Komori
Earnings2060FEED ONE CO.,LTD.Food

Summary of Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated)

For the fiscal year ended March 2026, revenue decreased 1.8% year on year, while operating profit increased 27.6% and net income attributable to owners of the parent increased 18.4%. For the fiscal year ending March 2027, operating profit is forecast at ¥8.5 billion, and the annual dividend forecast will be increased from ¥45.50 to ¥52.00 per share.

Worth reading
53Recurring
Scored from 4 of 6 sections
Direction
Mixed performance
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
27.6
% (year-on-year change in operating income)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

Full year1 April 2025–31 March 2026ConsolidatedJapanese GAAP
Net Sales290,675¥ millionYear on year -1.8%Progress 91.7%
Operating profit8,091¥ millionYear on year +27.6%Progress 95.2%
Ordinary income8,612¥ millionYear on year +26.9%Progress 97.9%
Net income attributable to owners of the parent6,377¥ millionYear on year +18.4%

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.

Net income per share¥166.72
Operating Margin2.8%
Financial position at period-end
Total assets133,020¥ million
of which net assets 62,385 ¥ millionEquity ratio 46.4%vs. prior year-end +2.4pt

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.

Cash inflows and outflows
Operating+17,090
Investment-11,552
Financials-4,732
Net change+806

Stacked from zero: upward is an increase in cash, downward a decrease (in ¥ million).The net change represented by the dotted line is the total of three items, calculated from figures provided by the company.

Cash and cash equivalents at end of period¥11,093 million
Segment revenueLivestock Feed Business ¥223,744 million (YoY -3.7%), Aquatic Feed Business ¥24,863 million (YoY -3.0%), Food Business ¥42,053 million (YoY +10.3%), Other ¥13 million (YoY -9.1%)
Segment profitLivestock Feed Business ¥10,243 million (YoY +20.0%), Aquatic Feed Business ¥1,426 million (YoY +22.6%), Food Business ¥163 million (YoY -42.4%), Other ¥40 million (YoY -61.3%)
Outlook and shareholder returns
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales¥317,000 million (YoY +9.1%)
Operating profit¥8,500 million (YoY +5.1%)
Ordinary income¥8,800 million (YoY +2.2%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥6,500 million (YoY +1.9%)
Annual Dividend Forecast¥45.5 → ¥52(+14.3%)
Payout ratio27.3%
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

The Feed Business reported lower revenue as sales volume and average selling prices fell below the levels of the previous year, but profitability improved due to price revisions, stricter profitability management and lower raw material prices. In the Food Business, profitability declined because of higher procurement costs and increased depreciation expense associated with the start-up of the new Magic Pearl plant in the chicken egg division, despite progress in restructuring the earnings structure of the meat division.

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

Not applicable (no matters to report in the notes on the going concern assumption)

Change in accounting policy
基準改正に伴う変更 Noそれ以外の変更 No見積りの変更 No修正再表示 No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew Number of companies 0 / Company name Not disclosed / Excluded Number of companies 4 / Company name 苫小牧飼料株式会社, 東北飼料株式会社, 東海フィードワン販売株式会社, 八戸フィードワン販売株式会社
Material subsequent eventsNo applicable matters.
Impairment loss¥4 million
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Gain on sale of non-current assets ¥103 million / Extraordinary loss Loss on sale of fixed assets ¥49 million, Loss on Disposal of Fixed Assets ¥58 million, Impairment Losses ¥4 million
Depreciation and amortization¥3,932 million
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingAvailable (for institutional investors and analysts)
Issued Shares at Period-End38,477,128 Shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End207,984 Shares
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationFull year
Accounting standardsJapanese GAAP
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Period Covered1 April 2025–31 March 2026
Net Sales¥290,675 million (YoY -1.8%)
Operating profit¥8,091 million (YoY +27.6%)
Ordinary income¥8,612 million (YoY +26.9%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥6,377 million (YoY +18.4%)
Net income per share¥166.72
Operating Margin2.8%
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 46.4% / End of previous period 44.0%
Total assets¥133,020 million
Net assets¥62,385 million
Cash flows from operating activities¥17,090 million
Cash flows from investing activities¥-11,552 million
Cash flows from financing activities¥-4,732 million
Cash and cash equivalents at end of period¥11,093 million
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales ¥317,000 million (YoY +9.1%) / Operating profit ¥8,500 million (YoY +5.1%) / Ordinary income ¥8,800 million (YoY +2.2%) / Profit attributable to owners of the parent ¥6,500 million (YoY +1.9%)
Annual Dividend Forecast¥45.5 → ¥52(+14.3%)
Payout ratio27.3%
Segment revenueLivestock Feed Business ¥223,744 million (YoY -3.7%), Aquatic Feed Business ¥24,863 million (YoY -3.0%), Food Business ¥42,053 million (YoY +10.3%), Other ¥13 million (YoY -9.1%)
Segment profitLivestock Feed Business ¥10,243 million (YoY +20.0%), Aquatic Feed Business ¥1,426 million (YoY +22.6%), Food Business ¥163 million (YoY -42.4%), Other ¥40 million (YoY -61.3%)
Depreciation and amortization¥3,932 million
Impairment loss¥4 million
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Gain on sale of non-current assets ¥103 million / Extraordinary loss Loss on sale of fixed assets ¥49 million, Loss on Disposal of Fixed Assets ¥58 million, Impairment Losses ¥4 million
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNot applicable (no matters to report in the notes on the going concern assumption)
Change in accounting policyChanges due to revisions to standards No / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew Number of companies 0 / Company name Not disclosed / Excluded Number of companies 4 / Company name 苫小牧飼料株式会社, 東北飼料株式会社, 東海フィードワン販売株式会社, 八戸フィードワン販売株式会社
Material subsequent eventsNo applicable matters.
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingAvailable (for institutional investors and analysts)
Issued Shares at Period-End38,477,128 Shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End207,984 Shares
Factors Behind Changes in Business PerformanceThe Feed Business reported lower revenue as sales volume and average selling prices fell below the levels of the previous year, but profitability improved due to price revisions, stricter profitability management and lower raw material prices. In the Food Business, profitability declined because of higher procurement costs and increased depreciation expense associated with the start-up of the new Magic Pearl plant in the chicken egg division, despite progress in restructuring the earnings structure of the meat division.
Items this document does not state (4)
Revision to Earnings ForecastShareholder Return PolicyRegional salesOrders received and order backlog

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

The Feed Business reported lower revenue due to declines in sales volume and average selling prices, but profitability improved as a result of price revisions reflecting raw material prices, stricter profitability management and lower raw material prices. In the Food Business, profitability declined because procurement costs and depreciation expense associated with the start-up of a new plant increased in the chicken egg division, despite progress in restructuring the earnings structure.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Summary of Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated) | FEED ONE CO.,LTD. (2060) timely disclosure | Komori