Komori
Earnings2108Nitten Co.,Ltd.Food

Summary of Financial Results for the Second Quarter (Interim Period) of the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated)

Interim revenue increased 13.0% year on year, driven mainly by the sugar business, while operating results changed from an operating profit in the same period of the previous year to an operating loss of ¥148 million. Interim net profit attributable to owners of the parent also fell 79.6% year on year, and the full-year earnings forecast was revised.

Worth reading
55In focus
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Mixed performance
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
13
%
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

Interim period (second quarter)2025年4月1日~2025年9月30日ConsolidatedJapanese GAAP
Net Sales32,978Millions of yenYear on year +13.0%Progress 47.8%
Operating profit-148Millions of yen
Ordinary income271Millions of yenYear on year -64.2%Progress 271.0%
Net income attributable to owners of the parent1,184Millions of yenYear on year -79.6%

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.

Net income per share95.59円
Financial position at period-end
Total assets95,900Millions of yen
of which net assets 73,684 Millions of yenEquity ratio 76.8%vs. prior year-end +3.9pt

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.

Cash inflows and outflows
Operating+13,337
Investment-5,748
Financials-10,771
Net change-3,182

Stacked from zero: upward is an increase in cash, downward a decrease (in Millions of yen).The net change represented by the dotted line is the total of three items, calculated from figures provided by the company.

Cash and cash equivalents at end of period5,180 Millions of yen
Segment revenueSugar 24,173 Millions of yen (YoY +18.5%), Food 1,377 Millions of yen (YoY +6.1%), Feed 5,088 Millions of yen (YoY -2.7%), Agricultural Materials 1,213 Millions of yen (YoY +11.6%), Real Estate 561 Millions of yen (YoY -15.4%), Other 562 Millions of yen (YoY +12.9%)
Segment profitSugar -309 Millions of yen, Food 93 Millions of yen (YoY +29.6%), Feed -103 Millions of yen, Agricultural Materials -45 Millions of yen, Real Estate 261 Millions of yen (YoY -30.1%), Other -104 Millions of yen
Outlook and shareholder returns
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales69,000 Millions of yen (YoY +6.5%)
Operating profit-600 Millions of yen
Ordinary income100 Millions of yen (YoY -91.1%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent900 Millions of yen (YoY -66.7%)
Revision to Earnings ForecastNet Sales Not disclosed → 69,000 Millions of yen / Operating profit Not disclosed → -600 Millions of yen / Ordinary income Not disclosed → 100 Millions of yen / Profit attributable to owners of the parent Not disclosed → 900 Millions of yen
Annual Dividend Forecast¥80 → ¥80(0.0%)
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

売上高は主に砂糖事業の売上増加により増加した。営業損益は、砂糖事業の販売価格下落と採算の厳しい原料糖販売の増加、不動産事業の一部賃貸物件の稼働率低下などにより悪化した一方、飼料事業では原料価格の低下とコスト削減、農業資材事業では前年度に計上した棚卸資産評価損の影響消失により損益が改善した。

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

Not applicable.

Change in accounting policy
基準改正に伴う変更 Noそれ以外の変更 No見積りの変更 No修正再表示 No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew 0 companies / Excluded 0 companies / Company name None
Material subsequent events2025年11月11日開催の取締役会で、普通株式2,515,553株を2025年11月18日に消却することを決議した。消却前発行済株式総数の16.41%に相当し、消却後の発行済株式総数は12,810,089株となる。
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Gain on sale of investment securities 1,402 Millions of yen / Extraordinary loss Losses on disposal of fixed assets 31 Millions of yen
Depreciation and amortization1,014 Millions of yen
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingWhether applicable No / Subject person None
Issued Shares at Period-End15,325,642
Treasury Shares at Period-End3,155,553
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationInterim period (second quarter)
Accounting standardsJapanese GAAP
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Period Covered2025年4月1日~2025年9月30日
Net Sales32,978 Millions of yen (YoY +13.0%)
Operating profit-148 Millions of yen
Ordinary income271 Millions of yen (YoY -64.2%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent1,184 Millions of yen (YoY -79.6%)
Net income per share95.59円
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 76.8 / End of previous period 72.9
Total assets95,900 Millions of yen
Net assets73,684 Millions of yen
Cash flows from operating activities13,337 Millions of yen
Cash flows from investing activities-5,748 Millions of yen
Cash flows from financing activities-10,771 Millions of yen
Cash and cash equivalents at end of period5,180 Millions of yen
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales 69,000 Millions of yen (YoY +6.5%) / Operating profit -600 Millions of yen / Ordinary income 100 Millions of yen (YoY -91.1%) / Profit attributable to owners of the parent 900 Millions of yen (YoY -66.7%)
Revision to Earnings ForecastNet Sales Not disclosed → 69,000 Millions of yen / Operating profit Not disclosed → -600 Millions of yen / Ordinary income Not disclosed → 100 Millions of yen / Profit attributable to owners of the parent Not disclosed → 900 Millions of yen
Annual Dividend Forecast¥80 → ¥80(0.0%)
Segment revenueSugar 24,173 Millions of yen (YoY +18.5%), Food 1,377 Millions of yen (YoY +6.1%), Feed 5,088 Millions of yen (YoY -2.7%), Agricultural Materials 1,213 Millions of yen (YoY +11.6%), Real Estate 561 Millions of yen (YoY -15.4%), Other 562 Millions of yen (YoY +12.9%)
Segment profitSugar -309 Millions of yen, Food 93 Millions of yen (YoY +29.6%), Feed -103 Millions of yen, Agricultural Materials -45 Millions of yen, Real Estate 261 Millions of yen (YoY -30.1%), Other -104 Millions of yen
Depreciation and amortization1,014 Millions of yen
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Gain on sale of investment securities 1,402 Millions of yen / Extraordinary loss Losses on disposal of fixed assets 31 Millions of yen
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNot applicable.
Change in accounting policyChanges due to revisions to standards No / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew 0 companies / Excluded 0 companies / Company name None
Material subsequent events2025年11月11日開催の取締役会で、普通株式2,515,553株を2025年11月18日に消却することを決議した。消却前発行済株式総数の16.41%に相当し、消却後の発行済株式総数は12,810,089株となる。
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingWhether applicable No / Subject person None
Issued Shares at Period-End15,325,642
Treasury Shares at Period-End3,155,553
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance売上高は主に砂糖事業の売上増加により増加した。営業損益は、砂糖事業の販売価格下落と採算の厳しい原料糖販売の増加、不動産事業の一部賃貸物件の稼働率低下などにより悪化した一方、飼料事業では原料価格の低下とコスト削減、農業資材事業では前年度に計上した棚卸資産評価損の影響消失により損益が改善した。
Items this document does not state (6)
Operating MarginPayout ratioShareholder Return PolicyRegional salesOrders received and order backlogImpairment loss

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

売上高は主に砂糖事業の売上増加により増加した。営業損益は、飼料事業と農業資材事業の損益が改善したものの、砂糖事業と不動産事業の損益悪化により悪化した。親会社株主に帰属する中間純利益は、投資有価証券売却益を計上したものの、前年度に計上した固定資産売却益の影響がなくなったため減少した。

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Summary of Financial Results for the Second Quarter (Interim Period) of the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated) | Nitten Co.,Ltd. (2108) timely disclosure | Komori