Komori
Earnings2108Nitten Co.,Ltd.Food

Second Quarter (Interim Period) Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2025 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated)

In the interim period of the fiscal year ending March 2025, revenue, operating profit and ordinary profit were below the same period of the previous year due in part to lower sales in the sugar business. However, interim net profit attributable to owners of the parent increased substantially due to gains on the sale of fixed assets, and the full-year earnings forecast was revised.

Worth reading
65In focus
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Mixed performance
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
10
%
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

Interim period (second quarter)2024年4月1日〜2024年9月30日ConsolidatedJapanese GAAP
Net Sales29,182Millions of yenYear on year -10.0%Progress 44.2%
Operating profit502Millions of yenYear on year -59.1%Progress 167.3%
Ordinary income759Millions of yenYear on year -57.3%Progress 84.3%
Net income attributable to owners of the parent5,816Millions of yenYear on year +366.7%Progress 98.6%

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.

Net income per share459.32円
Financial position at period-end
Total assets99,666Millions of yen
of which net assets 76,737 Millions of yenEquity ratio 77.0%vs. prior year-end +6.6pt

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.

Cash inflows and outflows
Operating+9,594
Investment+273
Financials-12,573
Net change-2,706

Stacked from zero: upward is an increase in cash, downward a decrease (in Millions of yen).The net change represented by the dotted line is the total of three items, calculated from figures provided by the company.

Cash and cash equivalents at end of period10,148 Millions of yen
Segment revenueSugar 20,403 Millions of yen (YoY -12.3%), Food 1,298 Millions of yen (YoY +2.7%), Feed 5,230 Millions of yen (YoY +0.5%), Agricultural Materials 1,087 Millions of yen (YoY -20.6%), Real Estate 664 Millions of yen (YoY -9.4%), Other 498 Millions of yen (YoY -13.2%)
Segment profitSugar 747 Millions of yen (YoY -47.1%), Food 71 Millions of yen (YoY +162.3%), Feed -183 Millions of yen, Agricultural Materials -437 Millions of yen, Real Estate 374 Millions of yen (YoY -18.7%), Other -120 Millions of yen
Outlook and shareholder returns
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales66,000 Millions of yen (YoY -4.8%)
Operating profit300 Millions of yen (YoY -67.1%)
Ordinary income900 Millions of yen (YoY -50.1%)
Net income5,900 Millions of yen (YoY +225.7%)
Revision to Earnings ForecastNet Sales Not disclosed → 66,000 Millions of yen / Operating profit Not disclosed → 300 Millions of yen / Ordinary income Not disclosed → 900 Millions of yen / Net income Not disclosed → 5,900 Millions of yen
Annual Dividend Forecast¥55 → ¥80
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

売上高は主に砂糖事業の売上減少により減少。経常利益は砂糖事業及び農業資材事業の損益悪化により減少。中間純利益は固定資産の売却により増加。

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

None ("There are no applicable matters.")

Change in accounting policy
基準改正に伴う変更 Noそれ以外の変更 No見積りの変更 No修正再表示 No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew 0 / Excluded 0 / Company name None (no material changes)
Material subsequent events2024年10月15日に士別製糖所で火災が発生し、ビートパルプ製造設備の一部が焼損。仮復旧状態で稼働を再開しているが、完全復旧に要する期間及び費用は調査中で、合理的な見積りは困難。
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Gain on sale of non-current assets 7,698 Millions of yen, Other 61 Millions of yen / Extraordinary loss Losses on disposal of fixed assets 11 Millions of yen
Depreciation and amortization1,184 Millions of yen
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingNone (対象者:Not applicable)
Issued Shares at Period-End15,325,642
Treasury Shares at Period-End2,872,459
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationInterim period (second quarter)
Accounting standardsJapanese GAAP
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Period Covered2024年4月1日〜2024年9月30日
Net Sales29,182 Millions of yen (YoY -10.0%)
Operating profit502 Millions of yen (YoY -59.1%)
Ordinary income759 Millions of yen (YoY -57.3%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent5,816 Millions of yen (YoY +366.7%)
Net income per share459.32円
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 77 / End of previous period 70.4
Total assets99,666 Millions of yen
Net assets76,737 Millions of yen
Cash flows from operating activities9,594 Millions of yen
Cash flows from investing activities273 Millions of yen
Cash flows from financing activities-12,573 Millions of yen
Cash and cash equivalents at end of period10,148 Millions of yen
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales 66,000 Millions of yen (YoY -4.8%) / Operating profit 300 Millions of yen (YoY -67.1%) / Ordinary income 900 Millions of yen (YoY -50.1%) / Net income 5,900 Millions of yen (YoY +225.7%)
Revision to Earnings ForecastNet Sales Not disclosed → 66,000 Millions of yen / Operating profit Not disclosed → 300 Millions of yen / Ordinary income Not disclosed → 900 Millions of yen / Net income Not disclosed → 5,900 Millions of yen
Annual Dividend Forecast¥55 → ¥80
Segment revenueSugar 20,403 Millions of yen (YoY -12.3%), Food 1,298 Millions of yen (YoY +2.7%), Feed 5,230 Millions of yen (YoY +0.5%), Agricultural Materials 1,087 Millions of yen (YoY -20.6%), Real Estate 664 Millions of yen (YoY -9.4%), Other 498 Millions of yen (YoY -13.2%)
Segment profitSugar 747 Millions of yen (YoY -47.1%), Food 71 Millions of yen (YoY +162.3%), Feed -183 Millions of yen, Agricultural Materials -437 Millions of yen, Real Estate 374 Millions of yen (YoY -18.7%), Other -120 Millions of yen
Depreciation and amortization1,184 Millions of yen
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Gain on sale of non-current assets 7,698 Millions of yen, Other 61 Millions of yen / Extraordinary loss Losses on disposal of fixed assets 11 Millions of yen
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNone ("There are no applicable matters.")
Change in accounting policyChanges due to revisions to standards No / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew 0 / Excluded 0 / Company name None (no material changes)
Material subsequent events2024年10月15日に士別製糖所で火災が発生し、ビートパルプ製造設備の一部が焼損。仮復旧状態で稼働を再開しているが、完全復旧に要する期間及び費用は調査中で、合理的な見積りは困難。
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingNone (対象者:Not applicable)
Issued Shares at Period-End15,325,642
Treasury Shares at Period-End2,872,459
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance売上高は主に砂糖事業の売上減少により減少。経常利益は砂糖事業及び農業資材事業の損益悪化により減少。中間純利益は固定資産の売却により増加。
Items this document does not state (6)
Operating MarginPayout ratioShareholder Return PolicyRegional salesOrders received and order backlogImpairment loss

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

売上高は主に砂糖事業の売上減少により減少し、経常利益は砂糖事業及び農業資材事業の損益悪化により減少した。親会社株主に帰属する中間純利益は固定資産の売却により増加した。

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Second Quarter (Interim Period) Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2025 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated) | Nitten Co.,Ltd. (2108) timely disclosure | Komori