolidated fiscal year (30 September 2021), ¥7,675 million.」
Guarantee liabilities for non-consolidated companies decreased from ¥8,219 million at the end of the previous fiscal year to ¥7,675 million. - FY2022-Q1WorsenedAnnual report
「Joint and several guarantees for borrowings and other obligations of non-consolidated companies from financial institutions and other lenders were as follows. Previous fiscal year (31 March 2021); first quarter of the current consolidated fiscal year (30 June 2021): Kaset Phol Sugar Ltd., ¥8,219 million, ¥7,992 million; The Kumphawapi Sugar Co., Ltd., ¥0 million, ¥714 million; total, ¥8,219 million, ¥8,707 million.」
Guarantee liabilities for non-consolidated companies increased from ¥8,219 million to ¥8,707 million, and a new guarantee of ¥714 million for The Kumphawapi Sugar Co., Ltd. was disclosed. No guarantee call is reported. - FY2021WorsenedAnnual report
「Kaset Phol Sugar Ltd., ¥6,729 million, ¥8,219 million; Hokuie Co., Ltd., ¥13 million, ¥0 million; total, ¥6,742 million, ¥8,219 million.」
Guarantee liabilities for non-consolidated companies increased from ¥6,742 million at the end of the previous fiscal year to ¥8,219 million. - FY2021-Q3WorsenedAnnual report
「Kaset Phol Sugar Ltd., ¥6,729 million, ¥8,000 million; Hokuie Co., Ltd., ¥13 million, ¥0 million; total, ¥6,742 million, ¥8,000 million.」
Guarantee liabilities for non-consolidated companies increased from ¥6,742 million at the end of the previous fiscal year to ¥8,000 million. No guarantee call is reported. - FY2021-Q2MitigatedAnnual report
「Kaset Phol Sugar Ltd., ¥6,729 million, ¥6,998 million; Hokuie Co., Ltd., ¥13 million, ¥0 million; total, ¥6,742 million, ¥6,998 million.」
Guarantee liabilities for non-consolidated companies increased from ¥6,742 million at the end of the previous fiscal year to ¥6,998 million, but decreased by ¥172 million from ¥7,170 million at the end of the immediately preceding quarter. No guarantee call is reported. - FY2021-Q1WorsenedAnnual report
「Joint and several guarantees for borrowings and other obligations of non-consolidated companies from financial institutions and other lenders were as follows. Previous fiscal year (31 March 2020); first quarter of the current consolidated fiscal year (30 June 2020): Kaset Phol Sugar Ltd., ¥6,729 million, ¥7,167 million; Hokuie Co., Ltd., ¥13 million, ¥2 million; total, ¥6,742 million, ¥7,170 million.」
Guarantee liabilities for non-consolidated companies increased from ¥6,742 million at the end of the previous fiscal year to ¥7,170 million. No guarantee call is reported. - FY2020Year-end guarantee liabilities declined from the previous quarter but remained at a high levelAnnual report
「Kaset Phol Sugar Ltd., ¥3,027 million, ¥6,729 million; Hokuie Co., Ltd., ¥13 million, ¥13 million; total, ¥3,040 million, ¥6,742 million.」
Guarantee liabilities for non-consolidated companies increased from ¥3,040 million at the end of the previous fiscal year to ¥6,742 million, while decreasing from ¥7,131 million at the end of the previous quarter. - FY2020-Q3WorsenedAnnual report
「Kaset Phol Sugar Ltd., ¥3,027 million, ¥7,087 million; Hokuie Co., Ltd., ¥13 million, ¥44 million; total, ¥3,040 million, ¥7,131 million.」
Guarantee liabilities for non-consolidated companies increased from ¥3,040 million at the end of the previous fiscal year to ¥7,131 million. - FY2020-Q2WorsenedAnnual report
「Joint and several guarantees for borrowings and other obligations of non-consolidated companies from financial institutions and other lenders were as follows. Previous fiscal year (31 March 2019); second quarter of the current consolidated fiscal year (30 September 2019): Kaset Phol Sugar Ltd., ¥3,027 million, ¥6,634 million; Hokuie Co., Ltd., ¥13 million, ¥13 million; total, ¥3,040 million, ¥6,647 million.」
Guarantee liabilities for non-consolidated companies increased from ¥3,040 million at the end of the previous fiscal year to ¥6,647 million. - FY2020-Q1WorsenedAnnual report
