Komori
Earnings2108Nitten Co.,Ltd.Food

Summary of Financial Results for the Third Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated)

For the nine months ended 31 December, revenue increased on higher sales in the sugar business, while the operating loss widened due to deteriorating profitability in that business, and net profit declined substantially. The full-year earnings forecast was revised, and the annual dividend forecast was raised to ¥160, including a special dividend.

Worth reading
61In focus
Scored from 5 of 6 sections
Direction
Mixed performance
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
9.9
Year-on-year change in revenue (%)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

Third quarter1 April 2025 to 31 December 2025ConsolidatedJapanese GAAP
Net Sales51,251¥ millionYear on year +9.9%Progress 74.3%
Operating profit-1,182¥ million
Ordinary income-439¥ million
Net income attributable to owners of the parent577¥ millionYear on year -88.4%Progress 12.3%

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.

Net income per share46円95銭
Financial position at period-end
Total assets113,590¥ million
of which net assets 74,195 ¥ millionEquity ratio 65.3%vs. prior year-end -7.6pt

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.

Segment revenueSugar ¥36,468 million (YoY +14.9%), Food ¥2,125 million (YoY +4.9%), Feed ¥9,168 million (YoY -1.3%), Agricultural Materials ¥1,741 million (YoY -4.0%), Real estate ¥862 million (YoY -9.5%), Other ¥883 million (YoY +9.5%)
Segment profitSugar ¥-2,588 million, Food ¥127 million (YoY -23.1%), Feed ¥729 million (YoY +23.3%), Agricultural Materials ¥-77 million, Real estate ¥430 million (YoY -13.9%), Other ¥326 million (YoY +47.4%)
Outlook and shareholder returns
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales¥69,000 million (YoY +6.5%)
Operating profit¥-400 million
Ordinary income¥300 million (YoY -73.3%)
Net income¥4,700 million (YoY +73.8%)
Revision to Earnings ForecastNet Sales Not disclosed → ¥69,000 million / Operating profit Not disclosed → ¥-400 million / Ordinary income Not disclosed → ¥300 million / Net income Not disclosed → ¥4,700 million
Annual Dividend Forecast¥80 → ¥160(+100.0%)
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

砂糖事業の原料糖販売数量増加により売上高は増加したが、海外粗糖相場下落による販売価格下落と採算の厳しい原料糖販売の増加により砂糖事業の損益が悪化した。食品事業は燃料費単価上昇、飼料事業は輸入とうもろこし等の原料価格低下、農業資材事業は前年度の棚卸資産評価損の影響消失、不動産事業は一部賃貸物件の稼働率低下、その他事業は貨物輸送の運賃単価上昇やコスト削減が要因。

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

Not applicable.

Change in accounting policy
基準改正に伴う変更 Noそれ以外の変更 No見積りの変更 No修正再表示 No
Changes in the scope of consolidation新規:0社、除外:0社。表紙は「無」。
Impairment loss¥176 million
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Gain on sale of non-current assets ¥63 million, Gain on sale of investment securities ¥1,402 million, Other ¥38 million / Extraordinary loss Losses on disposal of fixed assets ¥45 million, Impairment Losses ¥176 million
Depreciation and amortization¥1,662 million
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsNo
Availability of Financial Results BriefingNo
Issued Shares at Period-End12,810,089
Treasury Shares at Period-End721,504
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationThird quarter
Accounting standardsJapanese GAAP
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Period Covered1 April 2025 to 31 December 2025
Net Sales¥51,251 million (YoY +9.9%)
Operating profit¥-1,182 million
Ordinary income¥-439 million
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥577 million (YoY -88.4%)
Net income per share46円95銭
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 65.3 / End of previous period 72.9
Total assets¥113,590 million
Net assets¥74,195 million
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales ¥69,000 million (YoY +6.5%) / Operating profit ¥-400 million / Ordinary income ¥300 million (YoY -73.3%) / Net income ¥4,700 million (YoY +73.8%)
Revision to Earnings ForecastNet Sales Not disclosed → ¥69,000 million / Operating profit Not disclosed → ¥-400 million / Ordinary income Not disclosed → ¥300 million / Net income Not disclosed → ¥4,700 million
Annual Dividend Forecast¥80 → ¥160(+100.0%)
Segment revenueSugar ¥36,468 million (YoY +14.9%), Food ¥2,125 million (YoY +4.9%), Feed ¥9,168 million (YoY -1.3%), Agricultural Materials ¥1,741 million (YoY -4.0%), Real estate ¥862 million (YoY -9.5%), Other ¥883 million (YoY +9.5%)
Segment profitSugar ¥-2,588 million, Food ¥127 million (YoY -23.1%), Feed ¥729 million (YoY +23.3%), Agricultural Materials ¥-77 million, Real estate ¥430 million (YoY -13.9%), Other ¥326 million (YoY +47.4%)
Depreciation and amortization¥1,662 million
Impairment loss¥176 million
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Gain on sale of non-current assets ¥63 million, Gain on sale of investment securities ¥1,402 million, Other ¥38 million / Extraordinary loss Losses on disposal of fixed assets ¥45 million, Impairment Losses ¥176 million
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNot applicable.
Change in accounting policyChanges due to revisions to standards No / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement No
Changes in the scope of consolidation新規:0社、除外:0社。表紙は「無」。
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsNo
Availability of Financial Results BriefingNo
Issued Shares at Period-End12,810,089
Treasury Shares at Period-End721,504
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance砂糖事業の原料糖販売数量増加により売上高は増加したが、海外粗糖相場下落による販売価格下落と採算の厳しい原料糖販売の増加により砂糖事業の損益が悪化した。食品事業は燃料費単価上昇、飼料事業は輸入とうもろこし等の原料価格低下、農業資材事業は前年度の棚卸資産評価損の影響消失、不動産事業は一部賃貸物件の稼働率低下、その他事業は貨物輸送の運賃単価上昇やコスト削減が要因。
Items this document does not state (10)
Operating MarginCash flows from operating activitiesCash flows from investing activitiesCash flows from financing activitiesCash and cash equivalents at end of periodPayout ratioShareholder Return PolicyRegional salesOrders received and order backlogMaterial subsequent events

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

売上高は主に砂糖事業の売上増加によるもの。営業損失の拡大は主に砂糖事業の損益悪化によるもので、海外粗糖相場の下落による販売価格下落と採算の厳しい原料糖販売の増加が影響した。親会社株主に帰属する四半期純利益の減少は、投資有価証券売却益を計上したものの、前年度の固定資産売却益の影響がなくなったため。

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Summary of Financial Results for the Third Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated) | Nitten Co.,Ltd. (2108) timely disclosure | Komori