Komori
Management planning2109Mitsui DM Sugar Co.,Ltd.Food

Update on Initiatives to Achieve Management Conscious of Capital Costs and Share Prices

The Company reanalyzed its current cost of capital and share price, and presented a new plan and action policy covering the period from the fiscal year ending March 2027 through the fiscal year ending March 2030, following the previous medium-term management plan. It set targets of ROE and ROIC of at least 9% and consolidated net sales of ¥220 billion in the final year, and will strengthen business portfolio management and dialogue with investors.

Worth reading
51Recurring
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Improvement
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
9
% (ROE and ROIC targets for the fiscal year ending March 2030)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Items stated in the management plan

Formulated
New medium-term management planPlan period 4 years from the fiscal year ending March 2027 through the fiscal year ending March 2030
Date of board resolution 16 June 2026 · Publication date 16 June 2026
Net Sales+8.6%
基準 2,026Target2,200100 million
ROE+4.0pt
基準 2,026Target2,030%
ROIC+4.0pt
基準 2,026Target2,030%

Each line is the climb from the baseline the document states to the target it sets. The slope is scaled against the largest climb in this document. For metrics expressed as percentages, differences are shown in percentage points (pt).The increase shown by the dotted line is calculated from the two reported figures because the company did not provide the amount of growth.

Operating profitLatest results (fiscal year ending March 2026): 129 → Not disclosed
Operating profit marginLatest results (fiscal year ending March 2026): 7.2 → Not disclosed
Net income for the current fiscal yearLatest results (fiscal year ending March 2026): 40 → Not disclosed
Only the target level is shown because the current level for comparison was not provided.
What happened to the previous planQuantitative target under the medium-term management plan: ROE of at least 7% → Actual results for the fiscal year ending March 2026: ROE of 3.5%+28,842.9%Calculated from the two disclosed figures
Statements about the use of capital
Cost of capitalCost of equity: 4.3%-5.9%; WACC (weighted average cost of capital): 3.7%-4.5%The cost of capital is the minimum rate of return expected by shareholders and banks from the company.
Self-assessment of PBR and share pricePBR for the fiscal year ending March 2026 was 0.94x, close to 1x, but has consistently remained below 1x over the past 5 fiscal years. The Company recognizes that this is attributable to the scope for improving capital efficiency and the failure to gain a sufficient understanding of or sufficient valuation for the feasibility of its growth strategy.PBR is a measure of how many times the share price is the book value per share.
Key initiatives
01Achieve the quantitative financial targets in the new medium-term management plan
02Advance business portfolio management
03Establish a department responsible for SR (Stakeholder Relations) and clarify the responsible reporting line
04Enhance information disclosure
Reason for revision or withdrawal

In addition to the scope for improving capital efficiency, the Company recognizes that a factor is that shareholders and investors have not gained a sufficient understanding of or placed sufficient value on the feasibility of its growth strategy.

Items stated in the management plan
ItemDetails
Plan nameNew medium-term management plan
Plan period4 years from the fiscal year ending March 2027 through the fiscal year ending March 2030
Progress against the planFormulated
Sales TargetLatest results (fiscal year ending March 2026): 1,801 → Consolidated net sales: 2,200
Operating profit targetLatest results (fiscal year ending March 2026): 129 → Not disclosed
Operating profit margin targetLatest results (fiscal year ending March 2026): 7.2 → Not disclosed
Net income targetLatest results (fiscal year ending March 2026): 40 → Not disclosed
ROE targetLatest results (fiscal year ending March 2026): 3.5% / Quantitative target under the medium-term management plan: at least 7% → Fiscal year ending March 2030: at least 9%
ROIC targetLatest results (fiscal year ending March 2026): 7.3% → Fiscal year ending March 2030: at least 9%
Cost of capitalCost of equity: 4.3%-5.9%; WACC (weighted average cost of capital): 3.7%-4.5%
Self-assessment of PBR and share pricePBR for the fiscal year ending March 2026 was 0.94x, close to 1x, but has consistently remained below 1x over the past 5 fiscal years. The Company recognizes that this is attributable to the scope for improving capital efficiency and the failure to gain a sufficient understanding of or sufficient valuation for the feasibility of its growth strategy.
Key initiativesAchieve the quantitative financial targets in the new medium-term management plan, Advance business portfolio management, Establish a department responsible for SR (Stakeholder Relations) and clarify the responsible reporting line, Enhance information disclosure
Results under the previous planQuantitative target under the medium-term management plan: ROE of at least 7% → Actual results for the fiscal year ending March 2026: ROE of 3.5%
Reason for revision or withdrawalIn addition to the scope for improving capital efficiency, the Company recognizes that a factor is that shareholders and investors have not gained a sufficient understanding of or placed sufficient value on the feasibility of its growth strategy.
Date of board resolution16 June 2026
Publication date16 June 2026
Items this document does not state (9)
Payout ratio / DOE policyTreasury share acquisition policyTotal investment planInvestment amount by sectorSegment targetNon-financial targetsPlan assumptionsSize of the Target MarketRisks identified

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

ROE for the fiscal year ending March 2026 fell below the medium-term management plan's quantitative target of at least 7%, there is room to improve capital efficiency, and shareholders and investors have not gained a sufficient understanding of or placed sufficient value on the feasibility of the Company's growth strategy.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Update on Initiatives to Achieve Management Conscious of Capital Costs and Share Prices | Mitsui DM Sugar Co.,Ltd. (2109) timely disclosure | Komori