「Joint and several guarantees for borrowings and other obligations of non-consolidated companies from financial institutions and other lenders were as follows. Previous fiscal year (31 March 2019); first quarter of the current consolidated fiscal year (30 June 2019): Kaset Phol Sugar Ltd., ¥3,027 million, ¥4,540 million; Hokuie Co., Ltd., ¥13 million, ¥7 million; total, ¥3,040 million, ¥4,547 million.」
Guarantee liabilities for non-consolidated companies increased from ¥3,040 million to ¥4,547 million. - FY2019WorsenedAnnual report
「Joint and several guarantees for borrowings and other obligations of non-consolidated companies from financial institutions and other lenders were as follows. Previous fiscal year (31 March 2018); current fiscal year (31 March 2019): Kaset Phol Sugar Ltd., ¥464 million, ¥3,027 million; Hokuie Co., Ltd., ¥11 million, ¥13 million; total, ¥476 million, ¥3,040 million.」
Guarantee liabilities for non-consolidated companies increased from ¥476 million to ¥3,040 million. No guarantee call is reported. - FY2019-Q3WorsenedAnnual report
「Joint and several guarantees for borrowings and other obligations of non-consolidated companies from financial institutions and other lenders were as follows. Previous fiscal year (31 March 2018); third quarter of the current consolidated fiscal year (31 December 2018): Kaset Phol Sugar Co., Ltd., ¥464 million, ¥0 million; Hokuie Co., Ltd., ¥11 million, ¥30 million; total, ¥476 million, ¥30 million.」
Guarantee liabilities for non-consolidated companies stood at ¥30 million, up from ¥476 million at the end of the previous fiscal year and ¥8 million in the previous quarter. No guarantee call is reported. - FY2019-Q2MitigatedAnnual report
「Joint and several guarantees for borrowings and other obligations of non-consolidated companies from financial institutions and other lenders were as follows. Previous fiscal year (31 March 2018); second quarter of the current consolidated fiscal year (30 September 2018): Kaset Phol Sugar Co., Ltd., ¥464 million, ¥0 million; Hokuie Co., Ltd., ¥11 million, ¥8 million; total, ¥476 million, ¥8 million.」
Guarantee liabilities for non-consolidated companies decreased from ¥476 million at the end of the previous fiscal year to ¥8 million. No guarantee call is reported. - FY2019-Q1WorsenedAnnual report
「Joint and several guarantees for borrowings and other obligations of non-consolidated companies from financial institutions and other lenders were as follows. Previous fiscal year (31 March 2018); first quarter of the current consolidated fiscal year (30 June 2018): Kaset Phol Sugar Ltd., ¥464 million, ¥916 million; Hokuie Co., Ltd., ¥11 million, ¥7 million; total, ¥476 million, ¥924 million.」
Guarantee liabilities for non-consolidated companies increased from ¥476 million at the end of the previous fiscal year to ¥924 million. It does not state that the guarantees were called. - FY2018-Q3WorsenedAnnual report
「Joint and several guarantees for borrowings and other obligations of non-consolidated companies from financial institutions and other lenders were as follows. Previous fiscal year (31 March 2017); third quarter of the current consolidated fiscal year (31 December 2017): Kaset Phol Sugar Co., Ltd., ¥0 million, ¥468 million; Hokuie Co., Ltd., ¥11 million, ¥42 million; total, ¥11 million, ¥511 million.」
Guarantee liabilities for non-consolidated companies increased from ¥11 million in the previous fiscal year to ¥511 million, and also increased from ¥467 million in the previous quarter. It does not state that the guarantees were called. - FY2018-Q2First statedAnnual report
「Joint and several guarantees for borrowings and other obligations of non-consolidated companies from financial institutions and other lenders were as follows. Previous fiscal year (31 March 2017); second quarter of the current consolidated fiscal year (30 September 2017): Kaset Phol Sugar Co., Ltd., ¥0 million, ¥459 million; Hokuie Co., Ltd., ¥11 million, ¥8 million; total, ¥11 million, ¥467 million.」
The company disclosed ¥467 million in joint and several guarantee liabilities for non-consolidated companies. It does not state that an obligation to pay had actually arisen.