Komori
Earnings2060FEED ONE CO.,LTD.Food

Financial Results for the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending March 2027 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated)

In the first quarter of the fiscal year ending March 2027, net sales increased 9.0% year on year and operating profit increased 45.0%, resulting in higher sales and profit overall. The full-year earnings forecast remains unchanged, while the annual dividend is planned to increase to ¥52 from the previous fiscal year's actual dividend of ¥45.50.

Worth reading
38Recurring
Scored from 5 of 6 sections
Direction
Improvement
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
45
Year-on-year change in operating profit (%)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

First quarter1 April 2026 to 30 June 2026ConsolidatedJapanese GAAP
Net Sales78,443¥ millionYear on year +9.0%Progress 24.7%
Operating profit2,140¥ millionYear on year +45.0%Progress 25.2%
Ordinary income2,360¥ millionYear on year +26.7%Progress 26.8%
Net income attributable to owners of the parent1,761¥ millionYear on year +7.6%Progress 27.1%

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.

Net income per share¥46.03
Financial position at period-end
Total assets135,783¥ million
of which net assets 63,254 ¥ millionEquity ratio 46.1%vs. prior year-end -0.3pt

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.

Segment revenueLivestock Feed Business ¥59,012 million (YoY +4.6%), Aquatic Feed Business ¥7,818 million (YoY +50.1%), Food Business ¥11,610 million (YoY +12.2%), Other ¥1 million (YoY -40.5%)
Segment profitLivestock Feed Business ¥2,702 million (YoY +16.6%), Aquatic Feed Business ¥210 million (YoY -30.4%), Food Business ¥110 million, Other ¥33 million (YoY +92.7%)
Outlook and shareholder returns
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales¥317,000 million (YoY +9.1%)
Operating profit¥8,500 million (YoY +5.1%)
Ordinary income¥8,800 million (YoY +2.2%)
Net income¥6,500 million (YoY +1.9%)
Annual Dividend Forecast¥45.5 → ¥52(+14.3%)
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

The livestock feed business reported higher sales and profit due to increased sales volumes, higher average selling prices resulting from selling price revisions, and other factors. The aquatic feed business reported higher sales from increased sales volumes but lower profit due to soaring fishmeal prices and other factors. The food business reported higher sales and profit due to increased sales volumes of eggs and a year-on-year decline in egg market prices, among other factors.

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

No applicable matters.

Change in accounting policy
基準改正に伴う変更 Noそれ以外の変更 No見積りの変更 No修正再表示 No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew Number of companies 0 / Company name Not disclosed / Excluded Number of companies 0 / Company name Not disclosed
Impairment lossNo applicable matters.
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Gain on sale of non-current assets ¥3 million, Gain on sale of investment securities ¥216 million / Extraordinary loss Loss on sale of fixed assets ¥1 million, Loss on Disposal of Fixed Assets ¥2 million
Depreciation and amortization¥1,021 million
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingNone ( 대상: —)
Issued Shares at Period-End38,477,128
Treasury Shares at Period-End208,215
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationFirst quarter
Accounting standardsJapanese GAAP
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Period Covered1 April 2026 to 30 June 2026
Net Sales¥78,443 million (YoY +9.0%)
Operating profit¥2,140 million (YoY +45.0%)
Ordinary income¥2,360 million (YoY +26.7%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥1,761 million (YoY +7.6%)
Net income per share¥46.03
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 46.1 / End of previous period 46.4
Total assets¥135,783 million
Net assets¥63,254 million
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales ¥317,000 million (YoY +9.1%) / Operating profit ¥8,500 million (YoY +5.1%) / Ordinary income ¥8,800 million (YoY +2.2%) / Net income ¥6,500 million (YoY +1.9%)
Annual Dividend Forecast¥45.5 → ¥52(+14.3%)
Segment revenueLivestock Feed Business ¥59,012 million (YoY +4.6%), Aquatic Feed Business ¥7,818 million (YoY +50.1%), Food Business ¥11,610 million (YoY +12.2%), Other ¥1 million (YoY -40.5%)
Segment profitLivestock Feed Business ¥2,702 million (YoY +16.6%), Aquatic Feed Business ¥210 million (YoY -30.4%), Food Business ¥110 million, Other ¥33 million (YoY +92.7%)
Depreciation and amortization¥1,021 million
Impairment lossNo applicable matters.
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Gain on sale of non-current assets ¥3 million, Gain on sale of investment securities ¥216 million / Extraordinary loss Loss on sale of fixed assets ¥1 million, Loss on Disposal of Fixed Assets ¥2 million
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNo applicable matters.
Change in accounting policyChanges due to revisions to standards No / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew Number of companies 0 / Company name Not disclosed / Excluded Number of companies 0 / Company name Not disclosed
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingNone ( 대상: —)
Issued Shares at Period-End38,477,128
Treasury Shares at Period-End208,215
Factors Behind Changes in Business PerformanceThe livestock feed business reported higher sales and profit due to increased sales volumes, higher average selling prices resulting from selling price revisions, and other factors. The aquatic feed business reported higher sales from increased sales volumes but lower profit due to soaring fishmeal prices and other factors. The food business reported higher sales and profit due to increased sales volumes of eggs and a year-on-year decline in egg market prices, among other factors.
Items this document does not state (11)
Operating MarginCash flows from operating activitiesCash flows from investing activitiesCash flows from financing activitiesCash and cash equivalents at end of periodRevision to Earnings ForecastPayout ratioShareholder Return PolicyRegional salesOrders received and order backlogMaterial subsequent events

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

The livestock feed business reported higher sales and profit as sales volumes increased and revisions to selling prices raised the average selling price. The aquatic feed business reported lower profit due to soaring fishmeal prices and other factors, despite higher sales volumes. The food business reported higher sales and profit due to increased sales volumes of eggs and lower egg market prices, among other factors.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Financial Results for the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending March 2027 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated) | FEED ONE CO.,LTD. (2060) timely disclosure | Komori